c1980s



1972: Senior
1972: Juvenile

Jacques Turcot
1971 / 1973

 

Quebec City, Quebec  
Lac Beauport, Lac Sergent, Lac St-Joseph  

Google Maps Link -


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Jersey

 

Founded:
1944
Founders:
Jacques Turcot
Official Name: Club de Canotage de Quebec
Former Name:
Fédération Nautique de Quebec
Fate:
split into Lac Beauport, Lac Sergent & Lac St-Joseph
Website:
none
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1971, 1972
1970, 1973
Quebec Division Champions: 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973
Greatest Points Total: 1971: 175 (Champion)
INFORMATION
Le Fédération Nautique de Quebec was founded in 1944 by Jacques Turcot as an amalgamation of Quebec area clubs. Quebec held district status at CCA which guaranteed an entry in competition. The name changed to Club de Canotage de Quebec in 1970. By the late 1980s and the subsequent population increase in the Quebec area, the club began to splinter. First to form a separate entity was the Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac Beauport in 1988. Then in 1989, the Club de Canotage du Lac Sergent separated, followed by the last entities, the Club de Canoë-Kayak Lac St-Joseph and the Club de Canoë-Kayak St-Louis in 1989/1990.
CCA COMMODORES
None

Club Alumni
Pierre Tremblay
NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Denis Barré - Coach 1983
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Lou Barette 1969 C15 1000 , Denis Barré 1969 K1 1000 K2 1000 C15 1000 , Jean Barré 1969 C15 1000 , Claude Chartier 1973 C2 1000 K4 1000 , André Couture 1977 K1 500 K4 500 , Martin Godbout 1973 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Marie Goulet 1977 K1 500 K4 500 , Monique Langlois 1973 K2 500 K4 500 , Bill Leblanc 1973 C2 1000 , Lou Paquet 1969 C4 1000 C15 1000 , Paule Racine 1981 K4 500 , E. Scherrer 1969 K4 500 , Jacques Scherrer 1969 C4 1000 C15 1000 , Pierre Tremblay 1969 K4 1000 C15 1000 , Bernard Turcot 1969 C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 C15 1000 , Roger Turcot 1969 C2 1000 C4 1000 C15 1000 , Marie Yaremko 1969 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Jean Barré

OLYMPICS 1968, 1972; Worlds 1971; NA Champs 1968 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k , 1971 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Denis Barré
OLYMPICS 1972, 1976, 1980 †; Worlds 1971, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982; NA Champs 1971 K2 1000 K4 1000 , 1973 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000
Alexandra Barré
OLYMPICS 1984 K2 500 , K4 500 ; Worlds 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985; PA Champs 1983 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 (emigrated from Hungary )
Tom Monaghan 
Worlds 1958
Pierre Dessault 
Worlds 1958
Michel Auger 
Worlds 1958
Tony Majkut 
Worlds 1971; NA Champs 1971 K4 1000 K2 10k  
Murray Couture
Jr. Worlds 1973
Monique Langlois
Hungarian Junior Champs 1974 K2
Pierre Tremblay 
NA Champs 1964 C4 1000 , 1973 C4 1000
Pierre Lebrun 
NA Champs 1968 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k
Christine Theberge 
NA Champs 1968 K4 500
Bernard Turcot
NA Champs 1969 C4 1000 , 1970 C2 10k , 1971 C4 1000 C2 10k , 1972 C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k , 1973 C4 1000 C1 1000 C2 10k
Roger Turcot
NA Champs 1969 C4 1000 , 1970 C2 10k , 1971 C4 1000 C2 10k , 1972 C4 1000 , 1973 C4 1000
Lou Paquet
NA Champs 1969 C4 1000 , 1971 C4 1000 , 1972 C4 1000
Jacques Scherrer 
NA Champs 1969 C4 1000 , 1971 C4 1000
Lou Barette
NA Champs 1971 C4 1000  
Danielle Duquet  
NA Champs 1971 K4 500 , 1972 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 5k
Jean-Louis Beaumont
NA Champs 1971 C4 1000 , 1972 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k , 1973 C4 1000  
Remi Noppen 
NA Champs 1972 K4 1000 K2 10k
Bill Leblanc 
NA Champs 1972 C4 1000 , 1973 C4 1000  
Claude Chartier 
NA Champs 1973 C4 1000
André Couture 
NA Champs 1977 Jr K4 500
Marie Goulet 
NA Champs 1977 Jr K2 500
Marie Yaremko 
NA Champs 1977 Jr K2 500