Aylmer,QUEBEC  
Lac Deschênes (Ottawa River)  

Google Earth Coordinates: 45.407734, -75.883565


Unknown Jersey


Postcard


c1905

Founded:
1897
Founders:
H.G. Bate, R.H. Haycock, Jacob Smith, Arthur Tache, F. Merritt, C.W.C. Bate, George Burn
Official Name: Victoria Yacht Club
Other Name:
Aylmer Yacht Club
Fate:
Burned Down 1921
Website:
none
Club Colours:
Unknown

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
INFORMATION
The Victoria Yacht Club was founded in Aylmer c1897 and began operations from the pier in Queen's Park, some way further north on the Aylmer shore from the incumbent Aylmer Boating Club. Many of the founders of VYC were former members of the Boating Club which had operated from Conroy's Wharf since 1890. Victoria was referred to as the Aylmer Yacht Club on some postcards (likely meaning the "Yacht Club in Aylmer" as opposed to any connection to the Aylmer Boating Club). The Rideau Aquatic Club even hosted regattas on Lac Deschênes via the Victoria club. As reported in the Britannia Boating Club news, the Victoria Club burned down in 1921 after attempting to amalgamate with the Britannia Tennis Club. The last act of the now defunct club was to present a trophy to the Northern Division for presentation to the Divisional champion club. The Victoria Yacht Club Trophy is still presented today, but to the U14 Divisional Champions.
CCA COMMODORES
None

The Aylmer Boating Club, while never a member of the CCA, did join OCC in hosting regattas.

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None