CANOEKAYAK CANADA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The National Championships (Canadian Canoe Championships) have been organised and governed by CanoeKayak Canada (formerly the Canadian Canoe Association) since 1900. On this page can be found the champion club (winner of the burgee/aggregate), the runner-up and 3rd place clubs.

It is important to note that there may be errors or discrepancies as early results have been tabulated primarily from newspaper clippings. In the case of the runner-up and 3rd place clubs, these have been tabulated from race results using the point system that was in place at the time. After 1958, records become distinctly clearer (as a new point system was introduced) and are therefore much more reliable.
ASSOCIATE CLUBS
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS
 
By clicking on the championship year below, you can browse the "Year-at-a-Glance" pages
Year Location / Site Host
2021
August 24-29
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club            
2020 NO CHAMPIONSHIPS          
2019
August 27-31
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club (9) Club de Canoë-Kayak de Vitesse de Trois-Rivières  Mississauga Canoe Club
2018
Aug 28-Sept 1
Sherbrooke, QC
Magog River
Club Nautique de Sherbrooke Rideau Canoe Club (8) Club de Canoë-Kayak de Vitesse de Trois-Rivières  Balmy Beach Canoe Club 
2017
August 22-26
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Maskwa Aquatic Club (2) Rideau Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
2016
Aug 30-Sept 4
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Maskwa Aquatic Club (1) Burloak Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
2015
August 25-29
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club  (7) Balmy Beach Canoe Club  Burloak Canoe Club
2014
August 19-23
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing Canoe Club Cheema Aquatic Club (7) Burloak Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club 
2013
August 27-31
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Cheema Aquatic Club (6) Rideau Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
2012
August 22-25
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cheema Aquatic Club (5) Banook Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
2011
August 24-27
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Burloak Canoe Club (10) Cheema Aquatic Club Club de Canoë-Kayak de Vitesse de
Trois-Rivières
 
2010
August 25-28
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club (9)
Banook Canoe Club
            Cheema Aquatic Club
2009
September 2-5
Sherbrooke, QC
Magog River
Club Nautique de Sherbrooke Burloak Canoe Club (8) Banook Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
2008
August 27-30
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Banook Canoe Club (2) Burloak Canoe Club Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
2007
August 22-25
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club (7) Mississauga Canoe Club Cheema Aquatic Club
2006
August 23-27
Regina, SK
Wascana Lake
Wascana Racing Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club  (19) Burloak Canoe Club Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
2005
Aug 31-Sept 3
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga Canoe Club  (18) Burloak Canoe Club Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac Beauport
2004
September 1-4
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Mississauga Canoe Club  (17) Banook Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
2003
August 20-24
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Mississauga Canoe Club (16) Burloak Canoe Club Cheema Aquatic Club
2002
August 21-25
Minnedosa, MB
Lake Minnedosa
Manitoba Paddling
Association
Rideau Canoe Club (6) Mississauga Canoe Club Club de Canotage du
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
2001
Aug 29-Sept 2
Lac Beauport, QC
Lac Beauport
Club de Canoë-Kayak de
Lac Beauport
Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac Beauport (1) Rideau Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
2000
August 16-19
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Burloak Canoe Club (6) Rideau Canoe Club Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club
1999
August 25-28
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club  (15) Cheema Aquatic Club Burloak Canoe Club
1998
August 19-23
Whistler, BC
Rainbow Park, Alta Lake
Pacific Division Burloak Canoe Club (5) Mississauga Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
1997
August 27-30
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Burloak Canoe Club (4) Cheema Aquatic Club Banook Canoe Club
1996
August 21-24
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cheema Aquatic Club (4) Burloak Canoe Club West Rouge Canoe Club
1995
August 23-26
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Cheema Aquatic Club (3) Mississauga Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
1994
August 18-20
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Cheema Aquatic Club (2) Mississauga Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
1993
August 5-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club (14) Banook Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
1992
August 13-15
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Banook Canoe Club (1) Mississauga Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
1991
August 8-10
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club  (13) Banook Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club
1990
August 16-18
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga Canoe Club (12) Banook Canoe Club North Bay Canoe Club
1989
August 10-12
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Orenda Canoe Club (3) Mississauga Canoe Club Burnaby Aquatic Club
1988
August 25-27
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Orenda Canoe Club (2) Mississauga Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
1987
August 13-15
Calgary, AB
Glenmore Reservoir
Calgary Canoe Club Orenda Canoe Club (1) Mississauga Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
1986
August 14-16
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Mississauga Canoe Club  (11) Rideau Canoe Club Oakville Racing Canoe Club
1985
August 22-24
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club (5) Oakville Racing Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club
1984
August 23-25
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Mississauga Canoe Club  (10) Oakville Racing Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
1983
August 11-13
Calgary, AB
Glenmore Reservoir
Alberta Flatwater
Canoe Association
Oakville Racing Canoe Club (3) North Bay Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
1982
August 12-14
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Oakville Racing Canoe Club (2) North Bay Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
1981
August 27-29
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Oakville Racing Canoe Club (1) Burnaby Aquatic Club North Bay Canoe Club
1980
August 14-16
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cartierville Boating Club (10) Mississauga Canoe Club Oakville Racing Canoe Club
1979
August 16-18
Welland, ON
Welland Canal
Western Ontario Division Lachine Racing Canoe Club (10) Cheema Aquatic Club Mississauga Canoe Club
1978
August 18-20
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga Canoe Club  (9) Cartierville Boating Club Cheema Aquatic Club
1977
August 25-28
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Cheema Aquatic Club (1) Mississauga Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club
1976
August 20-22
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Mississauga Canoe Club (8) Cheema Aquatic Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1975
August 22-24
Montreal, QC
Olympic Basin, Ile Notre Dame
A.Q.C.K.V. Mississauga Canoe Club (7) Rideau Canoe Club Banook Canoe Club
1974
August 17-18 /
Sept 5
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Mississauga Canoe Club  (6) Rideau Canoe Club Banook Canoe Club
1973
August 18-19 /
Sept 9
Toronto, ON
Long Pond, Centre Island
Western Ontario Division Rideau Canoe Club (4) Quebec Canoe Club Mohawk Canoe Club
1972
August 12-14
Winnipeg, MB
Red River
Winnipeg Canoe Club Quebec Canoe Club (2) Mississauga Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
                Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1971
August 14-17
Dartmouth, NS
Lake Banook
Society for Canoe Championships Quebec Canoe Club (1) Banook Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club
1970
August 8
Otterburn Park, QC
Richelieu River
Otterburn Boating Club Mississauga Canoe Club  (5) Quebec Canoe Club Mohawk Canoe Club
1969
August 9-10
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club  (4) Banook Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1968
August 10/31
St. Catharines, ON
Henley Course
Western Ontario Division Mississauga Canoe Club  (3) Banook Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club
1967
August 5-6
Montreal, QC
Ile Notre Dame, Expo 67
Quebec Division Mississauga Canoe Club (2) Cartierville Boating Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1966
August 6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club (1) Cartierville Boating Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1965
August 7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (9) Mississauga Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1964
August 1
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (8) Mississauga Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1963
August 3
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (7) Mississauga Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1962
August 4
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (6) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club
                Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
1961
August 5
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (5) Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1960
August 6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (4) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1959
August 1
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (3) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Sudbury Canoe Club
1958
August 2
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club (2) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Rideau Canoe Club
                Sudbury Canoe Club
1957
August 2-3
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (9)     Sudbury Canoe Club
        Cartierville Boating Club (1)        
1956
August 4-5
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Island Canoe Club  (5) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1955
August 5-6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club  (5) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
1954
August 6-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (8) Cartierville Boating Club Island Canoe Club
1953
July 31-Aug 1
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (7) Island Canoe Club Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
1952
August 1-2
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club (9) Grand Trunk Boating Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1951
August 4-5
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club  (4)     Lachine Racing Canoe Club
        Grand Trunk Boating Club (6)        
1950
August 12-13
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Radisson Canoe Club (2) Island Canoe Club Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club
1949
August 6-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Island Canoe Club (4) Excel Boating Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1948
August 6-7
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (6) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Island Canoe Club
1947
August 1-2
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Canoe Club Island Canoe Club (3) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Excel Boating Club
1946
August 3
Otterburn Park, QC
Richelieu Rivier
Otterburn Boating Club Radisson Canoe Club  (1) Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club Island Canoe Club
1942, 1943, 1944, 1945 NO CHAMPIONSHIPS          
1941
August 2
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Ottawa-New Edinburgh
Canoe Club
Island Canoe Club  (2) Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club Boulevard Canoe Club
1940
August 3
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
Grand Trunk Boating Club Island Canoe Club (1) Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club
1939
August 5
St. Catharines, ON
Henley Course
Western Division Parkdale-Swansea Canoe Club (1) Lachine Racing Canoe Club
            Island Canoe Club
1938
August 6
Kingston, ON
Greater Cataraqui River
Cataraqui Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (5) Cartierville Boating Club Winnipeg Canoe Club
1937
August 7
Montreal, QC
Rivière Des Prairies
Cartierville Boating Club Winnipeg Canoe Club (1) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club
1936
August 1
Sudbury, ON
Lake Ramsay
Sudbury Canoe Club Grand Trunk Boating Club (5) Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1935
August 3
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Britannia Boating Club Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club (3) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Grand Trunk Boating Club
1934
August 4
Lachine, QC
Lac St-Louis
Lachine Racing Canoe Club Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club (2) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
                Cartierville Boating Club
1933
August 5
St. Catharines, ON
Henley Course
Western Division Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club (1) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1932
August 6
Ottawa, ON
Mooney's Bay
Rideau Aquatic Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (4) Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club Grand Trunk Boating Club
1931
August 1
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
Grand Trunk Boating Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (3) Balmy Beach Canoe Club
            Cartierville Boating Club
1930
August 18-19
Hamilton, ON
Burlington Bay
British Empire Games Committee Lachine Racing Canoe Club (2) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Sudbury Canoe Club
1929
August 3
Carleton Place, ON
Mississippi Lake Park
Carleton Place Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club (1) Toronto Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club
1928
August 4
Lachine, QC
Lac St-Louis
Lachine Racing Canoe Club Grand Trunk Boating Club (4) Lachine Racing Canoe Club Parkdale Canoe Club
1927
August 6
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Rideau Aquatic Club  (3)4 Balmy Beach Canoe Club Parkdale Canoe Club
                   
1927 marks the introduction of the 'Burgee' (formerly grand aggregate), presented to the champion club.
                   
1926
August 7  
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Toronto Canoe Club (8) Grand Trunk Boating Club Rideau Aquatic Club
1925
August 1
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Rideau Aquatic Club (2) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Valois Boating Club
1924
August 2
Gananoque, ON
St. Lawrence River
Gananoque Motorboat &
Canoe Club
Humber Bay Canoe Club (2) 3 Rideau Aquatic Club
            Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club
1923
August 4
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club Rideau Aquatic Club (1) 2 Toronto Canoe Club Humber Bay Canoe Club
1922
August 5
Montreal, QC
Rivière Des Prairies
Cartierville Boating Club Humber Bay Canoe Club (1) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Parkdale Canoe Club
1921
August 6
Toronto, ON
Lake Ontario
Parkdale Canoe Club Parkdale Canoe Club (1) Balmy Beach Canoe Club Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club
1920
August 7
Carleton Place, ON
Mississippi Lake Park
Carleton Place Canoe Club Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club (2) Island Amateur Aquatic Association
        Balmy Beach Canoe Club (3)1        
1919
August 2
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club (2) Parkdale Canoe Club
            Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club
1916, 1917, 1918 - NO CHAMPIONSHIPS        
1915
August 7
Toronto, ON
Hanlan's Bay
Toronto Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club  (1) Toronto Canoe Club Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club
1914
August 1
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Northern Division Toronto Canoe Club (7) Parkdale Canoe Club Island Amateur Aquatic Association
1913
August 2
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Toronto Canoe Club (6) Parkdale Canoe Club Kew Beach
Amateur Aquatic Association
1912
August 3
Toronto, ON
Hanlan's Bay
Toronto Canoe Club Toronto Canoe Club (5) Grand Trunk Boating Club Winnipeg Canoe Club
1911
August 5
Britannia Bay, ON
Lac Deschênes
Britannia Boating Club Toronto Canoe Club (4) Grand Trunk Boating Club New Edinburgh Canoe Club
                Kew Beach
Amateur Aquatic Association
                Britannia Boat House Club
1910
August 6
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Toronto Canoe Club (3) New Edinburgh Canoe Club Parkdale Canoe Club
                St. John's Yacht Club
                St. Stephen's
Amateur Athletic Association
1909
August 7
Toronto, ON
Hanlan's Bay
Toronto Canoe Club Toronto Canoe Club (2) New Edinburgh Canoe Club Parkdale Canoe Club
1908
August 8
Britannia Bay, ON
Lac Deschênes
Britannia Boating Club Toronto Canoe Club (1) New Edinburgh Canoe Club Island Amateur Aquatic Association
1907
August 10
Montreal, QC
Dominion Pk, St. Lawrence River
Grand Trunk Boating Club Grand Trunk Boating Club (3) Toronto Canoe Club Carleton Place Canoe Club
1906
August 11
Aylmer, QC
Lac Deschênes
Rideau Canoe Club Grand Trunk Boating Club (2) Carleton Place Canoe Club Britannia Boat House Club
1905
July 29
St. John’s, QC
Richelieu River
St. John's Yacht Club Grand Trunk Boating Club (1)   St. John's Yacht Club St. Lambert Boating Club
                Britannia Boat House Club
                New Edinburgh Canoe Club
1904
August 20
Ottawa, ON
Ottawa River
Ottawa Canoe Club Ottawa Canoe Club (1) Grand Trunk Boating Club New Edinburgh Canoe Club
1903
August 1
Longueuil, QC
St. Lawrence River
Longueuil Boating Club   None Awarded        
1902
August 9
Britannia Bay, ON
Lac Deschênes
Britannia Boat House Club   None Awarded        
1901
August 10
Brockville, ON
St. Lawrence River
Bohemian Amateur
Athletic Association
  None Awarded        
1900
August 4
Brockville, ON
St. Lawrence River
Bohemian Amateur
Athletic Association
  None Awarded        
       
Most Championships
# Club Division Reference
19
Mississauga Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western)  
 
 
  Greatest Points Totals
10
Burloak Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western) Burgees
10
Cartierville Boating Club  
Quebec (Eastern)  
10
Lachine Racing Canoe Club 
Quebec (Eastern)  
 
 
   
9
Rideau Canoe Club 
Eastern Ontario (Northern)  
9
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western)  
 
 
   
7
Cheema Aquatic Club
Atlantic (Maritime)  
 
 
   
6
Grand Trunk Boating Club
Quebec (Eastern)  
 
 
   
5
Balmy Beach Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western)  
5
Island Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western)  
 
 
   
3
Orenda Canoe Club
Atlantic (Maritime)  
3
Gananoque Motorboat & Canoe Club 
Eastern Ontario (Northern)  
 
 
   
2

Maskwa Aquatic Club 
Atlantic (Maritime)  
2
Banook Canoe Club
Atlantic (Maritime)  
2
Quebec Canoe Club 
Quebec (Eastern)  
2
Radisson Canoe Club 
Quebec (Eastern)  
2
Humber Bay Canoe Club 
Western Ontario (Western)  
2
Ottawa-New Edinburgh Canoe Club  
Eastern Ontario (Northern)  
 
 
   
1 Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac Beauport 
Quebec (Eastern)  
1
Parkdale-Swansea Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western)  
1
Winnipeg Canoe Club  
Prairie (Algonquin)  
1
Parkdale Canoe Club
Western Ontario (Western)  
 
 
   
  • Twenty-two clubs have won the overall Canadian Canoeing Championships.
  • From 1904-1926, the club with the highest aggregate point total over the course of events was declared the winner. This was often called the "grand aggregate" or "paddling honours."
    Beginning in 1927, the winning club received a 10' long CCA penant with the championship year. This tradition continues today with clubs vying for the coveted "burgee."
  • In 1992, the Association's initials, C.C.A., were added to the burgee. In 2014, the Association's rebranded initials, C.K.C. replaced the letters C.C.A.
1 see 1920
2 see 1923
3 see 1924
4 see 1927