R. EDGAR GILBERT Awards
text courtesy, C. Fred Johnston
    
R. EDGAR GILBERT
Valois Boating Club
 
R. Edgar Gilbert began his association with canoeing at the Valois Boating Club in the Eastern Division (now the Quebec Division). But it was as an administrator rather than a competitor that he excelled, first with the Valois club and then with the Eastern Division. He served continuously as Secretary of the Division from 1926 to 1950. In 1928 he was first elected Secretary of the Canadian Canoe Association for a one-year term, then re-elected in 1931 to the same position which he held until April 13, 1950 when he resigned his positions at the divisional and national levels for reasons of ill-health. At the national level his term as Secretary was characterised by selfless dedication to the work of the Association and meticulous attention to the details of the job.

He was appointed Manager of the abortive Olympic Team of 1940 but was chosen again in 1948 to accompany the team to London. On his retirement in 1950, the Board of Directors created and bestowed upon him the office of Honourary Commodore, a position he held until his death in 1966.

It is fitting that the Canadian Canoe Association award for its volunteers should commemorate the name of one who served the sport and the Association for so long with such distinction.
 
TOM HODGSON
Island Canoe Club
 
The numbered and signed art reproduction used for the Gilbert Award is from an original oil painting by Tom Hodgson, created specifically for this award. The oil painting was completed in 1983, donated to the Association by the artist and is placed on permanent display at the national office.

Hodgson is a well-known Toronto artist whose work resides in a number of prominent galleries: National Gallery of Canada, Art Gallery of Ontario, Robert McLaughlin Gallery, Lyn Wood Gallery. More importantly, he is a paddler who competed under the blue and white of the Island Canoe Club of Toronto for whom he garnered twelve National Championships.

He won his first championships, Intermediate and Junior Single Blade Fours, in 1941. But it was in Single Blade Tandem that he excelled, winning senior titles first with Art Johnson in 1948, 1949, 1950 and 1951 and then with Bill Stevenson in 1953 and 1956. He was selected to the Olympic teams in 1952 and 1956. He retired from competition after 1956 but returned in 1981 at age 57 when masters class events were introduced for the first time.

The Gilbert Award perpatuates not only the name of Edgar Gilbert, it also perpetuates the name of Tom Hodgson, talented artist and paddler.
   
 
   
 
Year
Builder Coach Official
  1982 C. Fred Johnston Peter Marzell G. Glen Adams
    Cataraqui Canoe Club Otterburn Boating Club Otterburn Boating Club
  1983 Kenneth R. Lane James Mossman Kenneth E. Smith
    Balmy Beach Canoe Club Balmy Beach Canoe Club Chateauguay Aquatic Club
  1984 R. P. Mike Scott Frank Garner Robert Sleeth
    Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club Cartierville Boating Club
  1985 Donald May No recipient Peter McCabe
    Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club       Grand Trunk Boating Club
  1986 Jim Slayter No recipient  Bill McKee
    Banook Canoe Club       Grand Trunk Boating Club
  1987 David M. Findlay No recipient  Mike Moir
    Carleton Place Canoe Club     Mohawk Canoe Club
  1988 William L. Patterson No recipient  No recipient
      Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club        
  1989 Russ Dunn Dean Oldershaw Ken Butler
    Balmy Beach Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club   Island Canoe Club
  1990 Jim Chambers Krzysztof Lepianka No recipient
    Rideau Canoe Club Club Nautique de Montréal    
  1991 René Pilon No recipient David Graham
    Lachine Racing Canoe Club     Banook Canoe Club
  1992 Robin Walsh No recipient No recipient
    Chateauguay Aquatic Club        
  1993 Judith Tutty Tony Hall No recipient
    Mississauga Canoe Club Orenda Racing Canoe Club    
  1994 Art Quartermain No recipient No recipient
    Carleton Place Canoe Club        
  1995 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  1996 Michael Chambers Mac Hickox Jim McGown
    Rideau Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club Mississauga Canoe Club
        Rob Baert    
        Senobe Aquatic Club    
  1997 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  1998 Sharon Mousseau Scott Logan No recipient
    Carleton Place Canoe Club Banook Canoe Club    
    Peter Fardy        
    Maskwa Aquatic Club        
  1999 Margery McDougall No recipient No recipient
    Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club        
  2000 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2001 Mary Jane Abbott No recipient No recipient
      Burnaby Aquatic Club        
    Georges Delisle        
    Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac Beauport         
  2002 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2003 Lesley Anne Schmidt Scott Oldershaw No recipient
    Rideau Canoe Club Burloak Canoe Club    
  2004 Gerry Jorens Mark Granger Shirley Horne
    Richmond Hill Canoe Club Lachine Racing Canoe Club Banook Canoe Club
  2005 Jean-Guy Lahaie No recipient No recipient
    Cartierville Boating Club        
  2006 Charles Slade No recipient Dwight Corbin
    Rideau Canoe Club     Orenda Racing Canoe Club
  2007 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2008 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2009 No recipient No recipient Yves Guerard
            Cartierville Boating Club
  2010 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2011 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2012 No recipient No recipient Judith Tutty
            Mississauga Canoe Club
  2013 No recipient Lou Lukanovich No recipient
        Sudbury Canoe Club    
  2014-20 No recipient No recipient No recipient
  2021 No recipient No recipient Floyd Fry
            Wascana Racing Canoe Club