c2000s


c1990s


c1980s


2004: Juvenile Women

2003: Juvenile Women

1989: Midget Men

1979:
Juvenile Men
1979: Junior Men

1976: Junior Men

1970: Ladies

Frank Clement
1932-1934
Jack MacNicol
1947
Allan C. More
1966-1968
Tom Dienstmann
1977
Guylain St-Georges
2019-
René Pilon
(1991: Builder)
Mark Granger
(2004: Coach)

 

Lachine, Montreal , QUEBEC  
Lac St-Louis (St. Lawrence River)  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Glen Benison

c1980


c1950

c1885


photograph © courtesy Lachine R.C.C.
2003 medalists


Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet


1965 Black Trophy Winners


1959 Black Trophy Winners

Club Alumni
Tom Dienstmann









Founded:
1863 (1919)
Founders:
Thomas Workman, John Taylor Sr.,
Thomas A. Dawes, Ned Boswell
Official Name: Lachine Racing Canoe Club
Former Names:
Lachine Boating Club
Lachine Boating & Canoeing Club
see Lachine Rowing Club
Telephone:
514-634-4402
Website:
www.canoelachine.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1938,
1948
, 1953, 1954, 1957, 1979
1928, 1933, 1934, 1939, 1947,
1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960
1940, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965,
1966, 1969, 1976
Eastern Division Champions:
1929
, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1938, 1939,
1947
, 1948, 1949, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956

Quebec Division Champions: 1968, 1969, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979
Quebec Provincial Champions: 1983
Greatest Points Total: 2003: 268 (8th)
INFORMATION
Lachine has the distinction of being the oldest canoe club in Quebec, although early history is somewhat vague and there was a hiatus prior to the club's refounding in 1919. Records indicate that the club was founded c1863 as the Lachine Boating Club by a group of British, Scottish and Canadian railway engineers interested in organising a club for oarsmen. By the time the club helped to found the Canadian Canoe Association, its name had changed to the Lachine Boating & Canoeing Club, as evidenced on joint regatta programs with the St. Stephen’s club (see logo below). 1911 is the last time that the Lachine Boating Club appears in the medals at the Dominion Championship regatta before going on hiatus. When Lachine reorganised in 1919, they formed two disciplines for Rowing and Canoeing. By 1920, Lachine Racing Canoe Club joins the Eastern Division, but only Lachine Rowing sends athletes to Nationals. For 1921, "100 Years of Champions" lists Alexander Lindsay as competing under both the racing and rowing names in the same year whereas he officially competed for Lachine Rowing Club that year. It is important to note that the Lachine Rowing Club also traces its roots back to 1863 via the Lachine Boating Club. It is likely that when the Lachine Racing Canoe Club name was established, the two disciplines (canoeing and rowing) formally separated into two distinct clubs although canoers clearly competed for the rowing arm. Lachine Rowing Club medals pre-dating 1919 are amongst those donated to the CCA Archives by long-time paddlers. Lachine Racing Canoe Club is a ten-time winner of the CCA championship.
CCA COMMODORES
Allan C. More - 1970
Frank Clement
- 1934
(Olympic Hall of Fame 1971: Builder)


NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Earl ‘Doc’ Whittall - Coach 1952, 1956
John Bales - Coach 1973-1977
Mark Granger - Coach 1990-92, 1997, 2004
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Emmanuel Auger 1989 K1 500 K2 6k , John Bales 1969 C15 1000 , Glen Benison 1969 C15 1000 , Christian Bernier 1989 C2 500 , Daniel Bertrand 1997 C1 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Krassimir Borissov 1993 K2 500 K4 1000 , Jean-Félix Brouilette 2013 C2 200 C4 200 C2 500 C4 1000 , Eric Dauphin 2001 C2 200 C4 1000 , Therese Duchene 1977 K2 500 K4 500 , Nikolas Favreau-Regimballe 2017 C2 1000 C4 200 C2 500 C4 1000 , Émilie Fournel 2001 K1 200 K1 500 K1 1000 K2 500 , Hugues Fournel 2005 K1 200 K1 500 K2 200 K2 500 K4 1000 2009 K1 500 K1 200 K2 200 K4 1000 , Mark Granger 1977 C4 500 , Daniel Granger 1977 K4 500 , Franck Gomez 1981 K4 500 , Steve King 1973 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Martin Lamarre 1989 C2 500 , Eric Larivière 1989 K2 6k , Denis Leger 1981 C2 500 C4 500 , Michael Lussier-Rashotte 2013 C1 500 C4 200 C4 1000 , Louis Masella 1981 K4 500 , Gabriel Masella 2005 C2 1000 C2 6k 2009 C4 1000 C2 2k , Jean-Philippe Mayer 2001 C2 200 C4 1000 , Debbie McCrory 1969 K4 500 , Tom Oszlansky 1969 K4 1000 C15 1000 , Patrick Quesnel 1993 C4 1000 , Samuel Raiche 2005 C2 1000 C4 1000 , Guylain St-Georges 1981 K1 500 K4 500 , Pierre St. Jean 1969 C15 1000 , Virginie St-Onge 1997 K2 500 K4 500 , Normand Sauvé 1981 C2 500 C4 500 , Marie-Christine Schmidt 2001 K4 500 K2 6k , Chantal Simonyik 1989 K1 6k , Amélie Touzin-Boyer 2001 K2 200 K4 500
 
 
 
 
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Alexander ‘Sandy’ Lindsay

OLYMPICS 1924 C2 800 C4 800 C1 800 K4 800 (Demonstration); British Empire Games 1930 C2 1000 C4 1000  
Robert Smith
OLYMPICS 1952, 1956; NA Champs 1953 K1 1000 K2 1000 , 1954 K1 1000 K2 1000 , 1956 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1957 K1 1000
Les Melia
OLYMPICS 1956; NA Champs 1953 K2 1000 , 1954 K2 1000 , 1956 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1957 K2 1000 , 1958 K4 1000 , 1959 K4 1000 , 1960 K4 1000
Andor Elbert  
OLYMPICS 1964; Worlds 1963; NA Champs 1958 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1959 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1961 C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 (emigrated from Hungary )
Arpad ‘Jim’ Simonyik
OLYMPICS 1964, 1968; Pan Ams 1967 K1 1000 K1 500 K1 10k ; NA Champs 1963 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1964 K1 1000 , 1965 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1966 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k , 1967 K1 1000 K2 1000 K1 10k (emigrated from Serbia )
Betty Anne Gowans
OLYMPICS 1968, Pan Ams 1967 K2 500 K4 500 ; NA Champs 1966 K2 500 , 1967 K4 500 , 1968 K2 500 K4 500 , 1970 K2 500 K4 500
Jean Fournel
OLYMPICS 1976; Worlds 1973; Jr. Worlds 1973
Steve King
OLYMPICS 1976, 1980 †; Worlds 1975, 1978, 1979; PA Champs 1978 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 , 1979 K4 500 K2 500 K4 1000 K2 1000
Marie-Josée Gibeau-Ouimet
OLYMPICS 1996, 2000; Worlds 1995 K2 200 K4 200 , 1997 K4 200 , 1998 K2 200 , 2001; Pan Ams 1995 K2 500 K4 500 , 1999 K2 500 K4 500 ; Jr. Worlds 1989 K1 500 ; PA Champs 1988 K4 500 Jr K1 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500
Émilie Fournel
OLYMPICS 2008, 2012, 2016; Worlds 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009 K1 Relay , 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015 K1 5k ; Jr. Worlds 2003; Pan Ams 2003 K2 500 K4 500 , 2011 K1 500 , 2015 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2005 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000 , 2006 K1 500 K1 200 K4 500 K4 1000 K4 200 , 2008 K4 500 (COQ), 2010 K1 500
Hugues Fournel
OLYMPICS 2012, 2016; Worlds 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015; Pan Ams 2011 K2 200 ; PA Champs 2008 K1 200 K4 200 K4 500 , 2009 K2 500 K1 200 K4 1000 , 2010 K2 200
Krassimir Borissov
Worlds 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001; Pan Ams 1999; PA Champs 2001 K1 500 K4 1000
Adam Klevinas
Senior Team 2006; Jr. Worlds 2001; PA Champs 2000 Jr K4 1000 , 2001 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500 Jr K4 200 Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 200
Marie-Christine Schmidt
Senior Team 2006; Pan Ams 2007 K2 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2008 K1 1000 K4 1000
Rene Pilon
Senior Team 1962
Christine Granger
Jr. Worlds 1985, 1987
David Provost
Jr. Worlds 2014
Bill Cordner
Pan Ams 1967 C1 1000 C1 10k ; NA Champs 1965 C1 1000
Les Csukor
Pan Ams 1967 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 ; NA Champs 1958 K4 1000 , 1960 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1961 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1962 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1963 K4 1000 , 1967 K4 1000 K2 10k
Grant Gilmour 
Pan Ams 1967 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 ; NA Champs 1965 K2 1000 , K4 1000 , 1966 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k , 1967 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Norma Wilkins 
Pan Ams 1967 K2 500 K4 500 ; NA Champs 1966 K2 500 , 1967 K4 500
Emmanuel Auger
Pan Ams1995 K1 500
A. Thompson
NA Champs 1953 1000 C4 , 1955 C4 1000 , 1956 C4 1000
Art Jordan
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000 , 1955 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1957 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1959 C4 1000
B. Thompson
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000
D. Pape
NA Champs 1953 C4 1000
Charlie Hodge
NA Champs 1955 C2 1000 C4 1000
Don Rose
NA Champs 1955 C4 1000 , 1956 C4 1000 , 1957 C4 1000
Bill Harris
NA Champs 1955 K2 1000 , 1956 K4 1000 , 1957 K2 1000 , 1958 K4 1000 , 1959 K4 1000 , 1960 K4 1000
Stan Pleau
NA Champs 1956 C4 1000
S. Skeates
NA Champs 1956 C4 1000
F. Duncan
NA Champs 1957 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1958 C4 1000
Tom Dientsmann
NA Champs 1958 K4 1000 , 1960 K2 1000 , 1961 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1962 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1963 K4 1000 , 1966 K2 10k (emigrated from Hungary )
Andy Cardi
NA Champs 1958 C4 , 1959 C4 1000
Guy Valliere
NA Champs 1958 C4 1000
Imrie 'Jim' Berecz
NA Champs 1958 C2 1000 , 1959 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1961 C2 1000 C4 1000 , 1963 C4 1000 (emigrated from Hungary )
T. Reid
NA Champs 1958 C4 1000
M. Butcher
NA Champs 1958 C4 1000
Gib Descary
NA Champs 1958 K4 1000 , 1959 K4 1000 , 1960 K4 1000
Bobby Morton
NA Champs 1959 K4 1000 , 1963 K4 1000
John Champoux
NA Champs 1962 C2 1000
Gordie Hill
NA Champs 1962 C2 1000
Barry Wright
NA Champs 1962 C4 1000
Allan Wright
NA Champs 1963 C4 1000 , 1969 C4 1000
Roy Jobber
NA Champs 1963 C4 1000
Peter Aradi
NA Champs 1963 K4 1000 , 1977 K2 5k
George Molnar
NA Champs 1963 C4 1000
Steve Gyapay
NA Champs 1966 K4 1000
Marlene McGillvray
NA Champs 1967 K4 500
Dodie Goodwin
NA Champs 1968 K4 500 , 1969 K4 500
Eric Wheeler
NA Champs 1969 C2 1000 C1 10k
Glen Benison
NA Champs 1969 C4 1000
Eric Shepherd
NA Champs 1969 C4 1000
Lucie Duchene
NA Champs 1977 K4 500
Therese Duchene
NA Champs 1977 Jr K4 500
Mark Granger
NA Champs 1977 Jr C1 10k , PA Champs 1978 Jr C2 500
Louise Aubut
PA Champs 1980 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500
Guylain St-Georges
PA Champs 1980 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 , 1981 Jr K1 5k Jr K4 500 (w Cuba)
Denis Leger
PA Champs 1981 Jr C1 1000 Jr C2 10k
Normand Sauvé
PA Champs 1981 Jr C2 10k
Vadim Covalciuc
PA Champs 2018 Jr K2 200
Louis Vranderick
PA Champs 2018 Jr K2 500
Romeo Robert
British Empire Games 1930 C2 1000 C4 1000
William Gammon
British Empire Games1930 C2 1000 C4 1000
Ernie Jarvis
British Empire Games1930 C1 C2 1000 C4 1000
Gabriel Masella
U23 Team 2009
Pascale Toupin
Junior Team 2010