Pointe Claire, Montreal, QUEBEC  
Lac St-Louis (St. Lawrence River)  

Google Maps Link -
photograph © Christina Matheson

Unknown Jersey


Boating Club c1900s


Boating Club c1910s


Mens C15

Founded:
1879
Founders:vvvvv
Captain H. Harriman
Former Name: Pointe Claire Boating Club
Official Name:
Pointe Claire Yacht Club
Telephone:
none
Website:
www.pcyc.qc.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 1912: 3
INFORMATION
The Pointe Claire Boating Club was founded in 1879, joining CCA in 1910. Their first placing at the CCA Championships was at Toronto in 1912 and the club hosted the Eastern Division Regatta the following year. They severed links with canoeing in 1915 to focus on sailing, becoming the Pointe Claire Yacht Club in 1924. The original structure still exists within the new building. During the early years, some members who wanted more sailing activities, splintered to form the Corinthian Sailing Club. This splinter merged back with the PCBC when the original club decided to move towards sailing.
CCA COMMODORES
None


NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None