c2010s-2019


c2000s

c1990s
Kim Cochrane
2003-2005 / 2010
Windsor, NOVA SCOTIA
Pesaquid Lake (Avon River)
Ancestral lands of the Mi'kma'ki, Wabanaki

Google Maps Link - photograph © Brad Carrigan


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey 2020-


photograph © Pisiquid Canoe Club
Ryan Cochrane, Olympic Finalist,

and friend...


photograph © Pad Trac

Mens C15 c2004


photograph ©
Pieter jan Vink

Clubhouse c2000s

Founded:
1975
Founders:
Fred & Karen Lynch
Official Name: Pisiquid Canoe Club
Former Name:
Pisiquid Aquatic Club
Telephone:
902-798-4632
Website:
www.pisiquid.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 2001: 52 (26th)
INFORMATION
The Pisiquid Canoe Club was founded as Pisiquid Aquatic Club in 1975 by Fred and Karen (Jamieson) Lynch to provide family-oriented activities to the small, yet dedicated, volunteer base in Windsor. During the early years, due to small memberships, some athletes registered with Maskwa Aquatic Club in order to compete in divisional regattas. Pisiquid has hosted the Fred Lynch Memorial War Canoe Challenge during the city’s Sam Slick days since 1996.
CCA COMMODORES
None

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Alexa Irvin 2009 K2 1000 K2 2k , Jill Payne 2001 C1 200 C4 500 C2 6k , Lois Stevens 1981 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Fred Lynch

Founder (See Banook)
Karen (Jamieson) Lynch
Founder (See Banook)
Ryan Cochrane
OLYMPICS 2012, 2016; Worlds 2005, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2018; Jr. Worlds 2001; Pan Ams 2011 K2 200 ; PA Champs 2000 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000 , 2001 K4 200 K4 500 K4 1000 K2 200 K2 1000 , 2006 K2 500 K4 500 K4 1000 , 2010 K2 200 , 2016 K2 200 (COQ); 2018 K4 1000
Alexa Irvin
Senior Team 2005; U23 Worlds 2013, 2014, 2015; Jr. Worlds 2009; Pan Ams 2011 K4 500 , 2019 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2010 Jr K1 1000 Jr K2 1000 ; 2014 K2 1000 ; 2018 K2 1000 K4 1000