c2010s


c2000s


c1990s


c1980s


2017: U19 Men

2012:
Masters Men

2009: Junior Men

2002: Senior Men

 

Pointe Claire, Montreal, QUEBEC  
Baie de Valois (Lac St-Louis)  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Scott Grant

Ladies C15 2001

 

Founded:
1988
Founders:
 
Official Name: Club de Canoë Pointe Claire Canoe Club
Former Name:
Telephone:
514-630-1256
Website:
www.pccanoekayak.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
5th Place: 2012, 2017
6th Place: 2013
7th Place: 2002, 2008, 2009, 2011
CanMas Champions: 1991, 1993, 2005
Quebec Provincial Champions: 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Greatest Points Total: 2017: 431 (5th)
INFORMATION
Founded by Jean Fournel in 1988, Le Club de Canoë Pointe Claire Canoe Club revived a canoeing tradition in west Montreal where the Valois and Pointe Claire Boating Clubs had left off. Pointe Claire has a wide variety of canoes and kayaks, from racing boats to sea-kayaks and dragon boats. Their programs range from beginner to elite and include a strong Masters program.
CCA COMMODORES
Madeleine Hall 2012-2017

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Michel Archambault 1997 C1 200 C2 200 C2 500 C4 1000 , Michelle Bousquet 1993 K2 500 , Juliette Brault 2013 C4 500 C4 200 2017 C2 1000 C4 500 C2 200 C2 500 C4 200 , Phillipe Brunet 2005 K1 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 , Marni Brydon 1993 K1 1000 K4 500 K1 6k , Emmanuelle Guilbert 2017 C4 500 C4 200 , Erin Hall 1993 K4 500 , Thomas Hall 1997 C1 1000 C4 1000 , Corrina Higgins 2017 K4 200 K4 500 , Florence L'Abbé 2013 C4 500 C4 200 , Phillipe Laliberté 2017 C4 200 C1 200 , Caroline Lesage 2017 K2 500 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500 , Sebastien Rist 2001 C4 1000 , Foster Salpeter 2017 C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 1000 , Victoria Saucier 2017 C4 500 C4 200 , Richard Smolak 2005 C2 200 C4 1000 , Marc Tarling 2009 C1 1000 C4 1000 , Nicolas Thirion 2017 K2 1000 K4 1000 , John Turpin 2009 K2 200 K4 1000 , Sarah Vegas-Dubois 2013 K4 500 K1 1000 K2 5k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Jean Fournel

Founder (see Lachine)
Thomas Hall
Christine Gauthier
PARALYMPICS 2016; Worlds 2009, 2010 K1 LTA 200 , 2011 K1 LTA 200 , 2012 K1 LTA 200 , 2013 K1 LTA 200 V1 200 , 2014 K1 TA 200 , V1 200 TA , V1 200 LTA , 2015, 2018; PA Champs K1 LTA 200 (Paracanoe)  
Jennifer Smolak
Worlds 2003
Marc Tarling
Jr. Worlds 2009; U23 Worlds 2013, 2014; PA Champs 2008 Jr C2 1000 , 2009, 2013 C1 5k C2 1000 , 2016 C1 500 ; U23 Team 2013
Martin Heroux  
Jr. Worlds 2009
Juliette Brault
Jr. Worlds 2014 C2 500 , 2015 C2 200 ; PA Champs 2014 Jr C2 500
Corrina Higgins
Jr. Worlds 2017
Sarah Vegas-Dubois
U23 Worlds 2013, 2014
Sebastien Clermont
PA Champs 2008
John Turpin
PA Champs 2010
Florence L'Abbé
PA Champs 2012 C1 500 C2 500 C2 200 Jr C1 200 ; Junior Team 2010
Foster Salpeter
PA Champs 2016 Jr C2 1000
Sebastien Tarling
Jr. Team 2010