Sara Hopkins
Ridge Canoe & Kayak Club

 
2019
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (9)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (2)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (16)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES (8)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TROIS RIVIÈRES
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SENOBE
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CALGARY
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 27-31
2019 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
RIDEAU (9)
Senior W, U18 M, U18 W, U16 M, U16 W, Mas
1016
2
TROIS RIVIÈRES
Senior M
513
3
MISSISSAUGA
511

4
Maskwa
Junior W
444
5
Senobe  348
6
Cheema    293
7
Balmy Beach
Paracanoe
288
8
Lac Beauport 247
9
Burloak 237
10
Pointe Claire
Junior M
224
11
Banook 223
12
Mic Mac 189
13
Richmond Hill 171
14
Calgary 114
15
Cascades 93
16
Otterburn 92
17
False Creek 89
17
Sack-a-Wa 89
19
Wascana 67
20
Lachine 63
21
Ridge  60
22
Saskatoon 54
23
South Niagara 45
24
Pickering Rouge
Paddle-All
39
25
Carleton Place   38
26
Nelson 22
27
Toba 19
28
Burnaby 17
29
Alouette 12
30
Nanaimo 10
30
Orenda 10
32
Ottawa River 8
33
Onake 5
34
Fort 3
34
Gananoque 3
36
Lac Sergent 2
37
Cartierville
0
37
Greater Edmonton
0
37
Pemberton 0
Canoe Kayak Canada
Rideau's 1016 points surpasses their own record from the previous year. (892 points) The points margin between first and second place in 2019 is believed to be the record. Rideau out-paced Trois Rivières by 503 points...
CANMAS September 1
# Club Pts
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana RCC
1
RIDEAU (2) 394
2
Wascana 374
3
Burloak 339
4
Balmy Beach  
311
5
Toba  
291
6
Ridge  
84
7
Richmond Hill  
58
8
Nelson   
39
9
Maskwa  
36
10
South Niagara  
25
11
Fort  
12
Canoe Kayak Canada

 
PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 17-18
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (16)
U16 W, U16 M, U16, U18 W, U18 M, U18, Open M, Open, Masters, U14 W, U12 M
1283
2
Mississauga
U14 M, U14
640
3
Carleton Place
U12 W, U12
432
4
Balmy Beach
Open W, Para
370
5
Burloak 324
6
Ottawa River
SO
256
7
Richmond Hill 215
8
Gananoque
80
9
South Niagara 78
10
Peterborough 66
11
Petrie Island 53
11
Pickering Rouge 53
13 North Bay 16
14
Collingwood 14
15
Cobourg
10
16
Sudbury
9
17
Sydenham Lake
2
Canoe Kayak Ontario
ONTARIO U14 CHAMPIONS
Carleton Place
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 16-18
Shawinigan, QC; Rivière St-Maurice; C de C Shawinigan
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières (8)
U10 M
1145
2
Pointe Claire
1000
3
Lac Beauport
U14 W, U14
940
4
Lachine
U12 M, U12
669
5
Otterburn
U14 M
479
6
Lac Sergent
U10 W, U10, U12 W
368
7
Casades
154
8
Shawinigan
89
9
Sherbrooke
76
10
Cartierville
38
11
Viking
37
12
Onake
36
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U14 CHAMPIONS
Lac Sergent
DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 27-28
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 1780
2
Carleton Place 390
3
Ottawa River 308
4
Sydenham Lake 36
5
Gananoque 24
6
Cobourg 18
7
Petrie Island 8
Tabulation of EOD Results
EOD U14 CHAMPIONS
Carleton Place
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 3-4
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga
U18 M, U18, U16 M, U16 W, U16, U14 M, U14 W, U14, U12 W
1196
2
Burloak
U12 M, U12
873
3
Balmy Beach
Junior W, Junior
384
4
Richmond Hill
Junior M, U18 W
368
5
South Niagara
197
6
Pickering Rouge
179
7
Sudbury
47
8
Collingwood
43
Western Ontario Division
PRAIRIE DIVISION August 3-4
Calgary, AB; Glenmore Reservoir; Calgary Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Calgary 1458
2
Toba 864
3
Wascana 773
4
Saskatoon 354
5
Greater Edmonton 319
6
Yorkton 26
Prairie Division
PACIFIC U14 CHAMPIONS
False Creek
QUEBEC DIVISION August 9-11
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Canoe-Kayak Quebec
# Club Pts
1
Trois Rivières
923
2
Pointe Claire
855
3
Lac Beauport
697
4
Lachine
409
5
Otterburn
285
6
Cascades
123
7
Shawinigan
57
8
Cartierville
36
9
Viking
31
10
Lac Sergent
30
11
Onake
24
12
Sherbrooke
19
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
ATLANTIC DIVISION August 2-4
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; ADCKC
# Club Pts
1
Senobe 906
2
Maskwa 519
3
Banook 498
4
Cheema 373
5
Sack-a-Wa 365
6
Mic Mac 336
7
Orenda 73
8
Pisiquid 41
9
Kennebecasis 10
10
Abenaki 0
ADCKC
ATLANTIC U14 CHAMPIONS
Maskwa
OCUP SERIES
# Event Date Location Club Points
1 Ontario Team Trials June 1-2 Welland I.F.C. Balmy Beach 163
2 Sports Camp Regatta June 15-16 Mississauga C.C. Rideau 79
3 Ontario Championships August 17-18 Rideau C.C. Rideau 1283
4 Fall Classic October 1 Rideau C.C. Rideau 253
Grand Champion
Rideau 1746
Excellence Award
Balmy Beach  
  North Bay  
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 21-25

2019
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
    No medals
Andrea Nelson KL2 200 5th
Katie Vincent C1 200 5th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Andrea Nelson, Trinity Tratch, Mathieu St-Pierre, Erica Scarff, Katie Vincent, Roland Varga, Connor Fitzpatrick, Mark Oldershaw, Courtney Stott, Lissa Bissonnette, Michelle Russell, Natalie Davison, Madeline Schmidt, Vincent Jourdenais, Mark De Jonge, Nicholas Matveev, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Simon McTavish, Brian Malfesi, Alex Scott
International Canoe Federation
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1-4
2019
Pitesti, Romania Bascov-Arges
CANADA
Sophia Jensen C1 500 C1 200 C2 500
Julia Lilley Osende C2 500
Ella Hodgson-Pageau C2 200
Kate Pennyfather C2 200
Laurent Lavigne K1 500
Maren Bradley K4 500
Sarah Nagy K4 500
Adriana Lilley Osende K4 500
Toshka Besharah K4 500

Laurent Lavigne K1 200 5th
Sarah Nagy K1 500 7th
JR
2nd
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Sophia Jensen, Julia Lilley Osende, Ella Hodgson-Pageau, Kate Pennyfather, Laurent Lavigne, Andrew Billard, Cameron Low
, Maren Bradley, Toshka Besharah, Adriana Lilley Osende, Sarah Nagy
U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1-4
      No medals
Grace Whebby K1 200 9th
Competitors: Grace Whebby
International Canoe Federation
PAN AMERICAN GAMES July 27-30

2019
Lima, Peru Albufera Del Medio Mundo
CANADA
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 K2 500 K1 500 K1 200
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K4 500 K2 500
Anna Negulic K4 500
Alexa Irvin K4 500
Dominik Crête K1 200
Drew Hodges C2 1000 C1 1000
Craig Spence C2 1000
Marshall Hughes K1 1000
Jarret Kenke K2 1000
Jacob Steele K2 1000
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 500
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh C2 500

Dominik Crête K4 500 4th
Eric Ellery K4 500 4th
Marshall Hughes K4 500 4th
Jarret Kenke K4 500 4th
Anna Roy-Cyr C1 200 5th
1st
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Dominik Crête, Eric Ellery, Jarret Kenke, Marshall Hughes, Craig Spence, Drew Hodges, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Alexa Irvin, Andréanne Langlois Anna Negulic, Anna Roy-Cyr, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
Lima2019.pe
PAN AMERICAN PARACANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS July 5-7

2019
Sao Paulo, Brazil Raia Olimpica de USP
CANADA
Erica Scarff KL3 500 KL3 200
Trinity Tratch KL2 500 KL2 200
Andrea Nelson KL2 200 KL2 500
Michael Trauner VL3 500

Michael Trauner VL3 200 5th
5th
126
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Erica Scarff, Trinity Tratch, Michael Trauner, Andrea Nelson
COPAC
WORLD CUP #1 May 23-26
2019 Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
    Katie Vincent C1 5k C2 500 C1 200
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C2 500

Mark De Jonge K4 500 4th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 500 4th
Simon McTavish K4 500 4th
Nicholas Matveev K4 500 4th
Erica Scarff VL3 200 7th
Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 8th
Trinity Tratch KL2 200 9th
 
 
 
 
International Canoe Federation
WORLD CUP #2 May 31-June 2
2019
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C1 5k C2 500
Katie Vincent
C2 500 C1 200 C2 Mix 500
Mark Oldershaw C2 Mix 500

Mark Oldershaw C1 500 4th
Craig Spence C1 5k 5th
Madeline Schmidt
K1 1000 8th
Roland Varga C2 1000 8th
Connor Fitzpatrick C2 1000 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 
International Canoe Federation
BRANDENBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 24-25
2019
Brandenburg, Germany Lake Beetzsee
  Sophia Jensen
Jr C1 200 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 500 U23 C1 200 Jr C2 200 Jr C1 1000
Julia Lilley Osende Jr C1 1000 Jr C2 500 Jr C2 200
Julia Lilley Osende Jr C1 500 4th, Jr C1 200 5th
Cameron Low Jr K1 1000 4th, Jr K1 500 7th
   
   
   
Competitors: Sophia Jensen, Julia Lilley Osende, Cameron Low
IMAS Sport Systems
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT September 12-15
2019
Tokyo, Japan Tokyo Bay (Sea Forest Waterway)
    No medals
Katie Vincent C1 200 4th
Roland Varga C2 1000 4th
Connor Fitzpatrick C2 1000 4th
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 8th
Mathieu St-Pierre VL2 200 8th
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Katie Vincent, Mark Oldershaw, Roland Varga, Connor Fitzpatrick, Courtney Stott, Lissa Bissonnette, Simon McTavish, Madeline Schmidt, Mathieu St-Pierre
International Canoe Federation
SUPER CUP September 18-19

2018
Linyi, China Yihe River
    Katie Vincent C1 300
   
   
   
   
     
     
     
Competitors: Katie Vincent, Mark Oldershaw
International Canoe Federation
OLYMPIC HOPES REGATTA September 13-15
2019
Bratislava, Slovakia Vel'ky Zemnik
CANADA
Andrew Billard C1 1000 C1 500 C2 200 C2 1000
Mathew O'Neill C2 200 C2 1000

Kate Pennyfather C1 200 4th, C1 500 5th, C1 1000 7th
U17
 

U16
Ella Hodgson-Pageau C1 200 C2 200 C1 500
Craig Johnson K1 500
Evie McDonald C2 200 C1 200
Toshka Besharah K1 200
Ian Gaudet K1 200
Kieran Graham C1 200

Evie McDonald C1 500 4th, C1 1000 6th
Cassidy MacPherson K1 1000 4th, K2 500 9th
Craig Johnson K2 200 4th
Ella Hodgson-Pageau C1 1000 5th
Toshka Besharah K1 500 5th, K2 500 9th
Kieran Graham C2 200 6th, C2 1000 7th, C1 500 8th
Austin Pigeon C2 200 6th, C2 1000 7th
Ian Gaudet K2 200 4th, K1 500 5th, K1 1000 8th

U15
Austin Pigeon C1 500 4th, C1 1000 4th
Competitors:
Andrew Billard, Mathew O'Neill, Kate Pennyfather, Ella Hodgson-Pageau, Craig Johnson, Evie McDonald, Toshka Besharah, Ian Gaudet, Kieran Graham, Cassidy MacPherson, Austin Pigeon, Angelina Davidson, Brooke Westwater, Xavier Levasseur. Jacob Price, Anna O'Brien
oh2019.canoe.sk
CANADA CUP EAST June 29-30
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Ontario 719
2
Rideau 646
3
Mississauga 407
4
Pointe Claire 361
5
Saskatchewan 143
6
Richmond Hill 120
7
United States 54
8
Cascades 52
9
Carleton Place 40
10
Ottawa River 26
11
Viking 23
12
Argentina 21
13
Madagascar 11
14
Pemberton 6
15
Hilltop Hoppers 5
16
Petrie Island 3
Rideau CC, July 1, 2019
CANADA CUP WESTJuly 6-7
Regina, SK; Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana
U10, Open
989
2
Calgary
U16, U18
901
3
Toba
U14
680
4
Oklahoma
U12
429
5
Saskatoon 194
6
Greater Edmonton 181
7
Merged 180
8
Yorkton 124
9
Flatwater North 123
10
Twin Cities 118
11
Pemberton 111
12
Seattle 53
Wascana RCC, July 8, 2019