No Penant
Former Jerseys

c1990s


c1970s

c1960s

 

Dartmouth, NOVA SCOTIA  
Lake Banook (First Lake)  

Google Earth Coordinates: 44.6749148, -63.5609193 - photograph © Elaine Keene


Current Jersey


photograph ©
courtesy Senobe A.C.

2010


photograph © courtesy Senobe A.C.

Ladies C15 2005


photograph ©
Steven Feindel

Ladies C15 2005


View from Mic Mac
Founded:
1964
Founders:
Jim Slayter
Official Name: Senobe Aquatic Club
Former Name:
 
Telephone:
none
Website:
www.senobe.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
5th Place: 2010, 2013
8th Place: 2007, 2011
INFORMATION

Senobe Aquatic Club provides sprint canoeing & kayaking and swimming, priding itself on a family-oriented atmosphere. Senobe was established by Jim Slayter and friends in the fall of 1964 although not incorporated until June of 1965. The origins of the club arise from the need for three clubs to form a Maritime Division within the CCA (after the withdrawal of the St. Mary’s Boat Club in 1960). Senobe’s main hall has been available for rent since the 2001 fire forced a refurbishment. “Senobe” is Mi’Kmaq for “winged paddle” and the club is home to the famed Lake Banook fog horn.

CCA COMMODORES
Thomas A. Deakin - 1976-77
Honorary Commodore 1984-86

Club Alumni
Robert Baert

(R. Edgar Gilbert Award 1999: Coach)

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Mariah Godin 2013 C2 200 C4 200 C2 500 C4 500 , Maria Halavrezos 2005 C2 500 C2 6k 2009 C2 500 C2 1000 C2 200 C4 500 , Terry Henderson1969 C15 1000 , Bernie Irvin 1981 C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Mark James 2009 C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 2k , Richard Jewer 1969 K2 1000 K4 1000 C15 1000 , Trena Josey 1981 K4 500 , Laura Josey 1985 K1 500 K2 500 K2 6k, Adrienne Keene 2009 C2 200 C4 1000 , Peter Lombardi 2013 C4 1000 C2 200 C4 200 C2 5k , Hannah MacIntosh 2013 C2 200 C4 200 C1 500 , Katherine MacRae 2001 C4 500 , Chris MacRae 2001 C2 200 C4 1000 C2 6k , Eric Mott 1969 C2 1000 C15 1000 , Mike Scarola 1993 C1 6k , Tommy Walker 1969 K4 1000 C15 1000
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Mike Scarola
OLYMPICS 2004; Worlds 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002 C2 1000
, 2003
(Nova Scotia Sports Hall of Fame 2011)
Bernie Irvin
Worlds 1986, 1987; Senior Team 1989; PA Champs
1980 C2 500
Katherine MacRae - Worlds 2003
Maria Halavrezos
Worlds 2009 C2 500 ; U23 Worlds 2013 C2 200 ; PA Champs 2008, 2009 C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 , 2013
C1 5k C1 500 C2 200 C2 500
Patrick James - Jr. Worlds 2005; PA Champs 2005
Mark James

Jr. Worlds 2007, 2009; U23 Worlds 2013; PA Champs 2008, 2009, 2013 C2 1000 C2 200
Mariah Godin - Jr. Worlds 2011 C2 500 , 2013; PA Champs
2010 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500 , 2013 Jr C2 200 Jr C2 500 ; U23 Team 2013; Jr. Team 2010
Hannah MacIntosh
Jr. Worlds 2011 C1 200
, 2013; PA Champs 2010 Jr C2 1000 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 500 Jr C1 200 , 2013 Jr C1 200 Jr C1 500 Jr C1 5k
Jack Leahy - Jr. Worlds 2014
Ian McCormick - Jr. Worlds 2014
Jessica Hogg - Jr. Worlds 2014
Pauline Irvin - NA Champs 1977 K2 5k
Curtis Turner - PA Champs
1980 C2 500
Trena Josey -
PA Champs 1983 Jr K4 500
Laura Josey -
PA Champs 1983 Jr K4 500
Jared Carrier -
PA Champs 2008
Adrienne Keene
PA Champs 2008 Jr C1 1000 Jr C1 500 Jr C1 200
Alexandra Keene - Junior Team 2010