C. Fred Johnston
Cataraqui Canoe Club
 
 
1978
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (9)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (7)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (16)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (15)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CHATEAUGUAY (1)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (15)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-20
1978 Book of Champions Medalists
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Quebec Division
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (9)
Senior M, Junior M, Juvenile M
142
2
CARTIERVILLE
Senior W, Junior W, Juvenile W
106
3
CHEEMA 81

4
Rideau 67
5
Senobe 55
6
Chateauguay 51 
7
Burnaby 49
8
Lachine 39 
9
Banook 26
10
Mic Mac 16
10
Carleton Place 16
12
Gananoque 14
13
Toronto Island 13
14
North Bay 12
15
Quebec 11
15
Otterburn 11
17
Onake 4
17
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 4
17
Calgary 4
20
Balmy Beach 3
20
Oakville 3
20
Mohawk 3
23
Burquitlam 1

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 12
Carleton Place, ON; Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (7) 187
2
Rideau 141
3
Carleton Place 82
4
Toronto Island 71
5
Gananoque 53
5
Balmy Beach 53
7
Mohawk 32
8
Cataraqui 19
Ottawa Citizen, August 14, 1978
Ottawa Journal, August 14, 1978
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 5
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (16) 173
2
Carleton Place 113
3 Cataraqui 45
4 Gananoque 39
       
Ottawa Journal, August 8, 1978
Ottawa Clarion, August 14, 1978
QUEBEC DIVISION July 29-30
??
# Club Pts     
1
Chateauguay (1) 233
2 Cartierville 142
3      
4      
       
CCA Annual Report 1978
QUEBEC Ban/Mid CHAMPIONS July 28
1 Cartierville 124  
2
Quebec 68  
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 5
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island, WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (15) 464
2
North Bay 203
3      
4      
5      
Globe & Mail, August 7, 1978
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 10-14
1978
Belgrade, Yugoslavia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
    No Medals
Denis Barré K2 1000 6th
Hugh Fisher K2 1000 6th
Sue Holloway K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Ann Dodge K2 500 6th, K4 500 7th
Karen Lukanovich K1 500 7th, K4 500 7th
Lucie Guay K4 500 7th
John Edwards C1 500 9th, C1 10k 10th
Alwyn Morris K4 10k 11th
Dean Oldershaw K4 10k 11th
Reed Oldershaw K4 10k 11th
Scott Oldershaw K4 10k 11th
   
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Jeremy Abbott, John Edwards, Greg Smith, Dave Joyce, Denis Barré, Frank Bartik, Hugh FIsher, Phil Hepburn, Steve King, Alwyn Morris, Dean Oldershaw, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Peter Patasi, Ann Dodge, Lucie Guay, Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich

EU Canoe Results
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS October 12-15
1978 Mexico City, Mexico Lake Xochimilco
Senior Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Steve King K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500
Phil Hepburn K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500
Ivan Charalambij C2 1000 C2 500
Martin Fraser C2 1000 C2 500
Karen Lukanovich K2 500 K4 500
Alwyn Morris K4 1000 K4 500
Alvin Brien K4 1000 K4 500
Ann Dodge K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500
John Edwards
C1 1000

Junior Tina Arnold K4 500 K2 500
Kathy DeGruchy K4 500 K2 500
Anne Holt K4 500 K2 500
Denise Gray K4 500 K2 500
David McNaughton C2 500
Mark Granger C2 500
Kevin Stott C1 500
Robin Phillips K4 500
Bruce Chaisson K4 500
Allan Thomson K4 500
Jim Wallace K4 500
Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Steve King, Phil Hepburn, Ivan Charalambij, Martin Fraser, Karen Lukanovich, Alwyn Morris, Alvin Brien, Ann Dodge, Lucie Guay, John Edwards, Tina Arnold, Kathy DeGruchy, Anne Holt, Denise Gray, David McNaughton, Mark Granger, Kevin Stott, Robin Philips, Bruce Chaisson, Allan Thomson, Jim Wallace

ICF Bulletion, November 1978

NOTTINGHAM INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 16-18
1978
Nottingham, England, UK Holme Pierrepont
Senior
Hugh Fisher K1 500
Sue Holloway K4 500 K1 500
Ann Dodge K4 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500
Randy MacDonald C2 500
Dave McNaughton C2 500
Dave Joyce C2 500 4th, C2 1000 9th
Ivan Charalambij C2 500 4th, C2 1000 9th
Sue Holloway K1 6k 6th, K2 500 6th
Ann Dodge K2 500 6th
Jeremy Abbott C1 500 8th, C1 1000 9th
Denis Barré K2 10k 8th
Hugh Fisher K2 10k 8th
CAN
9th
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

Competitors:
Hugh Fisher, Sue Holloway, Ann Dodge, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Randy MacDonald, Dave McNaughton, Dave Joyce, Ivan Charalambij, Jerremy Abbott, Denis Barré, Alvin Brien, Don Brien, Steve King

CCA Archives

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 15
1978
Moscow, USSR Krylatskoye Canal
    No Medals 
 

Competitors:
Ann Dodge, Sue Holloway

CCA Newsletter, August 1978
BUDAPEST INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 3-4
1978
Tata, Hungary ??
    No Medals
Sue Holloway K1 500 5th
Denis Barré
K1 1000 8th
 

Competitors:
Steve King, Denis Barré, Ann Dodge, Sue Holloway

CCA Newsletter, August 1978
AMERICA CUP July 15-16
# Entry Sr Jr Total


Mansfield, Ohio, Clear Fork Lake Reservoir
1 United States 121 122 243
2 Canada 100 97 197
CCA Newsletter, August 1978
   
CANADA CUP July 22-23
# Entry Sr Jr Total

 

Montreal, QC, Olympic Basin
1 Canada 163 122 285
2 United States 71 100 171
3 Mexico 0 12 12
CCA Newsletter, August 1978
Competitors:
Elizabeth Arnold, Tina Arnold, Sylvia Arnold, Brent Farquharson, Kevin O'Connor, Lynn Armour, Gord Brown, Mike Matthews
Manager: Tim Sample Coaches: John Mitchell, Bonnie Sample
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (15) 183
2
Rideau 80
3
  ?
4
Toronto Island 32
The following points are based on top three finishes only. Gananoque may likely have been the third place club.
 
Gananoque 22
 
Inwood 19
 
Carleton Place 18
 
Balmy Beach 17
 
North Bay 15
    Niles 12
 
Oakville 11
 
Lincoln Park 10
 
Mohawk 7
    Columbia 3
  Cartierville 3
 
Cheema 0
 
Burnaby 0
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1978
CCA Newsletter, August 1978