c2000s

Glenfinnan, PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
Glenfinnan Lake

Google Earth Coordinates: 46.2978188, -62.9578116 - photograph © Justin Richard Batten


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Abegweit P.C.

Girls K4 2009

photograph © courtesy Abegweit P.C.
Group Members c2006

Founded:
2005
Founders:vvvvvvv
Justin Batten, George Bitar, Kevin Lynch
Official Name: Abegweit Paddlers Club
Former Name:
P.E.I. Canoe & Kayak Club
Telephone:
none
Website:
none
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
INFORMATION
The Abegweit Paddlers Club was originally founded in 2005 as the P.E.I. Canoe & Kayak Club. The very first club in P.E.I., George Bitar and Kevin Lynch helped to start the club but major credit goes to Justin Richard Batten, a former Otterburn member, for steering the club towards success in a new location in 2007. Aimed at raising Prince Edward Island’s canoe-kayak profile for the 2009 Canada Summer Games, Abegweit is currently the only club from the island. “Abegweit” means “cradled on the waves” and was the Mi’Kmaq name for PEI.
CCA COMMODORES
None
NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS

None

NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None