Sara Hopkins
Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club

 
2018
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (8)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
VIKING (7)  
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (15)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES (7)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WASCANA
PACIFIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
FALSE CREEK
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 28-September 1
2018 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Sherbrooke, QC; Lac des Nations; C de CK Sherbrooke
# Club Pts
1
RIDEAU (8)
Senior M, Junior W, U17 M, U17 W,
U16 M, Midget M, Midget W
892
2
TROIS RIVIÈRES
Senior W, Junior M
763
3
BALMY BEACH
Paracanoe
501

4
Maskwa 491
5
Senobe
U16 W
440
6
Burloak   401
7
Mississauga
U19 M
386
8
Cheema
Paddle-All
335
9
Pointe Claire 327
10
Mic Mac
U19 W
255
11
Lac Beauport 234
12
Carleton Place 195
13
Lachine 144
14
Banook 111
15
Richmond Hill 109
16
Toba 104
17
Cascades 78
18
Saskatoon 77
18
Calgary 75
20
Sack-a-Wa 59
21
False Creek 46
21
Kamloops 46
23
Burnaby 40
23
Wascana 40
25
Ridge 37
26
Ottawa River 35
27
Sherbrooke 34
27
Pickering Rouge 34
29
Otterburn 32
30
Viking 20
31
Shawinigan 18
32
Fort 12
33
Onake 8
33
Orenda 8
35
Flatwater North 7
36
Chinook 6
37
Lac Sergent
5
38
Cartierville
4
39
Nelson 3
39
Pisiquid 3
41
Gananoque 2
42
South Niagara 1
43
Greater Edmonton 0
43
North Bay 0
43
Pemberton 0
43
Petrie Island
0
43
Sydenham Lake
0
Canoe Kayak Canada
Rideau's 892 points surpasses the previous record set by Cheema in 2012: 841 points. Rideau also collected a record of 7 age-class burgees.
CANMAS September 2
Sherbrooke, QC; Lac des Nations; C de CK Sherbrooke
# Club Pts
1
VIKING (7)  
530
2
Burloak
490
3
Rideau
446
4
Lac Sergent
379
5
Balmy Beach
349
6
Pointe Claire
318
7
 
Ottawa River
250
8
Maskwa 
239
9
Banook
172
9
Cheema
172
11
Richmond Hill
113
12
Carleton Place
101
13
Sherbrooke
94
14
Senobe  
84
15
Trois Rivières
65
16
Port Credit
59
17
Peterborough
56
18
Wascana
42
19
Mic Mac
37
20
Cartierville
36
21
Cobourg
35
22
Mississauga
31
23
Keystone
27
24
Sebago
11
25
New England
7
25
Toba
7
27
Otterburn
0
Canoe Kayak Canada
PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-19
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (15)
U17 W, U17 M, U15 W, U15 M
1427
2
Mississauga
Open M, U13 M
1040
3
Burloak
Masters, Open W
842
4
Carleton Place
U13 W
543
5
Balmy Beach
410
6
Richmond Hill
265
7
Pickering Rouge
SO
211
8
Ottawa River
147
9
South Niagara
131
10
Petrie Island
111
11
Cobourg
Paracanoe
76
12
North Bay
64
13
Sydenham Lake
16
14
Gananoque
16
15
Collingwood
8
16
Sudbury
6
OCSRA Records
ONTARIO U15 CHAMPIONS
Rideau
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 17-19
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières (7)
U11 W
875
2
Lac Beauport
855
3
Pointe Claire
664
4
Lachine
566
5
Otterburn
316
6
Lac Sergent
U11
211
7
Shawinigan
83
8
Viking
55
9
Cascades
44
10
Cartierville
38
11
Onake
37
12
Sherbrooke
20
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
Lac Beauport
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 10-11
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 2124
2
Carleton Place 623
3
Ottawa River 243
4
North Bay 25
5
Sydenham Lake 10
6
Petrie Island 9
7
Gananoque 5
Tabulation of EOD Results
EOD U15 CHAMPIONS
Rideau
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 28-29
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Burloak
JrW, U19M, U19W, U19, U17M, U17W, U17, U16W
727
2
Mississauga
Junior M, Junior, U16M, U16
531
3
Balmy Beach 449
4
Richmond Hill
442
5
Pickering Rouge
234
6
South Niagara
131
7
Sudbury
5
8
Cobourg
2
8
Collingwood
2
Western Ontario Division
QUEBEC DIVISION August 3-5
Shawinigan, QC; Rivière St-Maurice; C de C Shawinigan
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières
680
2
Lac Beauport
503
3
Pointe Claire
484
4
Lachine
313
5
Otterburn
98
6
Shawinigan
67
7
Onake
23
8
Cartierville
20
9
Sherbrooke
19
10
Cascades
17
11
Viking
13
12
Lac Sergent
10
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
ATLANTIC U15 CHAMPIONS
Maskwa 417.5
PRAIRIE DIVISION August 11-12
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana
U15 W, U13 
1072
2
Calgary 862
3
Saskatoon 566
4
Toba 422
5
Yorkton 231
6
Greater Edmonton 204
Prairie Division
PACIFIC DIVISION July 14-15
Kamloops, BC; Shumway Lake; Kamloops Canoe & Kayak Club
# Club Pts
1
False Creek 1081
2
Kamloops 728
3
Burnaby 500
4
Fort 333
5
Ridge 271
6
Nanaimo 239
7 Nelson 238
8 Chinook 203
9 Pemberton 146
10 Flatwater North 80
11 Alouette 62
Pacific Division
PACIFIC U15 CHAMPIONS
False Creek
OCUP SERIES
# Event Date Location Club Points
1 Ontario Team Trials June 2-3 Rideau C.C. Balmy Beach 197
2 Development Regatta June 16-17 Mississauga C.C. Mississauga 94
3 Ontario Championships August 18-19 Welland I.F.C. Rideau 1427
4 Fall Classic September 29-30 Rideau C.C. Rideau 296
Grand Champion
Rideau 1895
Excellence Award
Balmy Beach  
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 23-26
2018
Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal Montemor High Perf. Ctr.
CANADA
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C1 5k C2 500
Katie Vincent C2 500 C1 500
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200 4th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200 4th
Erica Scarff KL3 200 7th
Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 7th
Natalie Davison K2 1000 7th
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K2 1000 7th
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 9th, C1 5k 12th
Michelle Russell K4 500 9th, K1 5k 15th
Lissa Bissonnette K4 500 9th
Madeline Schmidt K4 500 9th
Courtney Stott K4 500 9th
5th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Connor Fitzpatrick, Mark Oldershaw, Roland Varga, Craig Spence, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Hannah McIntosh, Katie Vincent, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Dominik Crête, Mark De Jonge, Ryan Cochrane, Marshall Hughes, Nicholas Matveev, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Courtney Stott, Lissa Bissonnette, Michelle Russell, Natalie Davison, Madeline Schmidt, Christine Gauthier, Erica Scarff, Mathieu St-Pierre
Portuguese Canoe Federation
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 26-29
2018 Plovdiv, Bulgaria SportPark Plovdiv (Grebna Baza)
CANADA
Sophia Jensen C1 500 C1 200 C2 500
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500

Alexandre Martin K1 200 5th

Julia Lilley Osende C2 200 5th
Kate Pennyfather C2 200 5th
Alix Plomteux C2 1000 6th
Philipe Turcanu C2 1000 6th
All
8th
 
 
 

Competitors:
Alix Plomteux, Philipe Turcanu, Julia Lilley Osende, Kate Pennyfather, Sophia Jensen, Cameron Low, Laurent Lavigne, Alexandre Martin, Maren Bradley, Brooklyn Wodehouse

U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 26-29
      Katie Vincent C1 500 C1 200
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200

Craig Spence C1 1000 5th
Zane Clarke K4 500 6th
Marshall Hughes K4 500 6th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500 6th
Nicholas Matveev K4 500 6th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500 6th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 500 6th
Competitors:
Madeline Schmidt, Marshall Hughes, Nicholas Matveev, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Zane Clarke, Hannah MacIntosh, Katie Vincent, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Craig Spence
IMAS Sportsystems
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS September 13-16


2018
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
CANADA
Stephen Frodsham C1 500 C1 200 C4 500
Courtney Stott K4 500 K2 500 K4 1000
Nicholas Matveev K4 500 K2 500
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500 K2 500
Andréanne Langlois K1 200 K2 200
Lissa Bissonnette K4 500 K2 500
Michelle Russell K1 500 K4 500
Madeline Schmidt K1 1000 K4 500
Connor Fitzpatrick C2 200 C4 500 C2 1000
Roland Varga C2 200 C4 500 C2 1000
Marshall Hughes K4 500 K4 1000
Vincent Jourdenais K4 500 K4 1000
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K2 200 K4 1000
Drew Hodges C2 500 C4 500
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C2 500
Katie Vincent C2 500
Mark De Jonge K2 200
Alex Scott K2 200
Craig Spence C2 500
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 200
Jarret Kenke K1 500 K4 1000
Natalie Davison K2 1000 K4 1000
Alexa Irvin K2 1000 K4 1000
Anna Roy-Cyr C1 500 C2 1000
Ryan Cochrane K4 1000
Brian Malfesi K1 1000
Mathieu St-Pierre VL1/2 200
Dave Waters VL3 200
Erica Scarff KL3 200
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200
Zacharie Lauzière-Fitzgerald KL3 200
Stefan Samoila KL2 200
Michael Trauner VL3 200

Craig Spence C1 1000 4th
Dominik Crête K1 200 4th
Yves Bourque VL1/2 200 4th
Ed Urquhart KL3 200 4th
Hannah MacIntosh C1 200 5th
Draga Culjak KL3 200 5th
Marshall Hughes K2 1000 6th
Brian Malfesi K2 1000 6th
SR
1st
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CANADA
Samantha Stein K1 1000 K2 500 K4 500 K1 500
Lindsay Irwin C1 200 C1 500 C2 500
Alex Canning
K4 500 K2 1000 K1 1000
Alix Plomteux C2 1000 C2 500 Op C4 500
Brooklyn Wodehouse K2 500 K4 500 K1 200
Marlee MacIntosh C1 1000 C2 500
Evie McDonald C2 1000 Op C4 500
Alexandre Martin K1 200 K2 200
Ava Carew
C2 200 Op C4 500
Jessica MacKay C2 200 Op C4 500
Alexander Hoferek
K1 500 K4 500
Cameron Ledrew K2 1000 K4 500
Tyler Laidlaw C1 200 C1 500 C2 200
Maika Nadeau C2 1000 Op C4 500
Édouard Beaumier C2 500 Op C4 500
Lily Baert K2 1000
Anna O'Brien K2 1000
Philipe Turcanu C2 1000
Vadim Covalciuc K2 200
Daniel McCullough K4 500
Arianne Dessureault K4 500
Alexanne Morin K4 500
Michaela Ermanovics Op C4 500
Alexis Savard-Drouin K2 500
Louis Vranderick K2 500
Claire Carruthers K2 200
Erin Demopolis K2 200
Geneva Bond Op C4 500
Kavita Thomas Op C4 500
Samantha Loutet Op C4 500
Mason Koch C2 200 Op C4 500
Max Perry Op C4 500
JR
1st
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SENIOR
Connor Fitzpatrick, Roland Varga, Craig Spence, Drew Hodges, Stephen Frodsham, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe, Hannah McIntosh, Katie Vincent, Anna Roy-Cyr, Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh, Dominik Crête, Mark De Jonge, Ryan Cochrane, Marshall Hughes, Nicholas Matveev, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Alex Scott, Brian Malfesi, Jarret Kenke, Vincent Jourdenais, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Courtney Stott, Lissa Bissonnette, Michelle Russell, Natalie Davison, Madeline Schmidt, Alexa Irvin, Andréanne Langlois, Erica Scarff, Mathieu St-Pierre, Dave Waters, Draga Kuljak, Ed Urquhart, Michael Trauner, Stefan Samoila, Trinity Tratch, Yves Bourque, Zacharie Lauzière-Fitzgerald
JUNIOR
Alix Plomteux, Philipe Turcanu, Édouard Beaumier, Mason Koch, Max Perry, Tyler Laidlaw, Ava Carew, Evie McDonald, Geneva Bond, Jessica MacKay, Kavita Thomas, Lindsay Irwin, Maika Nadeau, Marlee MacIntosh, Michaela Ermanovics, Samantha Loutet, Alexandre Martin, Alexander Hoferek, Alex Canning, Alexis Savard-Drouin, Cameron Ledrew, Daniel McCullough, Louis Vranderick, Vadim Covalciuc, Brooklyn Wodehouse, Alexanne Morin, Ariane Desserault, Samantha Stein, Lily Baert, Anna O'Brien, Claire Carruthers, Erin Demopolis

Canoe Kayak Canada
WORLD CUP #1 May 18-20


2018 Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
CANADA
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C2 500
Katie Vincent C2 500 C1 500

Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 4th
Anna Roy-Cyr
C2 200 4th, C1 500 6th
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
C2 200 4th
Ryan Cochrane
K2 200 5th, K4 500 7th
Mark De Jonge
K2 200 5th, K4 500 7th
Nadya Crossman-Serb
C2 200 5th, C2 500 8th, C1 5k 16th
Hannah McIntosh
C2 200 5th, C2 500 8th
Michelle Russell
K1 500 7th, K4 500 9th
Pierre-Luc Poulin
K4 500 7th
Nicolas Matveev
K4 500 7th
Craig Spence
C1 1000 9th
Courtney Stott
K4 500 9th
Lissa Bissonnette
K4 500 9th
Madeline Schmidt
K4 500 9th
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent
C1 5k 9th
Roland Varga
C1 5k 12th
Drew Hodges
C1 5k 15th
5th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
International Canoe Federation
WORLD CUP #2 May 25-27
2018
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C2 500
Katie Vincent C2 500 C1 500
Nicolas Matveev K2 500
Pierre-Luc Poulin K2 500
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200
Hannah McIntosh
C2 200

Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 4th
Anna Roy-Cyr
C2 200 5th, C2 500 6th
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
C2 200 5th, C2 500 6th
Craig Spence
C1 1000 5th
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
C1 5k 5th
Ryan Cochrane
K2 200 5th, K4 500 7th
Alex Sco
tt K2 200 5th, K1 200 6th
Stephen Frodsham
C2 500 6th
Evan Bezemer
C2 500 6th, C2 200 9th
Michelle Russell
K1 500 7th, K1 5k 7th
Pierre-Luc Poulin
K4 500 7th
Marshall Hughes
K4 500 7th
Nicholas Matveev
K4 500 7th
Courtney Stott
K2 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
K4 500 8th
Natalie Davison
K4 500 8th
Madeline Schmidt
K1 5k 6th, K4 500 8th
Lissa Bissonnette
K2 500 8th
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent
C1 5k 8th
Roland Varga
C2 1000 9th
Connor Fitzpatrick
C1 5k 5th, C2 1000 9th
Thomas Hall
C2 500 9th, C2 200 9th
Brett Himmelman
C2 500 9th
Mark James
C1 5k 10th
Jarrett Kenke
K1 5k 22nd
 
International Canoe Federation
PRE-SUPER CUP September 18
2018
Linyi, China Yihe River
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 600
Katie Vincent C1 600
 
 
 
SUPER CUP September 21-22
2018
Barnaul, Russia Ob River
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 350
Katie Vincent C2 Mix 350 C1 350
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors: Laurence Vincent-Lapointe,, Katie Vincent
IMAS Sport Systems
OLYMPIC HOPES REGATTA September 14-16

2018
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
CANADA
Sophia Jensen C1 200 C1 500 C2 500
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500 C1 500
C2 200
Maren Bradley K1 1000 4th, K1 500 6th, K4 500 6th, K2 500 8th
Julia Lilley Osende
C1 200 4th
Ydris Hunter
C1 200 6th, C4 500 7th, C1 1000 8th, C2 1000 8th
Adriana Lilley Osende
K4 500 6th, K2 500 8th, K1 200 9th
Laurent Lavigne
K1 200 6th, K1 500 8th
Sarah Nagy
K4 500 6th
Florence Turcotte
K4 500 6th
Alec Sibthorpe
C4 500 7th, C2 1000 8th
Cameron Low
K1 1000 8th
3rd
U17
 
 
 
 

U16
Andrew Billard C1 1000
Kate Pennyfather C1 500 C2 200 C1 200
Sloan McKenzie C2 500 C2 200

Andrew Billard C1 200 4th, C4 500 7th, C2 1000 9th
Sloan McKenzie
C1 200 4th, C1 500 7th
Marc Cinq-Mars
C4 500 7th, C2 1000 9th, C1 1000 9th

U15
Ian Gaudet K1 200 K1 1000 K1 500
Ella Hodgson-Pageau C1 200 C2 500 C2 200
Craig Johnson K1 1000

Toshka Besharah K1 200 5th, K1 500 7th
Ella Hodgson-Pageau
C1 500 5th

Competitors:
Alec Sibthorpe, Andrew Billard, Marc Cinq-Mars, Ydris Hunter, Julia Lilley-Osende, Kate Pennyfather, Sophia Jensen, Ella Hodgson-Pageau, Sloan McKenzie, Cameron Low, Laurent Lavigne, Craig Johnson, Ian Gaudet, Jeremy Desousa, Maren Bradley, Adriana Lilley Osende, Florence Turcotte, Hayley Conrad, Sarah Nagy, Toshka Besharah

Poznan HOC: September 14, September 15, September 16
WORLD UNIVERSITY CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 10-12
2018
Szolnok, Hungary Tisza River
    No Medals
Emmanuelle Guilbert C1 500 4th
, C1 200 4th
Anna Negulic K1 500 5th, K4 200 7th, K4 500 7th, K2 500 8th
Hayley Plante K4 200 7th, K4 500 7th, K2 500 8th, K1 200 9th
Olivia Denman K4 200 7th, K4 500 7th, K2 200 8th
Keisha Tomasik K4 200 7th, K4 500 7th, K2 200 8th

James Lavallee K2 500 8th, K1 200 9th
Jacob Steele K2 500 8th
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
James Lavallee, Hayley Plante, Emmanuelle Guilbert, Jacob Steele, Olivia Denman, Keisha Tomasik, Anna Negulic
FISU
WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS August 14-16
2018
Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal Montemor High Perf. Ctr.
     
   
   
 
 
CANADA CUP EAST June 30-July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 165
2
Balmy Beach 58
3
Mississauga 44
4
Pointe Claire 43
5
Senobe 42
6
United States 29
7
Burloak 27
8
Cheema 26
9
Maskwa 15
10
Banook 11
10
Richmond Hill 11
12
Ottawa River 10
13
Washington 7
14
Viking 6
15
Mic Mac 4
16
Burnaby 0
16
Carleton Place   0
16
Cartierville 0
16
Cascades 0
16
Pickering Rouge 0
 
CANADA CUP WEST June 30-July 1
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Calgary  
2
Oklahoma   
3
Wascana   
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
10      
12      
13      
14      
15      
16