Coteau-du-Lac, QUEBEC
Canal Soulanges

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Liam Birch
Canal Soulanges


photograph © INFOsuroit.com
Ladies K4

Founded:
1987
Founders:
Pierre Corbeil  
Official Name: Club de Canoë-Kayak les
Deux Rives
Former Name:
Club Canotage de Grand Île
Telephone:
514-267-2325
Website:
none
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 2001: 66 (24th)
INFORMATION
Le Club de Canoë-Kayak les Deux Rives was founded in 1987 as Le Club Canotage de Grand Île (1987-1989) by former Valleyfield paddler Pierre Corbeil. The Grand Île club took over from the Valleyfield Canoe Club in servicing the Valleyfield region. Deux Rives serves the communities of Coteau Landing and Coteau Station and trains on the old Soulanges Canal.
CCA COMMODORES
None
NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Frédéric Charlebois 1993 K2 6k , Julie Corbeil 1989 K2 6k , Eric Gervais 1989 K4 500 , Dominic Sauvé 1993 K1 1000 K2 1000 K1 6k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Eric Gervais

OLYMPICS 1996; Pan Ams 1995 
Dominic Sauvé
Worlds 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003; Pan Ams 1995; PA Champs 2004 K2 1000
Ian Levac
Worlds 1997; Jr. Worlds 1995
Émilie Véronneau
PA Champs 2010 Jr K1 5k Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 200