1867-1868 –
Capitaine Edouard Lespérance
1869-1871 – H. Cotte
1872 – Dr. Charles Brewster
1873-1874 – William Notman
1875 – Dr. Charles Brewster
1876 – H. Cotte
1877 – E. A. Barton
1878 – W. J. M. Jones
1879-1881 – W. C. Ravenhill
1882-?? – Thomas Boyd
1886 – W. I. Gear
1887-1888 – W. H. Kirby
1889-1891 – W. I. Gear
1892 – A. Hardie
1893-1896 – John Hamilton
1897 – W. J. Carmichael
1898 – John Hamilton

1904-1905 – F. J. McClure
1906-1907 – G. R. Gray

1913-1915 – H. Syd Thornton
1916 – R. A. Carmichael
1917 – J. D. Haines
1918 – P. Honeyman /
W. Douglas Thompson
1919 – H. Syd Thornton
1920 – P. M. Knowles
1921 – F. Bissonnette
1922-1923 – H. Syd Thornton
1924 –
W. Douglas Thompson
1925 – A. W. W. Kyle
1926 – H. Syd Thornton
1927 – John Kerry
1928 – W. D. Thompson
1929-1934 – W. W. Browning
1935-1940 –
C. R. Mandeville
1941-1942 – Léon LeBrun
1943 – Robert Dufault
1944 – J. H. Lymburner
1949-1950 – Robert Dufault
1951 – C. R. Mandeville
1952 – Robert G. Fiegehen
1953-1956 –
C. R. Mandeville
1957 – Edward Garrett
1963-1964 –
André Laframboise
1965 – Léo Lafrance
1966 – Paul Bouchard
1967 –
Jean-Marc Brien / John Flynn
1968-1969 –
Maurice Thibault
1970 – André Burgoyne
1971-1975 – Paul Charron
1975 – Jean-Paul Godin
1976-1977 – Paul Charron
1978-1979 –
Normand Dionne
1980 – Robert Lachance
1981-1982 –
Normand Dionne
1983 – Michel Longpré
1984 – Luc Richard
1985-1987 – Yvon Durocher
1988-1992 – Normand Aubin

 

Longueuil, QUEBEC  
St. Lawrence River  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey


c1873


c1950


Harry Greenshields



Founded:
1867
Founders:
Edouard Lespérance, Charles Brewster, J. Reid Harris, W. J. M. Jones, H. Cotte, Gédéon Larocque, John Falkner, Henry J. Gear, B. S. Curry (and 20 others)
Former Name: Longueuil Boating Club
Official Name: Club Nautique de Longueuil
Telephone: 450-646-0197
Website:
www.clubnautiquedelongueuil.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
4th Place: 1923
6th Place: 1905
Greatest Points Total: 1923: 6 (4th)
INFORMATION
The Longueuil Boating Club is one of the oldest organisations in Quebec, first organised in 1867. The club underwent a revival in 1886, incorporated in 1892 and joined the CCA in 1902 (hosting in 1903). The club was a regular in Eastern Division contests, especially throughout the early 1920s. However, they were unable to keep paddling enrollment up and by 1929, officially 'resigned' from the CCA. By 1967, Longueuil had changed its name to Club Nautique Longueuil. Members were called the ‘Longueuillois.”
CCA COMMODORES
None


100th Anniversary
Book

CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Harry Greenshields

OLYMPICS 1924 C2 800 C4 800 C1 800 K4 800 (Demonstration)


1913 Regatta Program