Lachine, Montreal , QUEBEC  
Lac St-Louis (St. Lawrence River)  

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy avironlachine.ca


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey

1873

\ c1885


150th Anniversary Book




Founded:
1863 (1919)
Founders:
Thomas Workman, John Taylor Sr.,
Thomas A. Dawes, Ned Boswell
Official Name: Lachine Rowing Canoe Club
Former Names:
Lachine Boating Club
Lachine Boating & Canoeing Club
Telephone:
??
Website:
www.avironlachine.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 1921: 5 (5th)
INFORMATION
The Lachine Rowing Club was one of two disciplines formed out of the revived Lachine Boating Club in 1919. With a strong rivalry with their namesakes, the Lachine Racing Canoe Club, Lachine Rowing dominated the Lachine canoeing scene for the first four years after revival. Eventually, as rowing took precedence, the club moved away from the CCA to focus on other exploits. After folding by the mid-twentieth century, the club was revived in the 1990s and is now a top-level rowing club. Lachine Rowing Club hosted the Eastern Division Championships in 1919 at Dixie Island and captured silver in Intermediate C1 at Nationals.
CCA COMMODORES
None


NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
 
 
 
 
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

None