Peter Giles
Orenda Canoe Club
 
Yves Guerard
(Official)
Cartierville Boating Club
 
2009
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (8)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
VIKING (3)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (25)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
 
WOD CHAMPIONS
 
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES
TRILLIUM CHAMPIONS
NORTH BAY (1)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS September 2-5
2009 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Sherbrooke, QC; Lac des Nations; C de CK de Sherbrooke 
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (8)
Junior W, Senior M, Masters M
677
2
BANOOK
Juvenile M
600
3
RIDEAU
Senior W
467

4
Mississauga
Midget M, Masters W
466
5
Trois Rivières 423
6
Lac Beauport 336
7
Pointe Claire
Junior M
331
8
Cheema 285
9
Senobe
Midget W, Juvenile W
271
10
Wascana 180
11
Mic Mac 154
12
Calgary 129
13
Ridge 117
14
Orenda 112
15
Saskatoon 109
16
Maskwa 106
17
Lachine 99
18
Otterburn 64
19
Nanaimo 61
20
Toba 59
21
Abenaki 54
22
West Rouge 48
23
Greater Edmonton 47
24
Lac Sergent 46
25
Sherbrooke 40
26
Richmond Hill 37
27
Carleton Place 30
28
Balmy Beach 28
28
Ottawa River 28
30
Burnaby 21
31
Sackawa 15
32
Kennebecasis 3
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS September 6
Sherbrooke, QC; Lac des Nations; C de CK Sherbrooke 
# Club Pts
1
VIKING (3) 656
2
Burloak 592
3
Rideau 493
4
Mississauga 304
5
Pointe Claire 300
6
Ottawa River 220
7
Banook 198
8
Lac Sergent 196
9
Rockaway 174
10
Cheema 160
11
Balmy Beach 121
12
Richmond Hill 118
13
Maskwa 116
14
Shawinigan 108
15
Mic Mac 76
16
West Rouge 72
17
Wascana 65
18
Cartierville 52
19
Sherbrooke 46
20
South Niagara 44
21
Collingwood 43
22
Cascades 37
23
Carleton Place 34
24
Sydenham Lake 24
25
Lac Beauport 8
25
Toronto Island 8
27
Orenda 4
28
Ridge 0
Canoe Kayak Canada
TRILLIUM August 23
Sudbury, ON, Lake Ramsay; Sudbury CC
# Club Pts
1
NORTH BAY (1) 381
2
Carleton Place 373
3
Mississauga 342 
4
Rideau 293
5
Ottawa River 261
6
Gananoque 186
7
Richmond Hill 140
8
Burloak 134
9
Balmy Beach 120
10
West Rouge 93
11
Sudbury 72
12
Toronto Island 31
13
South Niagara 21
14
Sydenham Lake 15
OCSRA
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 22
Sudbury, ON; Lake Ramsey; Sudbury Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (25)
2
Rideau  
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
Burloak
Junior
 
 
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
North Bay
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 8-9
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (2)
Open, Mas A, Mas B, Bantam, Bantam M, Peewee W
753
2
Trois Rivières
Midget, Juvenile, Peewee, Peewee M
649
3
Lac Beauport
Bantam W
539
4
Lac Sergent
231
5
Otterburn
217
6
Lachine
Atom
169
7
Sherbrooke
88
8
Cascades
39
9
Onake
24
10
Deux Rives
15
11
Shawinigan
6
12
Cartierville
5
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
Trois Rivières
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 9
Sydenham, ON, Sydenham Lake; Sydenham Lake CC
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
 
North Bay
Bantam M, Peewee W
 
 
QUEBEC DIVISION August 1-2
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Canoe-Kayak Quebec
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières
Midget, Juvenile
408
2
Pointe Claire
Open, Masters A, Masters B
374
3
Lac Beauport
318
4
Otterburn
121
5
Lac Sergent
119
6
Lachine
107
7
Sherbrooke
50
8
Cascades
8
9
Deux Rives
7
10
Cartierville
3
11
Onake
2
12
Shawinigan
0
Canoë-Kayak Quebec
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts
1   Unknown Champion  
2      
3      
4      
 
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 12-16

2009
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
    Maria Halavrezos C2 500 C2 200 (Demonstration)
Jenna Marks C1 200 C2 500 C2 200 (Demonstration)
Nicole Haywood C1 500 (Demonstration)
Christine Gauthier K1 200 LTA (Paracanoe)
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000
Richard Dober Jr. K2 200
Andrew Willows K2 200
Karen Furneaux K1 Relay
Émilie Fournel K1 Relay
Kia Byers K1 Relay
Genevieve Orton K1 Relay
Christine Selinger K2 200 TAA Mixed (Paracanoe)
Christopher Pearson K2 200 TAA Mixed (Paracanoe)
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 4th, C4 200 4th, C1 500 5th
Ian Mortimer C4 200 4th, C4 1000 5th
Andrew Russell C4 200 4th, C2 500 7th, C2 1000 8th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
C4 200 4th, C2 500 7th, C2 1000 8th
Richard Dalton C4 1000 5th, C1 200 6th
Ben Russell C4 1000 5th
Thomas Hall C4 1000 5th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 5th
Ryan Cochrane K4 200 6th
Hughes Fournel K4 200 6th
Étienne Morneau K4 200 6th
Mark De Jonge K4 200 6th
Genevieve Orton K4 200 8th, K4 500 8th
Mylanie Barré K4 200 8th, K4 500 8th
Kristin Gauthier
K4 200 8th, K4 500 8th
Émilie Fournel
K4 200 8th, K4 500 8th
Kia Byers K1 200 8th
Richard Dober Jr. K2 1000 9th
Steve Jorens K2 1000 9th
Victoria Tuttle K2 1000 9th
Jillian D'Alessio K2 1000 9th
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Mark De Jonge, Ryan Cochrane, Richard Dober Jr., Antonio Flores, Hugues Fournel, Rhys Hill, Steven Jorens, Etienne Morneau, Angus Mortimer, Christopher Pellini, Brady Reardon, Adam Van Koeverden, Andrew Willows, Christopher Pearson, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny, Richard Dalton, Thomas Hall, Kyle Jeffery, Wayne MacDonald, Ian Mortimer, Mark Oldershaw, Aaron Rublee, Andrew Russell, Benjamin Russell, Mylanie Barre, Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny, Tamlyn Bohm, Kia Byers, Jillian D'Alessio, Émilie Fournel, Karen Furneaux, Christine Gauthier, Kristin Gauthier, Una Lounder, Genevieve Orton, Emily Raymond, Victoria Tuttle, Christine Selinger, Maria Halavrezos, Nicole Haywood, Jenna Marks, Adrienne Skinner

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 31-August 2
2009
Moscow, Russia Krylatskoye Canal
    No Medals
Michelle Russell K1 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Alexa Irvin K4 500 8th
Megan Gibson K4 500 8th
Florence Laforest-Garon K4 500 8th
Mark James C1 1000 9th
Adam Tenwolde K4 1000 9th
Nathan Barton K4 1000 9th
Alex Tessier K4 1000 9th
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon K4 1000 9th
Li-Yue Grenier K2 500 9th
Andréanne Langlois K2 500 9th
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Nathan Barton, Marc-Alexandre Gagnon, Adam Tenwolde, Alex Tessier, Patrick Vaughan, Shylo Wolf, Martin Heroux, Mark James, Jason McCoombs, Marc Tarling, Megan Gibson, Li-Yue Grenier, Alexa Irvin, Florence Laforest-Garon, Andréanne Langlois, Michelle Russell
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS July 3-5
2009
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Lake Lagoa
Senior
Mallorie Nicholson C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000
Jenna Marks C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000
Maria Halavrezos C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000
Marie-Pier Langlois K2 200 K2 500
Hannah Vaughan K2 200 K2 1000 K4 200 K4 500
Erika Taras K1 200 K4 200 K4 500
Hughes Fournel K2 500 K1 200 K4 1000
Nicole Brown K2 500 K4 200 K4 500
Chris Mehak K2 500 K4 1000
Neil Lang K2 1000 K1 1000
Wesley Hammer K2 1000
Tiera McLeod K1 500 K2 1000 K4 200 K4 500
Cory Rublee C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000
Antoine Meunier C2 200 C2 500
Dustin Shaw C2 200 C2 500
Phillipe Duchesneau K4 1000
Geoff Clarke K4 1000

Wesley Hammer K1 500 4th, K4 200 4th
Chris Mehak K4 200 4th
Geoff Clarke K4 200 4th
Hugues Fournel K4 200 4th
Antoine Meunier
C2 1000 5th
Dustin Shaw C2 1000 5th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Junior
No Canadian Participation

Competitors:
Tiera McLeod, Michelle Russell, Erika Taras, Hannah Vaughan, Nicole Brown, Marie-Pier Langlois, Wesley Hammer, Philippe Duschesneau, Neil Lang, Chris Mehak, Geoff Clarke, Hugues Fournel, Cory Rublee, Benjamin Russell, Mark James, Marc Tarling, Antoine Meunier, Dustin Shaw, Malorie Nicholson, Jenna Marks, Maria Halvrezos

CKC Archives
WORLD CUP #1 May 8-10
2009
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500 9th
 
 
 
WORLD CUP #2 May 22-24
2009
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    Mark Oldershaw C1 5k C1 1000
Adam van Koeverden K1 500 K1 1000
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C1 5k
Genevieve Orton K4 500
Émilie Fournel K4 500
Kristin Gauthier K4 500
Mylanie Barré K4 500

Thomas Hall C1 1000 4th
Mylanie Barré K1 1000 6th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 5k 6th
Andrew Russell C2 1000 7th, C4 1000 8th, C2 500 9th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000 7th, C2 500 9th
 
Kristin Gauthier
K2 500 7th

Kia Byers K2 500 7th
Mark Oldershaw
C1 500 8th
, C4 1000 8th
Mark Klevinas C4 1000 8th 
Jamie Andison C4 1000 8th
Ryan Cochrane K2 500 9th
Steve Jorens K2 500 9th
   
   
   
WORLD CUP #3 June 5-7

2009
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 500 C4 200
Andrew Russell C2 500 C4 200
Genevieve Orton K4 500 K4 200
Émilie Fournel K4 500 K4 200
Kristin Gauthier K4 500 K4 200
Adam van Koeverden K1 500
Kia Byers K4 500
Mark Oldershaw C4 200
Mark Klevinas C4 200
Mylanie Barré K4 200
Richard Dober Jr. K2 200
Andrew Willows K2 200
Karen Furneaux K1 200

Angus Mortimer K1 500 4th, K4 1000 6th, K4 200 8th
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 4th, C1 500 6th
Trista Neilly K4 200 4th, K2 1000 9th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000 4th
Paul Bryant C2 200 4th
Pierre-Luc Laliberté C2 200 4th
Una Lounder K4 200 4th
Jillian D'Alessio K4 200 4th
Kia Byers K4 200 4th
Richard Dober Jr. K1 200 5th, K2 500 8th
Thomas Hall C1 1000 5th
Brady Reardon K4 1000 6th, K4 200 8th
Rhys Hill K4 1000 6th, K4 200 8th
Chris Pellini K4 1000 6th, K4 200 8th
Lyall Hatton K4 200 7th
Connor Taras K4 200 7th
Corey Hamilton K4 200 7th
Shaun Fair K4 200 7th
Andrew Willows K2 500 8th
Andrew Russell C2 1000 9th
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny C2 1000 9th
Victoria Tuttle K2 1000 9th
Karen Furneaux K1 500 9th
Kristin Gauthier K2 500 9th
Mylanie Barré K2 500 9th
   
   
   
   
   
MAZDA CANOE-KAYAK KNOCKOUT September ??
2009
Toronto, ON, Canada Lake Ontario
   

Richard Dalton Men's C1 Champion
Richard Dober Jr. Men's K1 Champion
Mallorie Nicholson Women's C1 Champion
Lucy Wainwright Women's K1 Champion

Canoe Kayak Canada
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
 
WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPS ??
Calgary, AB; Glenmore Reservoir; Calgary Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
British Columbia 921
2
Calgary 894
3
Saskatoon 532
4
Wascana 522
5
Greater Edmonton 37
Prairie Division
CANADA DAY WEST July 2-4
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana
Women's, Men's, Masters
 
2
Calgary    
3
Toba   
 
Saskatoon
Bantam
 
 
Burnaby  
  Greater Edmonton  
 
Kamloops  
 
Ridge  
 
Yorkton  
 
Fort Langley  
 
   
 
 
CANADA GAMES August 13-17
Abegweit Paddlers Club
Southwest River

# Province
Total
Charlottetown, PEI, Southwest River; Abegweit Paddlers Club
1 Nova Scotia (5)
20
4
7
31
2 Quebec 
8
10
5
23
3 Saskatchewan
4
0
6
10
4 Ontario
2
17
9
28
5 British Columbia
2
2
5
9
6 Alberta
0
2
1
3
7 Manitoba
0
1
2
3
NOVA SCOTIA
Cheema
Andrew Pickrem K2 500 K4 1000 , Todd MacDonald C4 1000 C2 2k , Shaun Fair K1 200 K4 1000 K1 2k , Erika Taras K1 200 K2 500 K4 500 , Nicole Brown K2 2k , Michelle Russell K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K1 2k
Banook
Jason McCoombs C1 500 C1 200 C2 1000 , Adam Tenwolde K2 500 K2 1000 , Jenna Marks C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500
Senobe
Mark James C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 2k , Maria Halavrezos C2 500 C2 1000 C2 200 C4 500 , Adrienne Keene C2 200 C4 1000
Mic Mac
Brian Stever C2 500 C2 200 C4 1000 C2 2k , Dennis Stever C2 500 C2 200 C4 1000 , Hannah Vaughan K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Maskwa
Andrew Jessop K1 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 2k
Pisiquid
Alexa Irvin K2 1000 K2 2k
Kinap
Kelsey Cuvelier C4 500
Kennebecasis
Neil Lang K1 1000 K4 1000 K2 2k (Competed for NS)
QUEBEC
Lac Beauport
Flavie Morin C2 1000 C4 500 , Alexandra Kirouac C2 1000 C4 500 C2 2k , Li-Yue Grenier K2 500 K2 1000 K2 2k , Andréanne Langlois K2 1000 K4 500 , 2013 K2 200 K4 500 K1 500 K4 200 , Marie-Pier Langlois K1 200 K1 1000 K4 500
Trois Rivières
François de Lorimier K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Frederic Bettez K1 1000 , Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 500 C1 200 C4 500 C2 2k
Pointe Claire
Marc Tarling C1 1000 C4 1000 , John Turpin K2 200 K4 1000
Lachine
Hughes Fournel K1 500 K1 200 K2 200 K4 1000 , Gabriel Masella C4 1000 C2 2k
Lac Sergent
Antoine Meunier C1 500 C4 1000 , Florence Laforest-Garon K4 500 K2 2k
Sherbrooke
Phillipe Duchesneau K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 2k , Lissa Bisonnette K2 500 K4 500
Otterburn
Henri Potvin C4 1000 C2 2k , Catherine Larivière-Gauthier C4 500
SASKATCHEWAN
Saskatoon
Shylo Wollf K2 200 , Trista Neilly K1 500 K1 1000 K2 200 K2 500 K1 2k , Megan Gibson K2 200 , Jenna Berenbaum C2 200
Wascana
Lliam Folk C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 , Ashley Holowatuk C2 200 , Jacques de Jager C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , 2009 C2 200 C2 500 C2 1000 , Simon Fense K2 200
ONTARIO
Mississauga
Christopher Mehak K1 500 K1 1000 K2 200 K4 1000 K1 2k , Dustin Shaw C1 500 C2 500 C2 1000 C2 2k , Christopher Abbott C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 2k , Geoff Clarke K1 200 K2 200 K4 1000 K2 2k , Rachel Marcuson C1 1000 C2 500 C4 500 C1 2k , Nina Doherty C2 200 C2 1000 C4 500
Burloak
Rob Clarke K2 500 K2 1000 , Nicole Wong C4 500 , Lizzy Bates K1 500 K2 200 K4 500 K1 2k , Tessa Oldershaw K1 200 K2 200 K4 500 , Mariane Fraser K4 500
Rideau
Ben Tardioli C2 200 C4 1000 , Cheyanne Farquharson K4 500 , Kaitlyn Findlay C2 200 C2 1000
Carleton Place
Jacob Sosna K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Jared Trafford C1 200 C4 1000 , Nathan Barton K4 1000
Pickering Rouge
Taylor Potts C2 500 C4 500
Richmond Hill
Roland Varga C1 1000 C2 200 C4 1000
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Ridge
Sean McBeath C1 2k , Brian Malfesi K2 2k , Kenneth Muir K2 2k , Michelle Kosaka C2 500 C2 2k , Clara van Meel K2 1000 K2 2k , Amanda Sublett C1 2k
Burnaby
Rebecca Alley K2 1000 K2 2k
Nanaimo
Nicole Haywood C1 500 C1 200 C1 1000 C2 500
ALBERTA
Calgary
Penny Jalkotsky C1 2k , Kristen Hui K2 200 , Mary Lynn Tobiasz K2 200 , Kelsey Keeping-Salsman C2 2k , Shona Lewis C2 2k
MANITOBA
Toba
Andri Shchudlo C1 1000 C1 200 C1 2k
Canada Games