c1990s

Rob Dewar
2006-2007
Nanaimo, BRITISH COLUMBIA
Long Lake

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak Club


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Nanaimo C&KC

Members c2003

Founded:
1988
Founders:
   
Official Name: Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak Club 
Former Name:
Nanaimo Flat Water Racing Club
Telephone:
250-758-4052
Website:
www.nckc.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 2009: 61 (19th)
INFORMATION
Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak Club, formerly the Nanaimo Flat Water Racing Club, formed in 1988 and is situated in Loudon Park alongside the Nanaimo Rowing Club. The club offers recreational and sprint canoeing and kayaking as well as ocean kayaking and voyageur canoeing.
CCA COMMODORES
None

 

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Leigh Dewar 2001 C1 500 C1 1000 C1 200 C2 200 C2 6k , Nicole Haywood 2009 C1 500 C1 200 C1 1000 C2 500 , Nicole James 2005 K4 500 , Lara Payne 1989 K2 6k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Leigh Dewar

Worlds 2003; PA Champs 2002 C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200
Nicole Haywood
Worlds 2009 C1 500 ; Senior Team 2010, 2011; PA Champs 2006 Jr C1 500 Jr C1 200 Jr C1 1000 , 2008 C2 500 C2 1000 C1 200