c1990s


c1980s

c1970s

c1950s

c1930s/1970s

c1910s

2019: Paracanoe

2018: Paracanoe

2017
: Paracanoe


2016
: Paracanoe


2015
: Senior Women
2015: U16 Men
2015: Paracanoe

2014: Junior Men
2014: Senior Women

2013: Junior Men
2013: Senior Women

2003: Masters Women

1998: Masters Women

1997: Masters Women

1962: Junior


1905-1906 – Ted Sinclair
1907-1908 – Harold Lyon
1909-1910 – Cecil Maile
1910-11 – Ed Berkinshaw
1912-1913 – Jack Sisson
1914 – Bill Commins
1915-1917 – James J. Dolan
1918-1921 – Stan Reid
1922-1923 – Charlie King
1924 – Dr. E. Herbert Adams
1925-1927 – Robert Dibble
1928 – Chester Meyers
1929 – Alex Ponton Sr.
1930-1931 – Norman Long
1932 – Roy Nurse
1933 – Gordon Thorne
1934-1935 – Frank Commins
1936 – Ernie Evans
1937 – Lloyd Evans
1938-1942 – Paul Porter
1943-1945 – Cec Webster
1946-1953 – Hank Farintosh
1954-1957 – Jim Mossman
1958 – Gord White
1959-1968 – Russ Dunn
1968-1969 – Jim Church
1970-1974 – Bill Dennis
1975 – Lang Cope
1976-1979 – Bill Worthy
1980-1983 – Bob Millward
1984-1985 – Ken Bingham
1986-1987 – Jon Eby
1988-1989 – Carl Trinier
1990-1991 – Jim Mossman
1992-1993 – Barrie Dudley
1994-1995 – Dan Baillie
1995-2000 – Barb Dunn
2001-2002 –
Rick Arends / Phyllis Bain
2003-2004 – Eleanor McIntyre
2005 – Dave Miller
2005-2009 – Ted Roworth
2010-2011 – Robert Cook
2012-2014 – Anne Buckley
2015-2016 – Eleanor McIntyre

* served as CCA Commodore


Hank E. Farintosh
1951-1953
Kenneth R. Lane
1957-1959
Robert M. Sleeth
1960-1963
Ted Roworth
2012-2016
Kenneth R. Lane
(1982: Builder)
James Mossman
(1982: Coach)
Russ Dunn
(1989: Builder)
Toronto, Ontario
Lake Ontario (The Beaches/Ashbridges Bay)
Ancestral lands of the Mississauga, Wendake-Nionwentsio, Anishinabewaki, Haudenosaunee

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Balmy Beach C.C.

Early Club c1900s


photograph © Liam Birch
Ashbridges Bay Site


photograph © courtesy Balmy Beach C.C.

Beach War Canoe


The Mural


artwork © Jennifer Cline

Anniversary Mural


Postcard


photograph © courtesy Balmy Beach C.C.

Beach YMCA "Harriers" 1905





50th Anniversary


75th Anniversary

Founded:
1905
Founders:
 
Official Name: Balmy Beach Canoe Club
Former Name:
Beach Canoe Club
Telephone:
416-691-9962
Website:
www.balmybeachcanoe.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1915, 1919, 1920, 1951, 1955
1921, 1922, 1925, 1927, 1930,
1931, 1935, 1937, 1948, 1962, 2015
1929, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1949,
1952, 1956, 1960, 1972, 2014
, 2018
CanMas Champions: 1987, 1988, 2006
Western Division Champions:
1915, 1920, 1925, 1927, 1929, 1931, 1933, 1934, 1935,

1937, 1938, 1951, 1955, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963
Greatest Points Total: 2015: 613 (Runner-Up)
INFORMATION
Five time champions, Balmy Beach Canoe Club has existed unofficially since 1905 on the Toronto lake shore east of the islands, although official organisation and entrance into the CCA (under the name Beach Canoe Club) came in 1909. Prior to 1909, paddling was merged with the Beach Success Club. The club currently offers lawn bowling, rugby, hockey and squash, and also has the distinction of winning Canadian football’s Grey Cup in 1927 and 1930. Deeded to the Beach residents by Sir Adam Wilson, the club has survived two fires in 1936 and 1963. Members have been known as the “Beaches." Balmy Beach was well-known throughout the 40's, 50's and 60's for their war canoe crews, captained almost always by Jim Mossman. After a period of decline, the club has resurged in recent years, culminating in a second-place finish at the 2015 National Championships.
CCA COMMODORES
Roy C. Nurse - 1939
Hank E. Farintosh
- 1954
Kenneth R. Lane
- 1960
Honorary Commodore 1980-1983
NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Jim Mossman - Head Coach 1974
Coach 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972

Rob Sleeth Jr. - Head Coach 1985-1998
Coach 1981-84, 1978
Rob Stott - Coach 2008-
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Victoria Bain 2005 C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 C2 6k , Eric Ellery 2013 K4 1000 K4 200 , Nicholas Matveev 2017 K1 200 K1 500 K2 200 K2 500 K4 1000 , Tom Milway 1997 C2 200 C4 1000 , Hayley Plante 2017 K2 500 K4 500 K1 500 K4 200 , Nick Robson 2013 K4 1000 K1 500 , Nigel Rockett 2013 K2 5k K4 1000 K4 200 , Courtney Stott 2013 K2 500 K4 500 K2 5k K4 500 , Steve Sziraki 1973 K1 1000 K2 1000 , Neil Sziraki 1993 K2 1000 , Erik Sziraki 1993 K2 6k , Paul Wickens 1977 C4 500











Club Alumni
Russ Dunn

Trophy
Balmy Beach C.C.

NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Roy Nurse

OLYMPICS 1924 (Demonstration) CC1 800 C2 800 C4 800 K1 800 K2 800 K4 800 ; British Empire Games 1930 C1 1000 C4 1000 (Olympic Hall of Fame 1956)
Harvey Charters
OLYMPICS 1936 C2 10k C2 1000  
Warren Saker
OLYMPICS 1936 C2 10k C2 1000   
Bill Williamson
OLYMPICS 1936
Norman Lane
OLYMPICS 1948 C1 10k , 1952; NA Champs 1955 C4 1000 ,1957 C1 1000 , 1958 C1 1000 , 1959 C1 1000
Ken Lane
OLYMPICS 1952 C2 10k ; NA Champs 1955 C4 1000 (Olympic Hall of Fame 2003)
Lajos Tollas
OLYMPICS 1976; NA Champs 1972 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k , 1973 K2 1000 K4 1000 (emigrated from Hungary )
Liam Jewell
OLYMPICS 1996; Worlds 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995; Pan Ams 1987 K2 1000 ; PA Champs 1985 K4 1000 K4 500 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K1 5k Jr K2 5k , 1988 K4 500 K4 1000 K2 10k K2 1000 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K4 1000 K4 500
Erica Scarff
PARALYMPICS 2016; Worlds 2015, 2018, 2021; PA Champs 2018 KL3 200 (Paracanoe)
Nicholas Matveev (began at Richmond Hill)
OLYMPICS 2021; Worlds 2018, 2019, 2021; Jr. Worlds 2015; U23 Worlds 2017, 2018; PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 1000 Jr K1 200 2018 K4 500 K2 500
Andrea Nelson
PARALYMPICS 2021
Courtney Stott
OLYMPICS 2021 (Selected but did not compete); Worlds 2018, 2021; U23 Worlds 2015; PA Champs 2018 K4 500 K2 500 K4 1000 (started at Pickering Rouge)
Sharon Goldthorpe
Worlds 2003
Sulieman Muse
Worlds 2011, 2013 (Paracanoe)
Papito More-Wilson
Worlds 2013 (Paracanoe)
Sam Roworth
Senior Team 2013; U23 Worlds 2013
Stefan Samoila
Worlds 2021; PA Champs 2018 (Paracanoe)
Mark Langford
Jr. Worlds 1997
Lucas Turnbull
Jr. Worlds 2016; PA Champs 2016 Jr C1 1000  
Samantha Sula
Jr. Worlds 2017
Palmer Lumb
Jr. Worlds 2017
Cameron Low
Jr. Worlds 2018, 2019
Lucas Stein
Jr. Worlds 2021
Conrad Hopp
U23 Worlds 2015
Eric Ellery
U23 Worlds 2015; Pan Ams 2019
Anatoly Mukhayletsk
U23 Worlds 2015
Hayley Plante
U23 Worlds 2017; PA Champs 2014 Jr K4 500
Anthony Manis
NA Champs 1955 C4 1000
Harry Daffern
NA Champs 1955 C4 1000
L. Whitehead
NA Champs 1959 C4 1000  
Bob Bailey 
NA Champs 1959 C4 1000  
D. Dean
NA Champs 1959 C4 1000  
Ron Adams
NA Champs 1959 C4 1000 , 1961 C4 1000  
Fred Booth
NA Champs 1961 C4 1000  
Ron Hoover
NA Champs 1961 C4 1000  
Jon Knight
NA Champs 1961 C4 1000  
Jock Stewart
NA Champs 1972 C2 1000 C2 10k , 1973 C4 1000  
Jim Farintosh
NA Champs 1972 C2 1000 C2 10k , 1973 C4 1000
Robert Logodi
NA Champs 1972 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k , 1973 K2 1000 K4 1000
Steve Sziraki 
NA Champs 1973 K4 1000 K1 10k , 1974 K2 1000 K4 1000
Victoria Bain
PA Champs 2006 Jr C1 1000 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500 Jr C2 200 Jr C1 500  
Samantha Stein
PA Champs 2018 Jr K1 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 500
Draga Culjak
PA Champs 2018 (Paracanoe)
Ed Urquhart
PA Champs 2018 (Paracanoe)
Paul Porter
British Empire Games 1930 C4 1000
R. McKnight  
British Empire Games 1930 C4 1000
Ernie Evans 
British Empire Games 1930 C4 1000
Phil Redwood
Junior Team 1962    
Erik Sziraki
Junior Team 1992    
Chris Sziraki
Junior Team 1992
Roumen Nikolov
Junior Team 2001
Gueorgui Nikolov
Junior Team 2001
  OTHER ALUMNI  
 
KC Fraser (started at Pointe Claire)
 
--