2016


c2000s


c1990s


c1980s

Vancouver, BRITISH COLUMBIA
False Creek
Ancestral lands of the
Coast Salish, Hul'qumi'num Treaty, Stz'uminus, S'ólh Téméxw, Squamish, Musqueam, Tsleil-Waututh

Google Maps Link - photograph ©


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph ©

Founded:
1981
Founders:
   
Official Name: False Creek Sprint Canoe Club 
Former Name:
False Creek Racing Canoe Club
Telephone:
604 684-7223
Website:
www.fcrcc.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
8th Place: 1987
Pacific Division Champions: 2018
Pacific Cup Champions: 2017, 2018, 2019
Greatest Points Total: 2022: 168 (10th)
INFORMATION
False Creek Sprint Canoe Club  was founded c1981 as a dragon boat club and came to prominence in the mid-1980s with members such as Hugh Fisher. False Creek offers sprint canoeing, sea-kayaking, outrigger and dragon boat programs, competing regularly outside of Canada. Original Sprint colours: Royal Blue and White.
CCA COMMODORES
None

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Keisa Bleiler 2022 C2 500 C1 5k C2 200 , Ydris Hunter (ON) 2022 C1 200 C1 500 C2 500 Mix C2 500 , Veronica So 2022 C2 500 C1 1000 C2 200
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI (USA)
Kari-Jean McKenzie

PA Champs  2005 K4 1000 , 2006 K4 1000 , 2008 K4 500

Ydris Hunter

U23 Worlds 2021