Leslie-Ann Schmidt
Ottawa River Canoe Club
 
2023
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MASKWA (3)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
MASKWA (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (19)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (8)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (9)
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
MASKWA (3)
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CALGARY
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 29-September 2
2023 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook, TSFCC
# Club Pts
1
MASKWA (3)
U16 W, Senior M, Para
1202
2
RIDEAU
U18 W, Senior W
1148
3
SENOBE
U16 M, Junior W, Masters
914

4
Lac Beauport
Junior M
427
5
Mississauga
U18 M 
381
6
Cheema
Paddle-All
328
7
Burloak 292
8
Banook 256
9
Balmy Beach 217
10
Trois Rivières 209
11
Calgary 194
12
Pointe Claire 184
13
False Creek 173
14
Lachine 160
15
Mic Mac 134
16
Wascana 103
17
Otterburn 102
18
Sack-a-Wa 81
South Niagara 81
20
Carleton Place   59
21
Shawinigan 48
22
Burnaby 44
23
Ottawa River 33
24
Saskatoon 30
25
Richmond Hill 27
26
Lac Sergent 25
27
Toba 24
28
Onake 21
29
Pickering Rouge
20
30
Ridge  18
31
Viking 16
32
Cascades 12
33
Abenaki 9
Fort 9
35
North Bay 8
 Peterborough 8
37 Orenda 5
Sherbrooke 5
39
Pisiquid 4
40
Collingwood 1
41
Gananoque 0
Greater Edmonton 0
Canoe Kayak Canada
CANMAS September 3
# Club Pts
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook, TSFCC
1
MASKWA (1) 569
2
Banook 514
3
Rideau 441
4
Cheema 407
5
Balmy Beach 355
6
Burloak 314
7
Mic Mac 304
8
Viking 202
9
Pointe Claire 171
10
Lac Beauport 135
11
Ottawa River 134
12
Senobe 112
13
Richmond Hill 92
14
Collingwood 69
15
Carleton Place   61
16
False Creek 57
17
South Niagara 48
18
Fort 47
19
Mississauga 38
Pisiquid 38
21
Port Credit 29
22 Orenda 15
23
Petrie Island 13
24
Lac Sergent 10
North Bay 10

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 19-20
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1 Rideau (19)
U12 W, U14 W, U16 W, U16 M, U16, U18 W, U18 M, U18, Open W, Open M, Open
1227
2
Mississauga
U12 M, U14 M, Para M, Para
669
3
Burloak
U14, U14 W, U16, U16 M, U16 W, Jr W,
655
4
Balmy Beach
Mas W, Mas M, Masters
356
5
Carleton Place 275
6
Ottawa River
SO, SO M
242
7
Gananoque
U12
221
8
Richmond Hill
186
9
Pickering Rouge
SO W
169
10
North Bay 161
11
South Niagara
Para W
70
12
Collingwood
50
13
Sydenham Lake 42
14
Petrie Island 33
15
Cobourg 23
16
Peterborough 22
17
Sudbury
13
18
Port Credit 2
Canoe Kayak Ontario
ONTARIO U14 CHAMPIONS
Rideau 320
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-20
Lac Beauport, QC; Lac Beauport; C de CK Lac Beauport
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (8)
U18 M, U18, Open M, Mas W, Mas M, Masters, U10 M, U12 M, U14 M
988
2
Lac Beauport
Open, U12 W, U12, U14 W, U14 M, U14
965
3
Trois Rivières
U10 W, U10
790
4
Otterburn
600
5
Lachine
U16 M, U18 W, Open W
592
6
Lac Sergent
U16 W, U16
425
7
Sherbrooke
152
8
Shawinigan
DI M, DI W, DI
118
9
Casades
92
10
Onake
38
11
Cartierville
0
11
Drummondville 0
11
Viking 0
Canoe Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U14 CHAMPIONS
Lac Beauport
314
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 28-30
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; Western Ontario Division
# Club Pts
1
Burloak
U14, U14 W, U16, U16 M, U16 W, Jr W,
1348
2
Mississauga
U12, U12 M, U14 M, U18, U18 M, U18 W, Jr, Jr M,
1304
3
Balmy Beach
SO
537
4
Richmond Hill
U12 W
279
5
Pickering Rouge
265
6
Collingwood
148
7
South Niagara
Para
129
8
Sudbury
41
Western Ontario Division
WOD U14 CHAMPIONS
Burloak 300
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 29-30
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 2221
2
Ottawa River 453
3
Carleton Place 403
4
North Bay 157
5 Gananoque
U12 W, U12 M, U12
32
6 Peterborough 29
7 Petrie Island 3
Tabulation of EOD Results
* There is no official EOD Champion, only a "top club" based on race results
PRAIRIE DIVISION August 5-6
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana RCC
# Club Pts
1
Calgary 1442
2
Wascana 663
3
Toba 654
4
Saskatoon 488
5
Yorkton 180
6
Greater Edmonton 175
7
Flatwater North 22
Prairie Division
QUEBEC DIVISION August 11-13
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Canoe-Kayak Quebec
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (9)
735
2
Lac Beauport
651
3
Trois Rivières
572
4
Otterburn
528
5
Lachine
526
6
Lac Sergent
209
7
Sherbrooke
144
8
Casades
87
9
Shawinigan
51
10
Onake
28
11
Cartierville
0
11
Viking 0
11
Drummondville 0
Canoe Kayak Quebec
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 28-30
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; ADCKC
# Club Pts
1
Maskwa (3) 1764
2
Senobe 1611
3
Cheema 574
4
Mic Mac 421
5
Banook 294
6
Sack-a-Wa 205
7
Pisiquid 33
8
Abenaki 31
9
Orenda 25
10
Kennebecasis 0
ADCKC
ATLANTIC U14 CHAMPIONS
Maskwa 587
 
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 23-27
2023
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    Katie Vincent C1 500 C1 5k C2 Mix 500 C2 500
Madeline Schmidt UN K2 200 K1 5k
Rachel Cohen UN K2 200
Laurent Lavigne UN K2 200
Matthew Casey UN K2 200
Connor Fitzpatrick C2 Mix 500
Brianna Hennessy VL2 200 KL1 200
Jacy Grant C1 1000 C4 500
Erica Scarff VL3 200
Sloan MacKenzie C2 500 C4 500
Sophia Jensen C4 500
Julia Lilley Osende C4 500

Simon McTavish K1 5K 4th K2 500 9th
Toshka Besharah-Hrebacka
K1 200 4th
Brian Malfesi K2 1000 5th
Vincent Jourdenais K2 1000 5th
Michelle Russell K1 500 6th
Sopia Jensen C1 200 6th
Jacy Grant C2 200 7th
Julia Lilley Osende C2 200 7th
Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 8th
Connor Fitzpatrick C1 1000 9th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K2 500 9th
Ben Brown VL1 200 9th
 
 
Competitors: Madeline Schmidt, Rachel Cohen, Courtney Stott, Natalie Davison, Riley Melanson, Michelle Russell, Toshka Besharah-Hrebacka, Sophia Jensen, Julia Lilley Osende, Jacy Grant, Sloan MacKenzie, Katie Vincent, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Brian Malfesi, Vincent Jourdenais, Nicholas Matveev, Simon McTavish, Cameron Low, Laurent Lavigne, Matthew Casey, Connor Fitzpatrick, Craig Spence, Tyler Laidlaw, Alix Plomteux, Andrew Billard, Gabriel Ferron-Bouius, Erica Scarff, Mathieu St-Pierre, Brianna Hennessy, Ben Brown
results.imas-sport.com
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 5-9
2023
Auronzo, Italy Lake Santa Caterina
    Élizabeth Desrosiers-McArthur
C4 500 C1 200
Zoe Wojtyk C1 5k C1 500 C2 500
Abby Wojtyk C4 500 C2 500
Ruby Muhl C4 500 C1 Mix Relay 5K
Julia Price C4 500
Nicholas Shirokov C1 Mix Relay 5k

Nikita Ciudin C1 1000 5th
Nichlas Shirokov
C1 5k 7th
Callie Loch K2 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Chloe Bryer K2 500 8th, K4 500 8th
Alina Tverie K4 500 8th
Ivy Murphy K4 500 8th
Carson Corey K1 1000 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors: Thomas Beauregard, Carson Corey, Braden Lawrence, Rylan Naroditsky, Carter Naugler, Stuart Bradley, Jack Chambers, Nikita Ciudin, Étienne Gamache, Nicholas Shirokov, Chloe Bryer, Florence Hamel, Callie Loch, Ivy Murphy, Alina Tverie, Élizabeth Desrosiers-McArthur, Ruby Muhl, Julia Price, Zoe Wojtyk, Abby Wojtyk

U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 5-9
      No Medals

Evie McDonald C1 200 5th
Ian Gaudet K1 500 5th
Jessica MacKay C1 500 6th
Maren Bradley K1 1000 8th
Marlee MacIntosh C1 5k 8th
Jérémy Lantz K1 5k 9th
Peter Bradley C1 5k 10th
Competitors: Alex Canning, Ian Gaudet, Jérémy Lantz, Peter Bradley, Viktor Hardy, Zachary Kralik, Maren Bradley, Sarah Nagy, Brooklyn Wodehouse, Marlee MacIntosh, Jessica MacKay, Evie McDonald
memosoft.spotfokus.com
PAN AMERICAN GAMES November 1-4
2023
Santiago, Chile Laguna Grande San Pedro
CANADA
Simon McTavish K2 500 K4 500
Michelle Russell
K1 500
Ian Gaudet K2 500
Craig Spence C2 500
Alix Plomteux C2 500
Katie Vincent C2 500
Sloan MacKenzie C2 500
Courtney Stott K4 500 K2 500
Riley Melanson K4 500
Natalie Davison K4 500
Toshka Besharah-Hrebacka K4 500
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500
Nicholas Matveev K4 500
Laurent Lavigne K4 500
Sophia Jensen C1 200
Connor Fitzpatrick C1 1000
Madeline Schmidt K2 500

Cameron Low K1 500 6th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors: Michelle Russell, Courtney Stott, Riley Melanson, Natalie Davison, Toshka Besharah-Hrebacka, Madeline Schmidt, Sophia Jensen, Katie Vincent, Sloan MacKenzie, Simon McTavish, Ian Gaudet, Cameron Low, Nicholas Matveev, Laurent Lavigne, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Craig Spence, Alix Plomteux, Connor Fitzpatrick
results-santiago2023.org
WORLD CUP #1 May 11-14
2023
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
CAN
5th

Katie Vincent C1 500 C1 5k C1 200 C2 500
Brianna Hennessy VL2 200

Sloan Mackenzie C2 500

Erica Scarff VL3 200


Sophia Jensen C1 500 4th, C2 500 5th, C1 200 8th

Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 4th
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500 5th
Brianna Hennessy KL1 200 5th
Alix Plomteux C1 500 6th
Michelle Russell
K1 200 6th, K1 500 7th

Connor Fitzpatrick
C1 1000 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
szeged2023.com
WORLD CUP #2 May 26-28
2023
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    No Participation
 
WORLD CUP #3 August 30-September 1
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT August 30-September 1
2023
Paris, France Vaires sur Marne
    Katie Vincent C2 500 C1 200
Sloan MacKenzie C2 500
Brianna Hennessy KL1 200 VL2 200
Sophia Jensen C2 500
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500


Erica Scarff VL3 200 4th
Connor Fitzpatrick C1 1000 4th
Michelle Russell K1 500 5th
 
canoeicf.com
OLYMPIC HOPES REGATTA September 7-10
2023
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
CAN
5th
Ruby Muhl
C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200 C4 500 C4 200
Chloe Bryer K1 1000 K1 500 K2 200 K2 500
Julia Price C4 500 C4 200
Abbigail Haines C4 500 C4 200
Isabel Lowry C4 500 C4 200
Callie Loch K1 500 K2 200 K2 500
Carter Naugler K4 200 6th, K1 1000 8th
Luke Enns K4 200 6th, K1 500 8th

Henrik Neuspiel K4 200 6th
Dyllan Redwood-Wheeler K4 200 6th

Florence Hamel
K4 500 7th, K1 200 8th
Callie Loch K4 500 7th
Chloe Bryer K4 500 7th
Marie Chamberland K4 500 7th

Cole Norman C4 500 8th, C1 1000 8th
Duncan Giles C4 500 8th
Baer Robertson C4 500 8th
Alex MacNeil C4 500 8th
U17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

U16
Julia Price C1 200 C1 500
Victoria Tran C2 500
Abbigail Haines
C2 500
Emma Marshall
C1 1000
William Jennings K2 1000
Conrad Hoogerboord K2 1000
Dyllan Redwood-Wheeler K2 500
Henrik Neuspiel K2 500

Emma Marshall C2 500 4th, C1 200 6th
Isabel Lowry C2 500 4th
Julia Price C1 1000 8th
William Jennngs K1 200 8th
 
 
 
U15
Victoria Tran C1 500
Abbigail Haines C1 200
Victoria Tran C1 1000 5th
Isabel Lowry C1 200 7th
   
Competitors:
U17:
Luke Enns, Carter Naugler, Henrik Neuspiel, Duncan Giles, Alex MacNeil, Cole Norman, Chloe Bryer, Callie Loch, Florence Hamel, Isabel Lowry, Ruby Muhl, Julia Price
U16:
Conrad Hoogerboord, William Jennings, Dyllan Redwood-Wheeler, Justin Boyko, Shawn Ge, Baer Robertson, Marie Chamberland, Amelia Frank, Maura Macumber, Abbie Haines, Emma Marshall, Victoria Tran
oh2023.domtel-sport.pl
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Balmy Beach 574
2
Richmond Hill 374
3
Mississauga 246
4
Burloak 168
DDRA
 
CANADA CUP EAST June 30-July 1
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Nova Scotia
U16, U18
1081
2
Ontario
Open, Para
696
3
Rideau 258
4
Alberta 178
5
Pointe Claire 158
6
Carleton Place 46
7
Ottawa River 15
8
Washington 15
9
Senobe 8
10
Cascades 7
11
Peterborough 5
12
Lac Sergent 0

Canoe Kayak Canada

CANADA CUP WEST July 8-9
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Toba
U12, Open
598
2
Wascana
U14, U16, U18
617
3 Saskatoon 332
4
Greater Edmonton 223
5
Yorkton 141
6
Oklahoma 94
7
Flatwater North 65
8
Twin Cities 16
Canoe Kayak Canada