Penant
Former Jerseys

c2000s


c1980s

c1930s-1970s

c1920s

 

St-Laurent, Montreal, QUEBEC  
Rivière des Prairies  

Google Earth Coordinates: 45.531125, -73.7280363 - photograph © Liam Birch


Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Cartierville B.C.

CCA Champions 1980


photograph ©
courtesy Cartierville B.C.
c1954


photograph © courtesy Cartierville B.C.
c1909


photograph © courtesy Cartierville B.C.
C15 Champions 1912


1966 Black Trophy Winners



Club Alumni
Richard
Chapman

Jean-Guy Lahaie
(R. Edgar Gilbert Award 2005: Builder)
Yves Guerard
(R. Edgar Gilbert Award 2009: Official)

Founded:
1904
Founders:
Hugh Paton
Official Name: Club de Canotage de Cartierville Boating Club
Former Name:
Telephone:
514-334-1084
Website:
clubdecanotagecartierville.org
www.cartierville.org
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
Champions: 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960,
1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1980

Runners-Up: 1931, 1938, 1954, 1966, 1967, 1978
3rd Place: 1934, 1968, 1977
INFORMATION

Le Club de Canotage de Cartierville Boating Club has a long history dating back to 1904. The ‘Carts’ hold the record for consecutive national championships (nine) and continue to service the St-Laurent area of Montreal.

CCA COMMODORES
Wilfred Simon - 1973
Robert M. Sleeth - 1964
(Olympic Hall of Fame 1986: Builder)
(R. Edgar Gilbert Award 1984: Official)
E. Howard Radford - 1949
Honorary Commodore 1970-71
(Olympic Hall of Fame 1976: Builder;
Order of Canada 1979)

E. Elder Barlow - 1937
Angus C. Barwick - 1931
G. E. Radford - 1919


NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Jean-Pierre Bertrand 1977 K2 500 K4 500 , Carolyn Carbonneau 1981 K2 500 K4 500 , Madeleine Clarke 1981 K2 500 K4 500 , Patrizia Dizazzo 1985 K4 500 K2 6k , Pierre Genest 1977 K2 500 K4 500 , Phil Hepburn 1969 K2 1000 C15 1000 , Brenda Jenkins 1973 K4 500 , Karen Lukanovich 1973 K2 500 K4 500 , Adrian Macek 1981 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Diane Pigeon 1985 K4 500 , Lambert Poirier 1985 C4 500 , Shannon Robert 1989 K1 500 , Jim Ross 1973 K4 1000
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

George Bossy
OLYMPICS 1952, 1956; NA Champs 1953 C1
, 1954 C1 , 1956 C1 , 1957 C1 , 1958 C1
Michael Brown
OLYMPICS 1960, 1964; NA Champs 1956 K4
, 1959 K2 , 1962 K1 K4 , 1963 K4 , 1967 K1 K4 K2 10k
Fred Heese
OLYMPICS 1964; Worlds 1963; NA Champs 1960 C2 , 1961 C2 , 1964 C2
, 1965 C2 C4 , 1966 C4 C2 10k , 1967 C4 C2 10k , 1969 C2 10k , 1970 C4
Paul Stahl
OLYMPICS 1964; NA Champs 1961 C1 C4 , 1963 C1 C4
Karen Lukanovich
OLYMPICS
  1976, 1980 *; Worlds  1977, 1978, 1979, 1981; Jr. Worlds 1975, 1977; PA Champs 1978 K2 500 K4 500 , 1979 K4 500 K2 500  
Philip Hepburn
OLYMPICS 1980 †; Worlds 1973, 1975, 1978, 1979; NA Champs 1974 K2 10k , 1977 K4 K2
K2 10k ; PA Champs 1978 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 , 1979 K4 500 K2 500 K4 1000 K2 1000
Lucie Guay
OLYMPICS 1980 †, 1984 K4
, Worlds 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983; Jr. Worlds 1975; NA Champs 1977 K2 K4 K2 5k ; PA Champs 1978 K4 500 , 1979 K2 500 K4 500 , 1980 K4 500 , 1983 K1 500 K4 500 K2 500
Jean-Pierre Bertrand
Worlds 1981, 1982; NA Champs 1977 K2 K4 K2 10k
Michelle Favron
Jr. Worlds 1981; PA Champs 1979 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 , 1980 K4 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500 , 1981
Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 5k
Julianne Lukanovich
Jr. Worlds 1981; PA Champs 1979 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 , 1980 K4 500 Jr K2 500 , 1981 Jr
K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 5k K1 500
Brian Norris
Pan Ams 1967 C2 10k C2 1000 ; NA Champs 1966 C4 C2 10k , 1967 C2
C2 10k , 1968 C2 C4 C2 10k , 1969 C4 , 1971 C4 , 1972 C2 C4 C2 10k
Don Bossy
Pan Ams1967 C2 10k C2 1000 ; NA Champs
1966 C4 C2 10k , 1967 C2 C2 10k , 1968 C2 C4 C2 10k
William Robert
Pan Ams 1967; NA Champs 1963 C2 , 1964 C2 , 1966 C2 C4 C2 10k
  , 1967 C2 , 1968 C4
Robert Kay
Pan Ams 1967 ; NA Champs 1963 C4 , 1964 C2 , 1965 C4 , 1966 C2 C2 10k
  C4  , 1967 C2 , 1968 C4 , 1969 C4 , 1971 C1   C2   C2 10k , 1972 C4 , 1973 C4
Liz McGown
NA Champs 1972 K4
, 1973 K4 , 1974 K4 , 1977 K4 ; PA Champs 1979 K4 500
Dave Brown
NA Champs 1954 C2 , 1956C2 , 1961 C1 , 1969 C4
W. Whyte - NA Champs 1956 K4
Mike Yurchuk - NA Champs 1956 K4 , 1957 K4
Dennis Hemmings
NA Champs 1956 K4
, 1957 K4 , 1961 K4
John Szaraz - NA Champs 1958 K4
Jim Morrison - NA Champs 1954 C2
Danny Bossy - NA Champs 1960 C1 C2 C4
Patrick Bossy - NA Champs 1967 C4 , 1969 C2 C4
Roddy Bossy - NA Champs 1965 C4 , 1966 C4
Norbert Heese
NA Champs 1962 C2 C4 , 1964 C1 C2
, 1965 C2 C4
Guy Bourdeau - NA Champs 1962 C2 C4 , 1963 C2 C4
Frank Csaki - NA Champs  1960 C1 C4 , 1961 C4
Ralph Benson - NA Champs 1958 C4 , 1960 C2 C4
John Comoli
NA Champs 1960 C2 C4
, 1961 C2 C4 , 1963 C4
Alec Pascal - NA Champs 1958 C4
Nick Pascal - NA Champs 1962 C4
Bobby Jort - NA Champs 1958 C4

Bill Line - NA Champs 1958 C4
Gordie Parnell - NA Champs 1960 C4
Avard Edwards
- NA Champs 1960 C4
Roy Declerq - NA Champs 1960 C4 K4

Dave Yorston
- NA Champs 1960 C4
Pierre Genest - NA Champs 1977 K2 K4 K2 10k
Paul Radford - NA Champs 1964 C4 , 1965 C4 , 1969 C4
Gerry Hill - NA Champs 1962 C2
Don MacDuff - NA Champs 1961 C4
Stewart Smith
- NA Champs 1965 C4
Mike McNamara - NA Champs 1967 C4
Brian Smiley
- NA Champs 1967 C4
George Wallace - NA Champs 1961 C4 , 1965 C4 , 1966 C4
Andy Kasper - NA Champs 1965 C4 , 1966 C4
Tommy Edge - NA Champs 1967 C4
Art Dufays - NA Champs 1960 K4
André Duplessis - NA Champs 1960 K4
Peter Biller
- NA Champs 1967 K2 K4 K1 10k
Lou Toth - NA Champs 1966 K4
Peter Swirtlick - NA Champs 1966 K4
Karin Karbin - NA Champs 1968 K4

Maureen Custy

NA Champs 1967 K4 , 1968 K2 K4 , 1969 K2 K4 , 1970 K2
K4 , 1971 K2 K4
Anne-Marie Dupras -
PA Champs 1979 K4 500
Adrian Macek -
PA Champs 1981 Jr K4 1000
Carolyn Carbonneau
PA Champs 1982 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 K1 5k , 1983 Jr K1 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500