c1930s


c1910s

 

St. Lambert, QUEBEC  
St. Lawrence River  

Google Maps Link -
photograph © Liam Birch

Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey


c1912


Men's C4


St. Lambert Regatta


1923 Regatta Program

Founded:
1886
Founders:
 
Former Name: St. Lambert Boating Club
St. Lambert Amateur Aquatic Association
Official Name:
Club de Yacht de St-Lambert
Telephone:
450-671-0211
Website:
 
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1905
4th Place: 1937
5th Place: 1910
6th Place: 1904
Greatest Points Total: 1937: 14 (4th)
INFORMATION
The St. Lambert Boating Club was founded on May 14, 1886, hosting their first annual regatta that same year. They were incorporated in 1890 and joined the CCA in 1902. The club lasted until 1938 when, as reported in the Montreal Gazette, August 14, 1944, "silt and stones carried down the river . . . were making paddling a hazard." The Excel Boating Club shortly took over dominance as a result. Also known as the St. Lambert Amateur Aquatic Association, the club still exists as the Club de Yacht de St-Lambert.
CCA COMMODORES
Andrew B. Martin - 1940
George Peterson - 1922
S. J. Milligan - 1916-18




NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Harald Poulton

OLYMPICS 1948
(St. Lambert Sports Hall of Fame 1982)
Doug Bennett
OLYMPICS 1940 ‡, 1948 C1 1000 (Olympic Hall of Fame 2000; St. Lambert Sports Hall of Fame)
O'Neill
British Empire Games 1930 Jr C4 1000