Commodores:

1914-1915 – Sir P. D. Ross
1916 –
Lt.-Col. R. M. Courtenay
1919 –
Charles Edmond Mortureux
1920 – A. E. Bradbury
1921-1922 – J. W. Bellamy
1923 – D. N. Gill
1924-1925 – S. H. Hill
1926-1946 –
Charles Edmond Mortureux
1947-1949 – Cecil W. Powers
1950-1958 – Henri St-Jacques
1959-1961 – P. Guibert

Presidents:
1965 – Eileen Thomas
1966 – R. F. Degrace
1967-1970 J. Neil Lewis
1971 – Robert M. Bennett
1972 – F. Higginson
1973-1974 – J. R. Burrows
1975 – Gary Maffett
1975-1976 – W. S. Hewat
1977-1978 – J. A. Kentell
1979 – H. Bashaw
1980 – M. Bury
1981 –
1982-1985 – N. Pascoe
1986-1987 – G. Nimmo
1988 – B. Radburn
1989 – A. McNichol
1989-1990 – H. Moxley
1991-1992 – C. Massicotte
1993-1994 – Cliff Taylor
1994-2000 – Richard Vincent
2000-2002 – Louise Matthews
2002-2003 – Jean Martin
2003-2008 – Mike Fossl
2008-2013 – Colin Fifth
2014-2015 – Marilyn McIver
2015-2016 – Imbaw Storer

* served as CCA Commodore

Walter T. Lamb
1915
L. Reg Gisborne
1931
Eric A. Roy
1938-1940
Cecil W. Powers
1941-1942

 

Rockcliffe, Ottawa, ONTARIO  
Ottawa River  
Ancestral lands of the Anishinabewaki, Omàmìwininìwag, Kanien'kehá:ka

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey

photograph © courtesy Ottawa Archives
C15 Dual Champions 1924

photograph © courtesy ONEC
C15 Champions 1928

photograph © courtesy www.sailonec.ca
C15 Champions 1929


Postcard

Founded:
1914 (1893)
Founders:
 
Former Name: Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club
merger of Ottawa Canoe Club and New Edinburgh Canoe Club
Official Name:
Ottawa New-Edinburgh Club
Telephone:
613-746-8540
Website:
www.onec.ca
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
1920
1919, 1924
1915, 1921
Northern Division Champions:
1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921,
1922
, 1924, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1937, 1940, 1941

see Ottawa & New Edinburgh pages
Greatest Points Total: 1919: 13 (Runner-Up)
INFORMATION

The Ottawa Canoe Club sought to amalgamate with other local clubs and eventually merged with the New Edinburgh Canoe Club (1904) in 1914 to become the Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club. The Ottawa Improvement Commission indicated that it would be willing to grant permission for one new clubhouse but not for two and suggested that the OCC and NECC amalgamate. This new club operated out of the original OCC building for nine years until 1923 when the new building was completed. After a brief discussion around starting a new canoe-focussed club in 1956, ONECC elected to discontinue canoeing activities in 1957 but continues today at Rockcliffe, offering tennis, sailing and rowing to its members.

CCA COMMODORES

Cecil W. Powers - 1944
Eric A. Roy - 1941
L. Reg Gisborne - 1932








NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None