c2010s


c2000s


c2000s
Alternate


c1990s

c1980s

1987: Juvenile Women

Sherbrooke , QUEBEC  
Magog River  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Judith Tremblay


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy C. N. de Sherbrooke
New Building


photograph ©
Magog

Founded:
1980
Founders:
   
Official Name: Club Nautique de Sherbrooke
Former Name:
Club de Canoë-Kayak de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke Canoe Club
Telephone:
819-821-5835
Website:
www.cnsherbrooke.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
5th Place: 1987
6th Place: 1989
8th Place: 1986
Greatest Points Total: 1987: 98 (5th)
INFORMATION
Le Club Nautique de Sherbrooke, founded 1980 on the Magog River in southern Quebec, offers rowing, dragon boating and canoeing programs from beginner to elite for all age categories. The canoeing arm of the club has held its own membership in the association at times under the names Club de Canoë-Kayak de Sherbrooke (1990s/2000s) and Sherbrooke Canoe Club (1980s). Today, the club is known by its inclusive title, Club Nautique de Sherbrooke. There was a Sherbrooke Canoe Club that began operations in 1937, with Commodore Lorenzo Turgeon purchasing a war canoe from the Grand Trunk Boating Club.
CCA COMMODORES
None

 

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Nicolas Beaudoin 2001 K1 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 6k , Lissa Bissonnette 2009 K2 500 K4 500 , David Blanchette 1985 K1 6k , Nicolas Blanchette 1989 K2 500 K4 500 , Chris Carignan 1985 K2 500 K2 6k , Philippe Duchesneau 2009 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 2k , David Lacroix 1997 K4 1000 K2 6k , Eric Lamoureaux 1985 K2 500 K2 6k , Ann-Marie Lemaire 1989 K2 6k , David Lemaire 1989 K4 500 K1 6k , Anik Levac 1997 K2 500 K2 200 K4 200 , Frédéric Maréchal 1997 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 6k , Nicolas Racine 2013 K2 200 K4 200 , Émilie Simard 2013 K4 500 K1 5k , K4 200 , Keisha Tomasik 2017 K2 500 K1 200 K1 500 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Nicholas Lemay

Worlds 1987; Jr. Worlds 1985; PA Champs 1986 K2 500 K4 500 K4 1000 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K4 500
Jean Christophe Pothier
Worlds 2002, 2003; Jr. Worlds 1997, 1999; PA Champs 2004 K2 1000
Philippe Duchesneau
Worlds 2013, 2014, 2015; Senior Team 2011, 2012; U23 Worlds 2013; Pan Ams 2011 K1 1000 , K4 1000 , 2015; PA Champs 2009 K4 1000 , 2010 
Lissa Bissonnette
Worlds 2018; Senior Team 2011, 2012; U23 Worlds 2013; PA Champs 2010 K2 1000 ; 2014 K2 500 K1 1000 , 2016 K1 500 K2 1000 K2 200  K4 500 , 2018 K4 500 K2 500
Nicolas Beaudoin  
Pan Ams 2003; Jr. Worlds 2003; PA Champs 2002   
Pierre-Luc Choquette
Jr. Worlds 1989; PA Champs 1988
Charles-Antoine Girouard 
U23 Worlds 2014, 2015, 2016; Junior Team 2010
David Blanchette 
PA Champs 1988 Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500
Katy Letourneau 
PA Champs 1988 Jr K1 5k Jr K1 500
Zacharie Lauziere-Fitzgerald
PA Champs 2018 KL3 200 (Paracanoe)
Nathan Desmarais
Junior Team 2010