c1980s


c1970s


c1960s


c1920s

E. Robert Richardson
1952-1954
Kenneth E. Smith
1962-1965 / 1978-1979
Robin Walsh
1984
Kenneth E. Smith
(1983: Official)
Robin Walsh
(1992: Builder)
Chateauguay, QUEBEC
Chateauguay River

Google Earth Coordinates: 45.3702360, -73.7529799 - photograph © Chateauguay News


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey


photograph © Liam Birch

Chateauguay River


Club Directors


photograph © CCA Archives

Mens C15 1919



photograph © Chateauguay C.C.

Mens C15 1960s


photograph © Walsh Family

Chateauguay Hall of Fame Inductee
Robin Walsh


1978 Black Trophy Winners



Founded:
1903
Founders:
U. Gauthier, Fred W. Benn, W. Fricke
Club Name: Chateauguay Canoe Club
Former Name:
Chateauguay Aquatic Club
Chateauguay Boating Club
Fate:
Folded; Demolished
Website:
none
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
4th Place: 1983
5th Place: 1906, 1921, 1966, 1986
6th Place: 1919, 1965, 1978, 1979
7th Place: 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985
Greatest Points Total: 1986: 71 (5th)
INFORMATION
Chateauguay Boating Club was founded in 1903, officially organised in 1904, and joined the CCA three years later in 1906. Chateauguay's first clubhouse was erected around 1910. The club lasted until at least 1995 (including a brief hiatus from 1932-1937, before readmittance in 1940) before finally folding from competition. The 1940s saw the club's name change to Chateauguay Aquatic Club. After incorporation in the 1960s, the club’s name was changed again to Chateauguay Canoe Club. It was in 1996 that long-time Commodore, Robin Walsh, bore the difficult task of closing the club's doors to a lack of interest in the community. Members were called "Les Chateauguois."
CCA COMMODORES
Kenneth E. Smith - 1966
E. Robert Richardson - 1955



Erroneous Tea Silk







Club Alumni
Kevin Duffey


NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Norm Behrens 1973 C4 1000 , Brian Davies 1973 C1 1000 C4 1000 , Kathy De Gruchy 1977 K4 500 , Georges Jones 1977 C4 500 , Gerry Rossiter 1985 C2 6k C2 500 C4 500 , Derek Schrotter 1985 C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 C2 6k , Fern Somogyi 1969 C15 1000 , Sylvie Tremblay 1973 K1 500 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Norman Behrens

OLYMPICS 1980 †; Worlds 1979, 1981, 1982; PA Champs 1979 C2 1000 C2 500  
Ken Padvaiskas
OLYMPICS 1988, 1992; Worlds 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993; Jr. Worlds 1985; PA Champs 1988 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 500 K4 1000
Kathy DeGruchy
Jr. Worlds 1979; NA Champs 1977 Jr K2 500 ;
PA Champs 1978 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 , 1979 K4 500 K2 500
Robin Phillips
Jr. Worlds 1979; PA Champs 1978 Jr K4 500 , 1979 Jr K4 1000
Steve McKenzie
Jr. Worlds 1983; PA Champs 1983 Jr C1 1000 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500 , 1985 C2 1000 C2 500 C2 10k
Nancy Dejeu
Jr. Worlds 1985; PA Champs 1986 K4 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 500
Ed Brady 
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000 1954 C4 1000 , 1956 C4 1000 , 1957 C4 1000
Ed Smith 
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000 , 1954 C4 1000
Paul Duffey 
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000 , 1954 C4 1000 , 1956 C4 1000 , 1957 C4 1000
Don Duffey
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000 , 1960 K2 1000 K4 1000
B. Lang
NA Champs 1954 C4 1000
Sandy Morrison
NA Champs 1956 C4 1000 , 1957 C4 1000
Jake Hamilton
NA Champs 1956 C4 1000 , 1957 C4 1000
Graham McGregor 
NA Champs 1960 K2 1000
Bill Lobban 
NA Champs 1968 C1 1000 C4 1000 C1 10k , 1971 C2 1000 C2 10k , 1973 C2 1000 C4 1000
Keith Mercer 
PA Champs 1982 K1 10k , 1983 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 500
Derek Schrotter
PA Champs 1985 C1 1000 Jr C1 500 Jr C1 5k , 1986 Jr C2 1000 Jr C1 5k Jr C1 1000