c2010s


c1990s

Colin Chappell
1996-1997
Grant Rawstron
2008-2011
Fort Langley, BRITISH COLUMBIA
Bedford Channel (Fraser River)

Google Maps Link - photograph © Google Inc.


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph ©

Members c2005


photograph ©

Founded:
1993
Founders:
Colin Chappell  
Official Name: Fort Canoe and Kayak Club
Former Name:
Fort Langley Canoe Club
Telephone:
604-888-0129
Website:
www.fortlangleycanoeclub.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 2005: 34 (25th)
INFORMATION
Fort Langley Canoe Club was founded by Colin Chappell in 1993 and joined CCA in 1995 with the success of the Western Canada Games. The club offers programs ranging from sprint and recreational canoe to voyageur and outrigger, competing in both Canada and the USA. They have had great success with their dragonboat teams who have competed internationally. With a reorganisation in 2016-2017, the sprint division of the club officially became known as Fort Canoe and Kayak Club, a separate entity within the larger canoe club.
CCA COMMODORES
None

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Imre Kemecsey
Coach 1986, 1987, 1989-92
(emigrated from Hungary )
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Kristin Bauder 2005 K2 200 K2 500 K4 500 , Trina M’Lot 2005 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Kristin Bauder

PA Champs 2006 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000 Jr K4 500