CANOEKAYAK CANADA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The National Championships (Canadian Canoe Championships) have been organised and governed by CanoeKayak Canada (formerly the Canadian Canoe Association) since 1900. On this page can be found the champion club (winner of the burgee/aggregate), the runner-up and 3rd place clubs.

It is important to note that there may be errors or discrepancies as early results have been tabulated primarily from newspaper clippings. In the case of the runner-up and 3rd place clubs, these have been tabulated from race results using the point system that was in place at the time. After 1958, records become distinctly clearer (as a new point system was introduced) and are therefore much more reliable.
ASSOCIATE CLUBS
By clicking on the championship year below, you can browse the "Year-at-a-Glance" pages
Year Location / Site Host
2019
August ??
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing
Canoe Club
           
2018
Aug 28-Sept 1
Sherbrooke, QC
Magog River
Club Nautique de Sherbrooke Rideau (8) Trois Rivières Balmy Beach
2017
August 22-26
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Maskwa (2) Rideau Burloak
2016
Aug 30-Sept 4
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Maskwa (1) Burloak Rideau
2015
August 25-29
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Rideau (7) Balmy Beach Burloak
2014
August 19-23
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing
Canoe Club
Cheema (7) Burloak Balmy Beach
2013
August 27-31
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Cheema (6) Rideau Burloak
2012
August 22-25
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cheema (5) Banook Burloak
2011
August 24-27
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Burloak (10) Cheema Trois Rivières
2010
August 25-28
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing
Canoe Club
Burloak (9)
Banook
   
            Cheema    
2009
September 2-5
Sherbrooke, QC
Magog River
Club Nautique de Sherbrooke Burloak (8) Banook Rideau
2008
August 27-30
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Banook (2) Burloak Mic Mac
2007
August 22-25
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Burloak (7) Mississauga Cheema
2006
August 23-27
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing
Canoe Club
Mississauga (19) Burloak Mic Mac
2005
Aug 31-Sept 3
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga (18) Burloak Lac Beauport
2004
September 1-4
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Mississauga (17) Banook Rideau
2003
August 20-24
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Mississauga (16) Burloak Cheema
2002
August 21-25
Minnedosa, MB
Lake Minnedosa
Manitoba Paddling
Association
Rideau (6) Mississauga Cap-de-la-Madeleine
2001
Aug 29-Sept 2
Lac Beauport, QC
Lac Beauport
Club de Canoë-Kayak de
Lac Beauport
Lac Beauport (1) Rideau Burloak
2000
August 16-19
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Burloak (6) Rideau Mic Mac
1999
August 25-28
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga (15) Cheema Burloak
1998
August 19-23
Whistler, BC
Rainbow Park, Alta Lake
Pacific Division Burloak (5) Mississauga Rideau
1997
August 27-30
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Burloak (4) Cheema Banook
1996
August 21-24
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cheema (4) Burloak West Rouge
1995
August 23-26
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Cheema (3) Mississauga Burloak
1994
August 18-20
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Cheema (2) Mississauga Burloak
1993
August 5-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga (14) Banook Burloak
1992
August 13-15
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Banook (1) Mississauga Burloak
1991
August 8-10
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga (13) Banook Burloak
1990
August 16-18
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga (12) Banook North Bay
1989
August 10-12
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Orenda (3) Mississauga Burnaby
1988
August 25-27
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Orenda (2) Mississauga Rideau
1987
August 13-15
Calgary, AB
Glenmore Reservoir
Calgary Canoe Club Orenda (1) Mississauga Rideau
1986
August 14-16
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Mississauga (11) Rideau Oakville
1985
August 22-24
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Rideau (5) Oakville Mississauga
1984
August 23-25
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Mississauga (10) Oakville Rideau
1983
August 11-13
Calgary, AB
Glenmore Reservoir
Alberta Flatwater
Canoe Assn.
Oakville (3) North Bay Rideau
1982
August 12-14
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Oakville (2) North Bay Rideau
1981
August 27-29
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Oakville (1) Burnaby North Bay
1980
August 14-16
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cartierville (10) Mississauga Oakville
1979
August 16-18
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Lachine (10) Cheema Mississauga
1978
August 18-20
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
Quebec Division Mississauga (9) Cartierville Cheema
1977
August 25-28
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cheema (1) Mississauga Cartierville
1976
August 20-22
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Mississauga (8) Cheema Lachine
1975
August 22-24
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga (7) Rideau Banook
1974
August 17-18 /
Sept 5
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Mississauga (6) Rideau Banook
1973
August 18-19 /
Sept 9
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Rideau (4) Quebec Mohawk
1972
August 12-14
Winnipeg, MB
Red River
Winnipeg Canoe Club Quebec (2) Mississauga Rideau
                Balmy Beach
1971
August 14-17
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Quebec (1) Banook Mississauga
1970
August 8
Otterburn Park, QC
Richelieu River
Otterburn Boating Club Mississauga (5) Quebec Mohawk
1969
August 9-10
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga (4) Banook Lachine
1968
August 10/31
St. Catharines, ON
Henley Course
Western Ontario Division Mississauga (3) Banook Cartierville
1967
August 5-6
Montreal, QC
Ile Notre Dame, Expo 67
Quebec Division Mississauga (2) Cartierville Lachine
1966
August 6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga (1) Cartierville Lachine
1965
August 7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (9) Mississauga Lachine
1964
August 1
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (8) Mississauga Lachine
1963
August 3
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (7) Mississauga Lachine
1962
August 4
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (6) Balmy Beach Mississauga
                Toronto Sailing
1961
August 5
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (5) Toronto Sailing Lachine
1960
August 6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (4) Lachine Balmy Beach
1959
August 1
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (3) Lachine Sudbury
1958
August 2
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville (2) Lachine Rideau
                Sudbury
1957
August 2-3
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine (9)     Sudbury
        Cartierville (1)        
1956
August 4-5
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Island (5) Lachine Balmy Beach
1955
August 5-6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Balmy Beach (5) Lachine Toronto Sailing
1954
August 6-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine (8) Cartierville Island
1953
July 31-Aug 1
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine (7) Island Toronto Sailing
1952
August 1-2
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Toronto Sailing (9) Grand Trunk Balmy Beach
1951
August 4-5
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Balmy Beach (4)     Lachine
        Grand Trunk (6)        
1950
August 12-13
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Radisson (2) Island Gananoque
1949
August 6-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Island (4) Excel Balmy Beach
1948
August 6-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine (6) Balmy Beach Island
1947
August 1-2
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Island (3) Lachine Excel
1946
August 3
Otterburn Park, QC
Richelieu Rivier
Otterburn Boating Club Radisson (1) Toronto Sailing Island
1942, 1943, 1944, 1945 NO DOMINION CHAMPIONSHIPS          
1941
August 2
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Ottawa-New Edinburgh
Canoe Club
Island (2) Toronto Sailing Boulevard
1940
August 3
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
Grand Trunk Boating Club Island (1) Toronto Sailing Lachine
1939
August 5
St. Catharines, ON
Henley Course
Western Division Parkdale-Swansea (1) Lachine    
            Island    
1938
August 6
Kingston, ON
Greater Cataraqui River
Cataraqui Canoe Club Lachine (5) Cartierville Winnipeg
1937
August 7
Montreal, QC
Rivière Des Prairies
Cartierville Boating Club Winnipeg (1) Balmy Beach Gananoque
1936
August 1
Sudbury, ON
Lake Ramsay
Sudbury Canoe Club Grand Trunk (5) Gananoque Balmy Beach
1935
August 3
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Britannia Boating Club Gananoque (3) Balmy Beach Grand Trunk
1934
August 4
Lachine, QC
Lac St-Louis
Lachine Racing
Canoe Club
Gananoque (2) Lachine Balmy Beach
                Cartierville
1933
August 5
St. Catharines, ON
Henley Course
Western Division Gananoque (1) Lachine Balmy Beach
1932
August 6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Aquatic Club Lachine (4) Gananoque Grand Trunk
1931
August 1
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
Grand Trunk Boating Club Lachine (3) Balmy Beach    
            Cartierville    
1930
August 18-19
Hamilton, ON
Burlington Bay
British Empire Games Committee Lachine (2) Balmy Beach Sudbury
1929
August 3
Carleton Place, ON
Mississippi Lake Park
Carleton Place
Canoe Club
Lachine (1) Toronto Balmy Beach
1928
August 4
Lachine, QC
Lac St-Louis
Lachine Racing
Canoe Club
Grand Trunk (4) Lachine Parkdale
1927
August 6
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Rideau (3) 4 Balmy Beach Parkdale
                   
1927 marks the introduction of the 'Burgee' (formerly grand aggregate), presented to the champion club.
                   
1926
August 7  
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Toronto (8) Grand Trunk Rideau
1925
August 1
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Rideau (2) Balmy Beach Valois
1924
August 2
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Humber Bay (2) 3 Rideau    
            Ottawa-New Edinburgh    
1923
August 4
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club Rideau (1) 2 Toronto Humber Bay
1922
August 5
Montreal, QC
Rivière Des Prairies
Cartierville Boating Club Humber Bay (1) Balmy Beach Parkdale
1921
August 6
Toronto, ON
Lake Ontario
Parkdale Canoe Club Parkdale (1) Balmy Beach Ottawa-New Edinburgh
1920
August 7
Carleton Place, ON
Mississippi Lake Park
Carleton Place
Canoe Club
Ottawa-New Edinburgh (2) Island
        Balmy Beach (3)1        
1919
August 2
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Balmy Beach (2) Parkdale    
            Ottawa-New Edinburgh    
1916, 1917, 1918 - NO DOMINION CHAMPIONSHIPS        
1915
August 7
Toronto, ON
Hanlan's Bay
Toronto Canoe Club Balmy Beach (1) Toronto Ottawa-New Edinburgh
1914
August 1
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Northern Division Toronto (7) Parkdale Island
1913
August 2
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Toronto (6) Parkdale Kew Beach
1912
August 3
Toronto, ON
Hanlan's Bay
Toronto Canoe Club Toronto (5) Grand Trunk Winnipeg
1911
August 5
Britannia Bay, ON
Lac Deschênes
Britannia Boating Club Toronto (4) Grand Trunk New Edinburgh
                Kew Beach
                Britannia
1910
August 6
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Toronto (3) New Edinburgh Parkdale
                St. John's
                St. Stephen's
1909
August 7
Toronto, ON
Hanlan's Bay
Toronto Canoe Club Toronto (2) New Edinburgh Parkdale
1908
August 8
Britannia Bay, ON
Lac Deschênes
Britannia Boating Club Toronto (1) New Edinburgh Island
1907
August 10
Montreal, QC
Dominion Pk, St. Lawrence River
Grand Trunk Boating Club Grand Trunk (3) Toronto Carleton Place
1906
August 11
Aylmer, QC
Lac Deschênes
Rideau Canoe Club Grand Trunk (2) Carleton Place Britannia
1905
July 29
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Grand Trunk (1) St. John's St. Lambert
                Britannia
                New Edinburgh
1904
August 20
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Ottawa Canoe Club Ottawa (1) Grand Trunk New Edinburgh
1903
August 1
Longueuil, QC
St. Lawrence River
Longueuil Boating Club   None Awarded        
1902
August 9
Britannia Bay, ON
Lac Deschênes
Britannia Boat House Club   None Awarded        
1901
August 10
Brockville, ON
St. Lawrence River
Bohemian Amateur
Athletic Association
  None Awarded        
1900
August 4
Brockville, ON
St. Lawrence River
Bohemian Amateur
Athletic Association
  None Awarded        
       
Most Championships
19
Greatest Points Totals
 
10
Burgees
 
     
 
     
 
9
     
 
8      
           
7
     
 
6
     
 
5
     
 
     
   
3
     
 
     
 
2

     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
1      
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
  • Twenty-two clubs have won the overall Canadian Canoeing Championships.
  • From 1904-1926, the club with the highest aggregate point total over the course of events was declared the winner. This was often called the "grand aggregate" or "paddling honours." Beginning in 1927, the winning club received a 10' long CCA penant with the championship year. This tradition continues today with clubs vying for the coveted "burgee."
  • In 1992, the Association's initials, C.C.A., were added to the burgee. In 2014, the Association's rebranded initials, C.K.C. replaced the letters C.C.A.
1 see 1920
2 see 1923
3 see 1924
4 see 1927