William L. Dinsmore
Mohawk Canoe Club
 
 
1968
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (3)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (1)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (7)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (5)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (17)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAKE ST. JOSEPH (6)
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
LACHINE
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (5)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 10/31
1968 Book of Champions Medalists
St. Catharine's, ON; Henley Course; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (3)
Senior, Junior, Juvenile, Ladies
134
2
BANOOK 56
3
CARTIERVILLE 49

4
Lachine 40 
5
Carleton Place 31 
6
Senobe 26
7
Rideau 22
8
Balmy Beach 18
9
Gananoque 13 
10
Quebec 12 
10
Mic Mac 12 
12
West Rouge 11
13
Chateauguay 9
14
Port Moody 9
15
Grand Trunk 4
16 Mohawk 3
17 Cataraqui 1
18 Sudbury 0
18 Almonte 0
18 Otterburn 0
18 Calgary 0
18 Winnipeg 0
Canadian Canoe Association
Ottawa Citizen, Aug 12, 1968
Que. Chron-Telegraph, Aug 12, 1968
Ottawa Journal, Aug 12, 1968
Globe & Mail, Aug 12, 1968
Montreal Gazette, Aug 12, 1968
Halifax Chronicle-Herald, Aug 12, 1968
NB: The records established at this championship were later thrown out due to highly favourable winds and currents. This was noted in the 1970 Ottawa Journal and Globe & Mail articles.

 
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 3
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (1) 237
2
Carleton Place 83
3
Rideau 63
4
Gananoque 62
5
West Rouge 47.5
6
Balmy Beach 41
7
Cataraqui
22
8
Mohawk
10.5
9
Sudbury
9
10
Almonte
0
Ottawa Citizen, August 6, 1968
CCA Archives
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Carleton Place (7) 193
2
Rideau 140
3
Gananoque 130
4
Cataraqui 76
5
Almonte 14
Ottawa Journal, July 29, 1968
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (5) 291
2
Balmy Beach 66
3
West Rouge 56
4 Mohawk 33
4 Sudbury 33
Globe & Mail, July 29, 1968
QUEBEC DIVISION July 27
Montreal, QC, Ile Notre Dame; Expo Regatta Lake
# Club Pts
1
Lachine (17) 177
2
Cartierville 147
3
Chateauguay 89
4
Quebec 71
5
Otterburn 43
6
Grand Trunk 17
Montreal Gazette, July 29, 1968
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 21
Lac Sergent, QC, Lac Sergent, Lac Sergent AA
# Club Pts
1
Lake St. Joseph (6) 234
2
St-Louis 200.5
3
Lac Sergent 186
4
Lac Beauport 120.5
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 22, 1968
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS August 31
Lac St-Joseph, QC, Lake St. Joseph; C. de C.K. St-Louis
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine 19  
2
Quebec 16  
3
Chateauguay 10  
4
Cartierville 8  
4
Mississauga 8  
Montreal Gazette, September 3, 1968
* These results are based on top three finishes only
OLYMPIC GAMES October 22-25

1968
Mexico City, Mexico Xochimilco Regatta Course
    No Medals
Chris Hook C1 1000 9th

Competitors:
Marjorie Homer-Dixon, Betty-Ann Gowans, Claudia Hunt, Gabor Joo, Jean Barré, Arpad 'Jim' Simonyik, Wolf Ruck, Chris Hook, Scott Lee, John Wood

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 17-18
1968
Philadelphia, PA, USA Schuylkill River
CAN
USA
Chris Hook C1 1000 C1 10k C4 1000
Dean Oldershaw C2 10k C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 1000
Jim Reardon C2 10k C2 1000 C4 1000
John Wood C2 1000 C4 1000
Scott Lee C2 1000 C4 1000
Donald Bossy C4 1000 C2 1000 C2 10k
Brian Norris C4 1000 C2 1000 C2 10k
Robert Kay C4 1000
William Robert C4 1000
Jean Barré K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Pierre Lebrun K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Mac Hickox C4 1000 C1 10k
Maureen Custy K2 500 K4 500
Bill Lobban C1 1000 C4 1000 C1 10k
Claudia Hunt K4 500 K1 500 K2 500
Wolf Ruck K4 1000 K1 1000 K1 10k
Marjorie Homer-Dixon K2 500 K4 500
Betty-Anne Gowans K4 500 K2 500
Dodie Goodwin K4 500
Lou Lukanovich K4 1000
Christine Theberge K4 500
Paul Gauthier C4 1000
Karin Karbin K4 500
J. Newman K4 500
??
??
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New York Times, August 18, 1968
New York Times, August 19, 1968
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (5) 147
2
Balmy Beach 43
3
Carleton Place 40
4
Gananoque 39
5
Rideau 32
 
Banook  
 
Lachine  
 
Potomac  
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1968