c1980s

Bill Slayter
1979-1980
Pat Lovatt
1998-2005
Sara Hopkins
2012-2015
Darren Koehler
2019-

 

Maple Ridge , BRITISH COLUMBIA  
Whonnock Lake  
Ancestral lands of the Coast Salish, Kwantlen, Semiahmoo, S'ólh Téméxw,

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph ©

Mens K4 2005

 

 

Founded:
1982
Founders:
Bill Slayter  
Official Name: Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club
Former Name:
 
Telephone:
604-462-7202
Website:
www.rckc.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
None
Greatest Points Total: 2008: 150 (13th)
INFORMATION
Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club serves the communities of Maple Ridge, Mission and Pitt Meadows in British Columbia. Ridge began in 1982 as a sprint canoeing facility but has branched into recreational and marathon canoeing.
CCA COMMODORES
Sara Hopkins - 2018-
NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Alex Brent 2017 K1 1000 K1 5k , Michelle Cedarberg 1985 K4 500 , Leif Einarson 1997 K1 500 , Gillian Fedechko 2005 C1 500 C1 1000 C1 6k , Maggie Henderson 2005 K2 200 K2 500 K4 500 , Michelle Kosaka 2009 C2 500 C2 2k , Paul Lovatt 1993 K1 500 K1 1000 , Cassidy MacPherson 2017 K1 5k , Brian Malfesi 2009 K2 2k , 2013 K1 1000 K1 500 K2 200 , Dion Maxwell 2005 K1 200 K1 1000 K1 500 K1 6k , Sean McBeath 2005 C1 6k , 2009 C1 2k , Martin Mohlmann 1993 C4 1000 , Kenneth Muir 2009 K2 2k , Amanda Sublett 2009 C1 2k , Clara van Meel 2009 K2 1000 K2 2k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI
Brian Malfesi
OLYMPICS 2021; Worlds 2015, 2019, 2021, 2022; Jr. Worlds 2011; U23 Worlds 2014, 2016; PA Champs 2010 K4 1000 K2 1000 ; 2018 K1 1000

Sara Hopkins

Worlds 2002, 2003; PA Champs 2001 K1 500
Dan MacMath
Jr. Worlds 1997
Wesley Hammer
Jr. Worlds 2005; Pan Ams 2007; PA Champs 2005 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 1000 , 2008 K4 200 K4 500 , 2009 K2 1000
Maggie Henderson
Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2008 Jr K2 1000 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 200 Jr K4 1000
Alex Brent
Jr. Worlds 2014, 2015; PA Champs 2014
Matthew Koehler
Jr. Worlds 2016
Cassidy MacPherson
Jr. Worlds 2021
Gillian Fedechko
PA Champs 2005 C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 , 2006 C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 ; Russian Championships 2004
Dion Maxwell
PA Champs 2005
Sean McBeath
PA Champs 2006 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 200 Jr C2 500
Keith Kelleway
Junior Team 2009