Calgary, ALBERTA
South Alberta Irrigation Canal

Google Maps Link -
photograph ©

Unknown Jersey


photograph ©

Close up


photograph ©

1975 C15

Founded:
1972
Founders:vvvvvvvvvvv
Gordon Shrake, Cec Nordvall, Herb Benthin
Official Name: Bow Waters Canoe Club
Former Name:
Chestermere Canoe Club,
East Calgary Canoe Club
 
Telephone:
403-235-2922
Website:
www.bowwaters.org
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
INFORMATION
The Bow Waters Canoe Club was founded 1972 as the Chestermere Canoe Club, changed to East Calgary Canoe Club in 1973 and finally Bow Waters in 1974 to avoid confusion with the Calgary Canoe Club. The club is currently a whitewater organisation but was a member of the CCA throughout the 1970s until as late as 1984. The origins of the club arose from a desire for more competition for the Calgary Canoe Club as the only member of the Alberta Flatwater Canoe Association. Herb Benthin was heavily involved in the organisation of both this club and the Bearspaw Canoe Club.
CCA COMMODORES
None


NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None