c2010s


c2000s


c1990s

2013: U16 Men

Gerry Jorens
(2004: Builder)

 

Richmond Hill , ONTARIO  
Lake Wilcox  
Ancestral lands of the Mississauga, Wendake-Nionwentsio, Anishinabewaki, Haudenosaunee

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Richmond Hill CC

c2005


photograph ©
courtesy Richmond Hill CC
c2004


photograph ©
courtesy Richmond Hill CC
CanMas Champions 2014

Founded:
1990
Founders:
John Chrétien  
Official Name: Richmond Hill Canoe Club
Former Name:
Telephone:
905-773-8284
Website:
www.rhcc.on.ca
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
CanMas Champions: 2014
Greatest Points Total: 2019: 171 (13th)
INFORMATION
Richmond Hill Canoe Club was founded in 1991 by John Chrétien, a former West Rouge paddler, to serve residents of Richmond Hill. In addition to sprint canoeing at all levels, the club provides fun programs, summer camps and dragon boating.
CCA COMMODORES
None

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Chris Banic 2001 K1 500 K1 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 , Ian Bryant 2001 C2 1000 C2 500 C2 6k , Chris Carnegie 2001 C2 1000 C2 500 C4 1000 C2 6k , Jeremy Collins 2005 K2 500 K4 1000 , Oskar Morawski 2017 K4 1000 , Sarah Nagy 2022 Mix K2 500 K1 200 K2 200 K2 500 , Peter Polyzotis 2005 K4 1000 , Katy Stewart 2022 K2 1000 K4 200 K4 500 , Roland Varga 2009 C1 1000 C2 200 C4 1000 , Brooklyn Wodehouse 2022 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Steve Jorens

OLYMPICS 2004, 2008; Worlds 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013; Pan Ams 2011 K2 1000 , K4 1000 ; PA Champs 2001 K1 1000 K2 1000 K2 500 K1 500 , 2004 K4 1000 , 2005 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000 , 2008 K2 1000 (COQ), 2010 K2 1000
Roland Varga
OLYMPICS 2021; Worlds 2013, 2018, 2019, 2021; Senior Team 2011; U23 Worlds 2013; Pan Ams 2011; PA Champs 2010 C4 1000 , 2016 C2 1000 (COQ), 2018 C2 200 C4 500 C2 1000 (emigrated from Hungary ) 
Paul Bryant
Worlds 2011, 2013; Jr. Worlds 2005; PA Champs 2005 Jr C1 1000 , 2016 C2 1000 (COQ)
Rochelle Van Coller
Jr. Worlds 2007
Oskar Morawski
Jr. Worlds 2017
Brooklyn Wodehouse
Jr. Worlds 2018; PA Champs 2018 Jr K2 500 K4 500 K1 200
Sarah Nagy
Jr. Worlds 2019 K4 500 ; U23 Worlds 2021
David Stewart
U23 Worlds 2021
Chris Banic
PA Champs 2000 Jr K4 1000
Joseph Coupal
PA Champs 2006 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 200
Rebecca McNamara
U23 Team 2005
Jennifer Thunem
Junior Team 2010
  OTHER ALUMNI  
 
Nicholas Matveev