CANADA'S CANOE-KAYAK OLYMPIANS

Canoeing has been a part of the Olympic Games since 1936. 1924 featured demonstration events. The 1940 and 1980 teams did not compete due to cancellation and boycott, respectively.

Canada's Canoe-Kayak Olympians

ASSOCIATE CLUBS

 

OLYMPIC GAMES July 13-15
1924
Paris, France Seine River (at Argenteuil)
    Harry Greenshields
C2 800 C4 800 C1 800 K4 800
Alexander Lindsay
C2 800 C4 800 C1 800 K4 800
George Duncan
C2 800 C4 800 K2 800 K4 800
Roy Nurse
C1 800 C2 800 C4 800 K1 800 K2 800 K4 800
 
 
 
Competitors:
Harry Greenshields, Alexander Lindsay, George Duncan, Roy Nurse
OLYMPIC GAMES August 7-8

1936
Berlin, Germany Dahme River (at Grunau)
  Francis Amyot C1 1000
Harvey Charters
C2 10k C1 1000
Warren Saker
C2 10k C1 1000

Edward Deir K2 1000 5th, K2 10k 10th
Francis Willis K2 1000 5th, Folding K2 10k 10th
Gordon Potter K2 10k 10th
Stanley Potter Folding K2 10k 10th
Bill Williamson K1 10k 14th
Competitors:
Francis Amyot, Harvey Charters, Warren Saker, Edward Deir, Francis Willis, Gordon Potter, Stanley Potter, Bill Williamson, Gordon Douglas (selected but did not compete)
OLYMPIC GAMES
1940
Tokyo, Japan (Helsinki, Finland)
    Cancelled
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors Selected:
Doug Bennett, Aubrey Ireland Jr., Douglas Groff, Terry Evans, Jack McDowell, Frank Banwell
Manager: R. Edgar Gilbert
OLYMPIC GAMES August 11-12
 
1948
London, United Kingdom Henley-on-Thames
    Doug Bennett C1 1000
Norm Lane
C1 10k
Douglas Bennett C2 1000 4th
Harald Poulton C2 1000 4th
Bert Oldershaw C2 10k 5th
Bill Stevenson C2 10k 5th
Henry Harper K2 1000 7th, K2 10k 14th
Gerald Covey K2 1000 7th, K2 10k 14th
Competitors:
Doug Bennett, Norm Lane, Harald Poulton, Bert Oldershaw, Bill Stevenson, Henry Harper, Gerald Covey
Manager/Coach: R. Edgar Gilbert
OLYMPIC GAMES July 27-28
1952
Helsinki, Finland Taivallahti Inlet
    Ken Lane C2 10k
Donald Hawgood C2 10k

Norm Lane C1 10k 5th
Art Johnson C2 1000 8th
Tom Hodgson C2 1000 8th
Bert Oldershaw K1 1000 9th
Bill Brigden K2 10k 11th
James Nickel K2 10k 11th
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Ken Lane, Donald Hawgood, Norm Lane, Art Johnson, Tom Hodgson, Bert Oldershaw, Bill Brigden, James Nickel, Robert Cordner, George Ward, George Bossy, Robert Smith
Manager: E. Howard Radford, Coach: Earl 'Doc' Whittall
OLYMPIC GAMES November 30-December 1
1956
Melbourne, Australia Lake Wendouree
    No Medals
Donald Stringer C1 10k 7th
Bert Oldershaw C2 1000 7th
Bill Collins C2 1000 7th
George Bossy C1 1000 8th
Tom Hodgson C2 10k 9th
Bill Stevenson C2 10k 9th
Lloyd Rice K1 10k 10th
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Les Melia, Bert Oldershaw, Lloyd Rice, Robert Smith, George Bossy, Donald Stringer, Bill Stevenson, Tom Hodgson, Bill Collins
Manager: Kenneth Stroulger, Coach: Earl 'Doc' Whittall
OLYMPIC GAMES August 26-29
1960
Rome, Italy Lake Albano
    No Medals
Donald Stringer C1 1000 7th
 
 
 
Competitors:
John Beedell, Michael Brown, Joe Derochie, Lou Lukanovich, Donald Stringer, Allan McCleery
Manager: William Cleevely, Coach: Jim Mossman
OLYMPIC GAMES October 20-22
1964
Tokyo, Japan Lake Sagami
  No Medals
Paul Stahl C1 1000 7th
Andor Elbert C2 1000 7th
Fred Heese C2 1000 7th
Competitors:
Michael Brown, Gabor Joo, Arpad Simonyik, Andor Elbert, Fred Heese, Paul Stahl
Manager: Frank Clement, Coach: Jim Mossman
OLYMPIC GAMES October 22-25
1968
Mexico City, Mexico Xochimilco Regatta Course
  No Medals
Chris Hook C1 1000 9th
Competitors:
Marjorie Homer-Dixon, Betty-Ann Gowans, Claudia Hunt, Gabor Joo, Jean Barré, Arpad 'Jim' Simonyik, Wolf Ruck, Chris Hook, Scott Lee, John Wood
Manager: Robert M. Sleeth, Coach: Jim Mossman
OLYMPIC GAMES September 5-9
1972
Munich, West Germany Oberschleissheim Course
  No Medals
Competitors:
Marjorie Homer-Dixon, Claudia Hunt, Jean Barré, Scott Lee, John Wood, Dean Oldershaw, Denis Barré, Jim Reardon, John Edwards, Reed Oldershaw
Manager: Ken Lane, Coach: Lou Lukanovich, Assistant Coach/Boatman: Jim Mossman
OLYMPIC GAMES July 28-31
1976
Montreal, Canada Olympic Basin
  John Wood C1 500
John Wood C2 500 7th
Greg Smith C2 500 7th
Ann Dodge K2 500 8th
Sue Holloway K2 500 8th
Steve King K2 1000 8th
Dennis Barré K2 1000 8th
John Edwards C1 1000 9th
 
 
Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Karen Tippett, Ann Dodge, Karen Lukanovich, Jeremy Abbott, John Edwards, Dean Oldershaw, John Wood, Reed Oldershaw, Jean Fournel, Greg Smith, Lajos Tollas, Peter Patasi, Steve King, Denis Barré
Manager: Dave Findlay, Coaches: Mac Hickox, John Bales, Boatman: Lou Lukanovich
OLYMPIC GAMES July 30-August 2
1980
Moscow, USSR Krylatskoye Canal
  Boycotted
 
 
Competitors Selected:
Greg Smith, Norm Behrens, Stephen Botting, Alwyn Morris, Hugh Fisher, Denis Barré, Steve King, Phil Hepburn, Alvin Brien, Donald Brien, Jeremy Abbott, Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay
Manager: Tim Sample, Head Coach: Henryk Rek, Assistant Coach: Frank Garner, Boatman: Robert Sleeth Jr.
OLYMPIC GAMES August 6-11

1984
Los Angeles, CA, USA Lake Casitas
  Larry Cain C1 500 C1 1000
Alwyn Morris  K2 1000   K2 500
Hugh Fisher  K2 1000   K2 500
Sue Holloway K2 500 K4 500
Alexandra Barré K2 500 K4 500
Barb Olmsted K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500

Eric Smith C2 500 5th, C2 1000 7th
Steve Botting C2 500 5th, C2 1000 7th
Lucie Guay K1 500 7th
Donald Brien K4 1000 9th
Donald Irvine K4 1000 9th
Mark Holmes K4 1000 9th
Colin Shaw K4 1000 9th
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Peter Koschanow, Stephen Botting, Eric Smith, Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris, Donald Irvine, Donald Brien, Mark Holmes, Colin Shaw, Scott Oldershaw, Allan Thomson, Alexandra Barré, Sue Holloway, Lucie Guay, Barb Olmsted, Nancy Olmsted
Manager: Tim Sample, Head Coach: Frank Garner, Assistant Coach: Jim Reardon, Robert Sleeth Jr., Doug Jones, Denis Barr
é, Physician: Don McKenzie, Psychologist: Terry Orlick

OLYMPIC GAMES September 26-October 1

1988
Seoul, South Korea Han River Regatta Basin
  No Medals
Larry Cain C1 1000 4th
Barb Olmsted K2 500 7th
Sheila Taylor K2 500 7th
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Jack Chubaty, Eric Smith, Max Tracy, Carl Beaumier, Donald Brien, Renn Crichlow, Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris, Ken Padvaiskas, Colin Shaw, Caroline Brunet, Cindy Leonard, Barb Olmsted, Nancy Olmsted, Sheila Taylor
Manager: Scott Logan, Head Coach: Robert Sleeth Jr.,Assistant Coach: Graham Barton, Doug Jones, Physiotherapist: Georgina Mattison
CCA Funded Team Additions: Coaches: Jim Reardon, Tamas Buday Sr., Physician: Don McKenzie, Psychologist: Terry Orlick
OLYMPIC GAMES August 3-8

1992
Barcelona, Spain Castelldefels Olympic Canal
  No Medals
Klari MacAskill K2 500 5th, K4 500 6th
Alison Herst K2 500 5th, K4 500 6th
Caroline Brunet K4 500 6th, K1 500 7th
Steve Giles C1 500 6th, C1 1000 9th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 6th
Larry Cain C2 1000 7th, C2 500 9th
David Frost C2 1000 7th, C2 500 9th
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 8th

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Jack Chubaty, Eric Smith, Max Tracy, Carl Beaumier, Donald Brien, Renn Crichlow, Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris, Ken Padvaiskas, Colin Shaw, Caroline Brunet, Cindy Leonard, Barb Olmsted, Nancy Olmsted, Sheila Taylor
Team Leader: Rob Sleeth Jr., Coaches: Tamas Buday Sr., Mark Granger, Imre Kemecsey, Physician: Don McKenzie, Massage Therapist: Anita Patrick
OLYMPIC GAMES July 26-August 4

1996
Atlanta, GA, USA Lake Lanier
  Caroline Brunet K1 500    

Marie-Josée Gibeau K2 500 5th, K4 500 5th
Corrina Kennedy K2 500 5th, K4 500 5th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 5th
Alison Herst K4 500 5th

Renn Crichlow K4 1000 7th
Peter Giles
K4 1000 7th
Liam Jewell K4 1000 7th
Mihai Apostal K4 1000 7th

Steve Giles
C1 500 8th, C2 1000 9th
Dan Howe C2 1000 9th
   
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Steve Giles, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Dan Howe, Gavin Maxwell, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Eric Gervais, Mihai Apostal, Peter Giles, Caroline Brunet, Marie-Josée Gibeau, Alison Herst, Klari MacAskill, Corinna Kennedy, Kelly O'Leary
Team Leader: Rob Sleeth Jr., Manager: Bruce Chaisson, Coaches: Tamas Buday Sr., Tony Hall, Scott Oldershaw, Physician: Don McKenzie, Massage Therapist: Anita Patrick, Psychologist: Penny Werthner, Physiotherapist: Nancy Botting
OLYMPIC GAMES September 26-October 1


2000
Sydney, Australia Lake Penrith
  Caroline Brunet K1 500  
Steve Giles C1 1000  

Maxime Boilard C1 500 4th
Caroline Brunet K2 500 5th 
Karen Furneaux K2 500 5th 

Attila Buday C2 1000 7th

Tamas Buday Jr. C2 1000 7th 
Kamini Jain K4 500 9th
Carrie Lightbound K4 500 9th
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet K4 500 9th
Julia Rivard K4 500 9th

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Steve Giles, Maxime Boilard, Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr., Mihai Apostal, Caroline Brunet, Karen Furneaux, Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet, Kamini Jain, Carrie Lightbound, Julia Rivard
Team Leader: Graham Barton, Manager: Bruce Chaisson, Coaches: Tamas Buday Sr., Csom Latorovski, Physician: Don McKenzie, Psychologist: Penny Werthner, Massage Therapist: Anita Patrick
OLYMPIC GAMES August 23-28
2004
Athens, Greece Schinias Olympic Rowing & Canoeing Ctr.
  Adam van Koeverden  K1 500   K1 1000
Caroline Brunet K1 500  

Steve Giles C1 1000 5th
Richard Dalton C1 500 6th, C2 1000 6th

Mike Scarola C2 1000 6th
 
Caroline Brunet K2 500 7th
Mylanie Barré K2 500 7th
Attila Buday C2 500 8th

Tamas Buday Jr. C2 500 8th
 
Karen Furneaux K4 500 8th
Kamini Jain K4 500 8th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 500 8th
Carrie Lightbound K4 500 8th
Andrew Willows K4 1000 9th
Richard Dober Jr. K4 1000 9th
Steve Jorens K4 1000 9th
Ryan Cuthbert K4 1000 9th
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Adam van Koeverden, Steve Jorens, Richard Dober Jr., Andrew Willows, Ryan Cuthbert, Richard Dalton, Steve Giles, Atila Buday, Tamas Buday, Mike Scarola, Caroline Brunet, Mylanie Barre, Jillian D’Alessio, Carrie Lightbound, Karen Furneaux, Kamini Jain
OLYMPIC GAMES August 18-23
2008
Beijing, China  Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
  Adam van Koeverden  K1 500
Thomas Hall C1 1000  

Andrew Russell C2 500 5th, C2 1000 6th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 5th, C2 1000 6th
Andrew Willows K2 500 6th
Richard Dober Jr. K2 500 6th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000 8th
Brady Reardon K4 1000 9th
Rhys Hill K4 1000 9th
Angus Mortimer K4 1000 9th
Chris Pellini K4 1000 9th
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Adam van Koeverden, Andrew Willows, Richard Dober Jr., Steve Jorens, Ryan Cuthbert, Brady Reardon, Chris Pellini, Angus Mortimer, Rhys Hill, Mark Oldershaw, Thomas Hall, Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Karen Furneaux, Kristin Gauthier, Mylanie Barré, Émile Fournel, Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny
OLYMPIC GAMES August 6-11

2012
London, United Kingdom Eton Dorney
  Adam van Koeverden  K1 1000
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000  
Mark de Jonge
K1 200

Ryan Cochrane K2 200 7th
Hugues Fournel K2 200 7th


   
   
Competitors:
Adam van Koeverden, Mark de Jonge, Ryan Cochrane, Hugues Fournel, Émilie Fournel, Mark Oldershaw, Jason McCoombs
Coaches: Scott Oldershaw, Frédéric Jobin, Csom Latorovski
OLYMPIC GAMES August 14-20
2016
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Lake Lagoa
  No Medals
Christine Gauthier KL2 200 4th (Paracanoe)
Erica Scarff KL3 200 7th (Paracanoe)
Mark De Jonge
K1 200 7th
Ryan Cochrane K2 200 8th
Hugues Fournel K2 200 8th
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 8th
Émilie Fournel K4 500 8th
Genevieve Orton K4 500 8th
KC Fraser K4 500 8th
 
 
   
 
 
Competitors:
Mark de Jonge, Émilie Fournel, Adam Van Koeverden, Mark Oldershaw, KC Fraser, Genevieve Orton, Andréanne Langlois, Ryan Cochrane, Hugues Fournel
Paralympics: Christine Gauthier, Erica Scarff
OLYMPIC GAMES August 3-8
2021
Tokyo, Japan Sea Forest Waterway
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
OLYMPIC GAMES ??
2024
Paris, France ??
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
OLYMPIC GAMES ??
2028
Los Angeles, CA, USA ??