c1990s


1895 – Hon. Jules Tessier
1897 – M. A. Gosling
1898-1899 – J. G. Scott
1900 – A. H. Cook
1901 – S. Barrow
1902 – A. H. Cook
1903 – W. H. Brown
1904-1905 – F. Glass
1906-1907 – W. H. Brown
1908-1909 – A. C. Joseph
1910 – E. T. Nesbitt
1912-1913 – J. P. Tweddell
1914 – A. L. Hamilton
1920 – Elzéar Turcotte
1921 – W. H. Wiggs
1922 – C. F. Delage
1923-1924 – J. V. Hatch
1925 – L. J. Montreuil
1926 – R. L. Smythe
1927-1928 – J. A. Duchatel
1929-1930 – H. W. Sharpe
1931-1933 – Dr. R. Turcot
1934 – J. V. Boswell
1935-1936 – Major R. Garneau
1937 – W. J. Clark
1938 – Adolphe Tremblay
1939 – J. A. Hanrahan
1940 – J. A. Saucier
1941 – W. H. Ross
1942 – Harry Terreau
1943 – T. J. Kerwin
1944-1946 – V. Dussault
1947 – Médéric Monast
1948 – J. T. Martin
1949-1951 – Gerald Coote
1952 – Henri Gauvin
1953-1955 – Jean Turgeon
1956 – Dr. Jules Hamel
1957 – Gavan MacWilliam
1958 – Jean St-Jacques
1959 – Maurice Gendron
1960 – Antoine Auger
1961 – F. A. Royer
1962 – Lt-Col. R. Caron
1963-1964 – Marc Caron
1965 – Bill A. Atkinson
1966-1967 –
Dr. Jacques Turcot
1968 – Raymond Côté
1969 – Roddy Roy
1970 – Paul Amyot
1971 – Milton Malone
1972 – Michel Dutil
1973 – Maurice Beaudet
1974-1975 –
Jean-Marc Lagacé
1976-1977 – Claude Roy
1978-1979 – Michel Labrèque
1980 – Paul Delisle
1981-1982 –
Claude Desurmont
1983-1984 – Michel Blanchet
1985-1986 – Michèle Godin
1987-1988 – Guy Blanchet
1989-1990 – Mark Gendron
1991-1992 – Yves Turgeon
1993 – Willeke Blanchet
1994-1995 – Bob Amyot

2019-2020 – Bruno Lévesque

Fossambault-sur-le-Lac, QUEBEC  
Lac St-Joseph  

Google Earth Coordinates: 46.8734320, -71.6188487 -
photograph © Liam Birch

Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey


c1959

Founded:
1895 (1990)
Founders: vvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
 
Official Name: Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac St-Joseph 
Former Names:
Club Nautique Lac St-Joseph; Lake St-Joseph Aquatic Association, Club de Canoë-Kayak Ontaritzi; Quebec Canoe Club
Telephone:
418-875-0372
Website:
www.cnlsj.ca
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
9th Place: 1999
Quebec Federation Champions: 1955, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1968
see Quebec page
Greatest Points Total: 1999: 49 (9th)
INFORMATION
Le Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac St-Joseph came into existence as a separate canoe club in 1989/1990, having been part of the Quebec Canoe Club from 1945-1990. The club was originally formed in 1895 as either Lake St-Joseph Aquatic Association, or Le Club Nautique Lac St-Joseph and, according to the 1909 CCA program, was a one-time member during that decade. The old clubhouse was destroyed by fire in 1958, followed by construction of the new building in 1959. Since 1990, it used two separate facilities: Ontaritzi and St-Louis (1951) on the same lake. In 1995, the club officially changed its name to Club de Canoë-Kayak Ontaritzi but changed once again in 2003 back to Lac St-Joseph. The club ceased its membership again in 2005 but continues to provide aquatic activities to the community as Le Club Nautique Lac St-Joseph. Having suffered another fire in the 2010s, Lac St-Joseph now benefits from a newly-built clubhouse.
CCA COMMODORES
None


Club Alumni
Jacques Turcot

Founder,
Quebec Canoe Club


100th Anniversary Book

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
None
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Marika Perron - Jr. Team 2001