Lachine, Montreal, QUEBEC  
Lac St-Louis (St. Lawrence River)  

Google Earth Coordinates: 46.3835389, -75.967116 - photograph ©


Unknown Jersey

Founded:
1900
Founders:
    
Official Name:
St. Stephen's Amateur Athletic Association
Other Names: St. Stephen's Y.M.A., St. Stephen's Boat Club
Telephone:
none
Website:
none
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1910
4th Place: 1905, 1907
6th Place: 1904, 1908
Greatest Points Total: 1904/1907/1910: 5 (3rd)
INFORMATION
The St. Stephen's Amateur Athletic Association joined CCA in 1903, three years after their founding in Lachine, alongside the Lachine Boating Club. The two clubs hosted regattas together when the former was known as the St. Stephen's Y.M.A. On a Dominion Day prior to 1910, two members, Dunn and McDonald, dared to run the famous Lachine rapids in a light eighteen foot skiff. St. Stephen's also provided lacrosse, hockey and football as part of their athletic services. They had a modest club house at first, but by 1909 their quarters were considered impressive. The Lake St-Louis Canoe Club (also known as the Lake St-Louis Motorboat Club) was also located on Montreal's west shore. It was a contemporary of St. Stephen's, but pre-dates both the Riverside and St. Andrew's clubs. It is not known if St. Stephen's was affiliated with any of these other clubs in the area.
CCA COMMODORES
None


From a joint regatta program

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None