Madeleine Hall
Club de Canoë
Pointe Claire Canoe Club

 
2017
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MASKWA (2)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (8)  
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (14)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (7)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WASCANA
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 22-26
2017 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1
MASKWA (2)
Senior M, Junior M, U17 W, Masters M
794
2
RIDEAU
Senior W, Junior W, U17 M, Masters W
777
3
BURLOAK 518

4
Trois Rivières 483
5
Pointe Claire
U19 M
431
6
Balmy Beach
Paracanoe
399
7
Cheema 392
8
Senobe 329
9
Mic Mac
U19 W
317
10
Toba 239
11
Lac Beauport 179
12
Mississauga 173
13
Richmond Hill 161
14
Calgary 132
15
Lachine 121
16
Carleton Place 102
17
Cascades 97
18
Ottawa River 84
19
Sack-a-Wa 74
20
Banook 68
21
Ridge 51
22
False Creek 43
23
Sherbrooke 33
24
Burnaby 26
25
Otterburn 22
26
Saskatoon 20
27
Orenda 14
27
Wascana 14
29
South Niagara 13
30
Shawinigan 9
31
Cartierville 6
32
Chinook 4
32
Greater Edmonton 4
34
Fort Langley 3
35
Kennebecasis 2
36
Gananoque 1
37
Alouette 0
37
North Bay 0
37
Onake 0
37
Pickering Rouge 0
37
Port Credit 0
37
Sudbury 0
37
Sydenham Lake 0
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS August 27
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (8)   581
2
Rideau 488
3
Balmy Beach 425
4
Viking  374
5
Pointe Claire  325
6
Ottawa River  271
7
Richmond Hill  253
8
Port Credit  191
9
Carleton Place  112
10
Maskwa  101
11
Wascana  69
12
Cobourg  67
13
Banook  66
14
Cheema  55
15
Mississauga  28
16
Mic Mac  14
16
Keystone  14
18
Senobe  0
18
Sherbrooke  0
18
Toba  0
Canoe Kayak Canada

 

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 13
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (14)
Open M, U17 M/W, U15 W, Para M
1008
2
Mississauga
U15 M, U13 M/W
526
3
Burloak
Open W
468
4
Carleton Place
U11 M/W
334
5
Richmond Hill
U17 W
243
6
Ottawa River
152
7
Pickering Rouge
127
8
Balmy Beach
118
9
Cobourg
Para W
65
10
North Bay
25
11
South Niagara
24
12
Petrie Island
7
13
Gananoque
3
14
Sudbury
1
15
Sydenham Lake
0
15
Collingwood
0
OCSRA Records
ONTARIO U15 CHAMPIONS
Rideau
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 29-30
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 1449
2
Carleton Place 486
3
Ottawa River 281
4
North Bay 56
5
Sydenham Lake 33
Tabulation of EOD Results
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 29-30
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1 Burloak
U19, U19 W, U17 M/W, U17, U16, U16 W, U15 W
 
2      
3      
4      
Mississauga
U15 M
 
Burloak Canoe Club
ATLANTIC U15 CHAMPIONS
Senobe 495.5
PACIFIC U15 CHAMPIONS
False Creek
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-19
Shawinigan, QC; Rivière St-Maurice; C de C Shawinigan
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (7)
810
2
Lac Beauport
781
3
Trois Rivières
578
4
Lachine
U11 M, U13 W
515
5
Otterburn
137
6
Lac Sergent
128
7
Cascades
117
8
Shawinigan
81
9
Viking
76
10
Sherbrooke
63
11
Cartierville
54
12
Onake
-6
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
Lac Beauport
QUEBEC DIVISION July 28-30
Shawinigan, QC; Rivière St-Maurice; C de C Shawinigan
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (8)
640
2
Trois Rivières
468
3
Lac Beauport
332
4
Lachine
273
5
Sherbrooke
60
6
Otterburn
59
7
Cascades
56
8
Shawinigan
38
9
Cartierville
16
10
Viking
2
11
Lac Sergent
0
12
Onake
-1
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
PRAIRIE DIVISION July
Winnipeg, MB; Red River; Toba Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana 165
2
Toba 141
3
Calgary 124
4
Saskatoon 34
5
Greater Edmonton 26
Prairie Division
OCUP SERIES
# Event Date Location Club Points
1 Ontario Team Trials June 3-4 Welland I.F.C. Burloak 106
2 Development Regatta June 18 Welland I.F.C. Mississauga 452
3 Ontario Championships August 12-13 Rideau C.C. Rideau 1008
4 Fall Classic September 30-October 1 Rideau C.C. Rideau 326
Grand Champion
Rideau 1644
Excellence Award
Balmy Beach  
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 23-27

2017
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C2 500 C1 200
Katie Vincent C2 500
Erica Scarff KL1 200 4th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Maxence Beauchesne, Ryan Cochrane, Marshall Hughes, Jarret Kenke, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Andréanne Langlois, Michelle Russell, Lissa Bissonnette, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Natalie Davison, Courtney Stott, Craig Spence, Drew Hodges, Mark James, Mark Oldershaw, Marc Tarling, Roland Varga, Katie Vincent, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Erica Scarff
Canoe Racice
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 27-30
2017 Pitesti, Romania Bascov-Arges
    Sophia Jensen C1 200 C1 500
Grace Whebby K1 200 7th
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Sophia Jensen, Ashley Card, Samantha Sula, Corrina Higgins, Grace Whebby, Oskar Morawski, Isaac Finkelstein, Dawson Peachey, Philipe Turcanu, Colin Rieger, Palmer Lumb, Luke Stienburg, Kate Pennyfather, Marlee MacIntosh, Jack Tutty

U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 27-30
    Katie Vincent C1 200
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C2 200
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 200
Katie Vincent C1 500 4th
Maxence Beauchesne K4 500 4th
Nicholas Matveev K4 500 4th
Alex Scott K4 500 4th, K1 200 9th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500 4th
Nadya Crossman-Serb
C2 500 6th
Hannah MacIntosh
C2 500 6th
Ailish McNulty
K2 500 9th
Anna Negulic
K2 500 9th
Madeline Schmidt
K1 500 9th
Competitors:
Alex Scott, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Hannah MacIntosh, Zane Clarke, Craig Spence, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Thomas Hall, Connor Fitzpatrick, Hayley Plante, Anna Negulic, Ailish McNulty, Madeline Schmidt, Katie Vincent, Maxence Beauchesne, Nicholas Matveev, Stephen Frodsham (Marshall Hughes, Jarret Kenke - Selected but did not compete)
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS October 12-15
2017
Ibarra, Ecuador Laguna de Yahuarcocha
Junior
Grace Whebby
K4 1000 K2 200 K1 200 K4 500 K2 500
Sophia Jensen C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200
Ashley Card
K4 1000 K1 500 K1 1000 K4 500
Adrianna Lilley Osende
K4 1000 K2 200 K4 500 K2 1000
Palmer Lumb
K4 1000 K1 200 K1 500 K2 200
Kate Pennyfather C2 1000 C2 500 C2 200
Marlee MacIntosh C2 1000 C2 500 C2 200
Corrina Higgins K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000 K2 500
Erica Scarff VL3 200 KL3 200 (Paracanoe)
Luke Steinburg K4 1000 K2 1000 K2 200
Isaac Finkelstein C1 1000 C1 200
Oskar Morawski K4 1000 K1 1000
Cameron Low K4 1000 K2 1000
Trinity Tratch VL2 200 (Paracanoe)
Zacharie Fitzgerald KL3 200 (Paracanoe)

Isaac Finkelstein C2 1000 4th, C1 500 4th, C2 200 4th
Oskar Morawski K4 500 4th, K2 500 4th
Luke Steinburg K4 500 4th, K2 500 4th
Jack Tutty C2 1000 4th, C2 200 4th
Palmer Lumb K4 500 4th
Cameron Low K4 500 4th
Trinity Tratch KL3 200 4th
CAN
2nd
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Palmer Lumb, Oskar Morawski, Cameron Low, Luke Stienburg, Ashley Card, Corrina Higgins, Adriana Lilley Osende, Grace Whebby, Isaac Finkelstein, Dawson Pechey, Philipe Turcanu, Jack Tutty, Sophia Jensen, Marlee MacIntosh, Kate Pennyfather, Audrey Veillette

Canoe Kayak Canada
WORLD CUP #1 May 12-14

2017 Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal Montemor High Perf. Ctr.
   

No Participation

 
WORLD CUP #2 May 26-28

2017
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C2 500
Katie Vincent C1 500 C2 500 C1 Relay C1 200
Erica Scarff KL3 200 (Paracanoe)
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 200
Roland Varga C1 Relay
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 500 4th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500 5th
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 500 5th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200 5th
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C2 200 5th
Andréanne Langlois K2 500 7th
Michelle Russell K2 500 7th
Craig Spence C1 1000 7th
Zacharie Lauziere-Fitzgerald
KL3 200 7th (Paracanoe)
 
WORLD CUP #3 June 2-4

2017
Belgrade, Serbia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
CANADA
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C1 5k
Katie Vincent C1 500
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 200 5th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 500 5th
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C2 200 5th, C2 500 5th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500 6th
Katie Vincent C2 500 6th
Michelle Russell K1 500 7th, K4 500 9th
Mark Oldershaw C1 5k 8th
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
K2 200 8th
Natalie Davison
K2 200 8th
Andréanne Langlois
K4 500 9th
Lissa Bissonnette
K4 500 9th
Courtney Stott
K4 500 9th
7th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OLYMPIC HOPES REGATTA September 15-19
2017
Račice, Czech Republic Sportcentrum Račice
CANADA
Marlee MacIntosh C1 500
Dawson Peachey C4 500
Nicholas Billard C4 500
Tyler Laidlaw C4 500
Mason Koch C4 500

Lindsay Irwin C1 500 5th, C2 500 5th, C2 200 6th, C1 200 7th
Mason Koch
C2 1000 5th, C4 200 6th
Michaela Ermanovics C2 1000 5th, C2 200 6th, C1 200 8th
Nikole Gorelova C2 1000 5th, C1 1000 7th, C2 200 7th
Marlee MacIntosh C2 500 5th, C2 200 7th
Dawson Peachey C2 1000 5th, C1 1000 9th
Nicholas Billard C2 1000 6th, C4 200 6th
Maeve Leblanc C2 1000 6th, C2 500 6th
Charlotte Richard C2 1000 6th, C2 500 6th
Tyler Laidlaw C1 200 6th, C2 1000 6th, C4 200 6th
Adam Richard C4 200 6th
Alexanne Morin K2 500 7th, K2 1000 8th
Jenna Neate K2 500 7th, K2 1000 9th
Laura MacKinnon K2 200 8th, K2 500 9th, K2 1000 9th
Samantha Stein K2 1000 8th, K2 500 9th
Hannah English K2 200 8th
6th
189
U17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

U16
Julia Lilley Osende C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500
Jessica MacKay C2 500
Jessica MacKay C1 1000 4th, C1 500 5th, C2 1000 5th
Sloan MacKenzie C2 1000 5th, C2 200 6th
Julia Lilley Osende C1 200 6th, C2 200 6th
Adriana Lilley Osende K1 500 7th, K1 200 7th
Matthew O'Neill C2 200 7th, C2 1000 8th
Ydris Hunter C2 200 7th
Laurent Lavigne K1 500 8th, K2 500 8th, K2 1000 8th
Cameron Low K2 500 8th, K2 1000 8th
Andrew Billard C2 1000 8th
Marc Cinq-Mars C1 1000 9th
Maren Bradley K1 1000 9th

U15
Sloan MacKenzie C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200
Andrew Billard C1 500
Andrew Billard C1 1000 4th, C1 200 6th
Matthew O'Neill C1 500 8th

Competitors:
Marlee MacIntosh, Dawson Peachey, Nicholas Billard, Tyler Laidlaw, Mason Koch, Lindsay Irwin, Michaela Ermanovics, Nikole Gorelova, Maeve Leblanc, Charlotte Richard, Adam Richard, Alexanne Morin, Jenna Neate, Laura MacKinnon, Samantha Stein, Hannah English, Julia Lilley Osende, Jessica MacKay, Sloan MacKenzie, Adriana Lilley Osende, Matthew O'Neill, Ydris Hunter, Laurent Lavigne, Cameron Low, Andrew Billard, Marc Cinq-Mars, Maren Bradley

Canoe Račice
CANADA CUP
# Entry Pts    


Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay July 1-2
Shawinigan, QC,
Rivière St-Maurice July 8-9
1
Ontario 4916    
2
Pointe Claire 3581
3
Canada 3088
4
Rideau 2080
5
Mexico 1214
6
Australia 951
7
Trois Rivières 861
8
Shawinigan 472
9
Lachine 451
10
Manitoba 133
10
Washington 133
12
Viking 97
13
Holyoke 62
14
Nuevo Léon 60
15
Burloak 48
16
Ottawa River 12
       
CANAMEX
1 Canada 842
2 Australia 778
3 Mexico 718
4 USA 83
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANADA GAMES August 7-11
Toba Canoe Club
Red River
# Province
Total
Winnipeg, MB; Red River; Toba Canoe Club
1 Nova Scotia (6)
11
13
7
31
2 Quebec 
11
10
9
30
3 Ontario
9
7
9
25
4 Alberta
3
3
3
9
5 Manitoba
1
3
6
10
6 British Columbia
1
0
2
3
NOVA SCOTIA
Maskwa
Ashley Card K1 500 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 500 , Brett Himmelman C1 5k C4 1000 C2 500 , Nicole Jessop C1 200 C4 500 C1 500 C2 500 , Marlee MacIntosh C1 5k , C1 1000 , Anna Negulic K4 200 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 500 , Matthew Peachey C4 1000 C2 1000 ; Jacob Steele K2 1000 K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000
Senobe
Ava Carew C4 500 C2 200 , Connor Fitzpatrick C1 500 C1 1000 C4 1000 C1 200 C2 1000 , Kate Hennessey C4 500 , Jessica Hogg K2 200 K4 200
Mic Mac
Paul Lapierre K2 200 , Julia Lilley Osende C4 500 , Grace Whebby K1 200 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500  
Cheema
Mark Marschalko K2 1000 K1 5k K2 200 K4 200 K4 1000 , Mark Wiseman C2 200 C2 500  
Banook
Olivia Denman K4 200 K4 500 , Robert Laureijs K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000  
Sack-A-Wa
James MacPhee C4 1000 C2 200  
Selkirk
Zane Clarke K1 1000 K1 500 K4 200 K4 1000 (Competed for NS)
QUEBEC
Pointe Claire
Juliette Brault C2 1000 C4 500 C2 200 C2 500 C4 200 , Emmanuelle Guilbert C4 500 C4 200 , Corrina Higgins K4 200 K4 500 , Phillipe Laliberté C4 200 C1 200 , Caroline Lesage K2 500 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500 , Foster Salpeter C2 1000 C4 1000 C1 1000 , Victoria Saucier C4 500 C4 200 , Nicolas Thirion K2 1000 K4 1000
Trois Rivières
Olivier Courchesne K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000 , Victor Desaulniers K2 500 K4 200 K4 1000 , Vincent Jourdenais K2 200 K4 200 K1 1000 K2 1000 , Albert Lavigne K2 200 K4 200 K4 1000 K1 200 , Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C1 200 C1 500 C2 200 C2 500 C4 200
Lac Beauport
Clèment Bouchard C4 200 C1 500 C2 200 C2 500 C4 1000 , Louis-David Morency C4 200 C2 200 C4 1000
Cascades
Sophia Jensen C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 500 C1 5k Katherine Markhauser K4 200 K4 500  
Lachine
Nikolas Favreau-Regimballe C2 1000 C4 200 C2 500 C4 1000  
Sherbrooke
Keisha Tomasik K2 500 K1 200 K1 500 K2 200 K4 200 K4 500
ONTARIO
Burloak
Mitchell Barran K1 5k K2 1000 K4 1000 , Kate Pennyfather C4 500 , Lucy Pennyfather K4 500 K2 200 K4 200 , Sam Pennyfather C1 1000 C1 5k C4 200 C4 1000 , Jillian Perrone C2 200 C2 500 C1 200 C4 500
Rideau
Isaac Finkelstein C4 1000 , Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C2 200 C2 500 C4 500 C1 200 , August Sibthorpe K1 1000 K2 500 K4 500 K1 200 K2 200 , Joe Spratt K2 200 K2 500
Balmy Beach
Hayley Plante K2 500 K4 500 K1 500 K4 200
Richmond Hill
Nicholas Matveev K1 200 K1 500 K2 200 K2 500 K4 1000 , Oskar Morawski K4 1000
Mississauga
Sam Djurfeldt C4 200 C4 1000 , Emily Howard C4 500 C2 1000 , Mathieu Schmied K2 1000 K4 1000 , Jack Tutty C4 200 C4 1000
Carleton Place
Lindsay Irwin C2 1000
Ottawa River
Philipe Turcanu C4 200
Sydenham Lake
Genevieve L'Abbé K2 1000 K4 500 K4 200
Wascana
Lexy Vincent K2 1000 K4 200 (Competed for ON)
ALBERTA
Calgary
Brady Garcia C1 200 C2 200 C2 500 C4 200 C2 1000 C1 500 , Jane Girgulis K1 5k K1 1000 K2 1000 , Gavin Jaeger-Freeborn C2 200 C2 500 C4 200 C2 1000 , Stephanie Kendall K2 1000 , Matei Kowaluck C4 200
Greater Edmonton
Robin Kendall C4 200
MANITOBA
Toba
Zachary Adams K4 200 , Nicole Boyle C4 200 C2 1000 C2 200 , Hayden Fellner K4 200 , James Lavallee K1 200 K1 500 K4 200 , Emma Mitchell K1 5k , Madeline Mitchell C4 200 C1 5k C2 1000 C1 1000 C2 200 , Sandra Page C4 200 , Sacha Skirzyk K4 200 , Sam Stevens C1 5k , Naomi Stevens C4 200
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Ridge
Alex Brent K1 1000 K1 5k , Cassidy MacPherson K1 5k
Canada Games