Red Deer, ALBERTA  
Red Deer River  
Google Earth Coordinates: 52.2817531, -113.800018 - photograph ©

Unknown Jersey

Founded:
1961
Founders:vvvvv
 
Official Name: Red Deer Canoe & Kayak Club
Former Name:
Red Deer Paddlers Guild,
Red Deer Canoe Club
Telephone:
none
Website:
www.rdckc.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
INFORMATION
The Red Deer Canoe Club began in 1961 and lasted until 1971. It was rejuvenated as the Red Deer Paddlers Guild and subsequently as the Red Deer Canoe & Kayak Club in 1996. It is not known if there is any affiliation with the earlier Gull Lake Aquatic Club which existed just outside of Red Deer prior to the 1930s when former Balmy Beach and Parkdale paddlers attempted to get that club to join CCA.
CCA COMMODORES
None

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None