John Muff
Carleton Place Canoe Club
 
 
1956
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
ISLAND (5)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (7)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
ISLAND (10)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LACHINE (16)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAKE ST. JOSEPH (2)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
ISLAND (8)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 3-4
1956 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
ISLAND (5) 33
2
LACHINE 29
3
BALMY BEACH 19

4
Sudbury 18
5
Toronto Sailing 17
6
Cartierville 13
6
Grand Trunk 13
8
Chateauguay 7
9
Radisson 5
9
Mic Mac 5
11
Rideau 4
12
Otterburn 2
12
Winnipeg 2
12
Carleton Place 2
13
Banook 0
13
St. Mary's 0
13
Gananoque 0
13
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 0
13
Quebec 0
13
Excel 0
The District Division included any clubs outside of the conventional three. This included Sudbury and Winnipeg, formerly of the Algonquin Division, and newcomers Mic Mac who would eventually go on to form the Maritime Division. The Quebec Chronicle Telegraph states that the Maritime Division was in place in 1956, whereas the Ottawa Journal reports Mic Mac's points as part of "District."

DIVISIONAL TITLE (Tabulation only)
# Division Pts
1 Western 69
1 Eastern 69
3 District 25
4 Northern 6

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 21
Gananoque, ON, St. Lawrence River; Gananoque M&CC
# Club Pts  
1
Rideau (7) 82
2
Gananoque 29
3
Carleton Place 9
4
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 7
Ottawa Citizen, July 23, 1956
Ottawa Journal, July 23, 1956
WESTERN DIVISION July 28
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Island (10) 62
2
Toronto Sailing 54
3
Balmy Beach 48
Globe & Mail, July 30, 1956
EASTERN DIVISION July 28
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts  
1
Lachine (16) 53
2
Cartierville 44
3
Grand Trunk 32
4
Chateauguay 14
5
Radisson 13
6
Otterburn 12
Montreal Gazette, July 30, 1956
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 28
Fossambault, QC, Lake St. Joseph; Lake St. Joseph AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lake St. Joseph (2) 156
2
Lac Beauport 110
3
Lac Sergent 67
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 30, 1956
OLYMPIC GAMES November 30-December 1

1956
Melbourne, Australia Lake Wendouree
    No Medals
Donald Stringer C1 10k 7th
Bert Oldershaw C2 1000 7th
Bill Collins C2 1000 7th
George Bossy C1 1000 8th
Tom Hodgson C2 10k 9th
Bill Stevenson C2 10k 9th
Lloyd Rice K1 10k 10th
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Les Melia, Bert Oldershaw, Lloyd Rice, Robert Smith, George Bossy, Donald Stringer, Bill Stevenson, Tom Hodgson, Bill Collins

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 19
1956
Lake Sebago, NY, USA Lake Sebago
CAN
USA
 
# Club Pts
1
Sudbury (2)
16
2
Lachine
9
3
Island 8
3
Grand Trunk 8
5
Washington 7
5
Cartierville 7
7
Samoset 6
8
Yonkers
4
9
Chateauguay 3
9
Potomac 3
11
Philadelphia 1
New York Times, August 20, 1956
Bill Collins C4 1000 C2 1000
Bert Oldershaw C4 1000 C2 1000

Les Melia K2 1000 K4 1000
Robert Smith K2 1000 K4 1000
Lou Lukanovich K4 1000 K1 1000
Allan McCleery C2 1000
J. McMorran K4 1000
Donald Stringer C1 1000
R. Gray K4 1000
Doug McMorran K4 1000
Dave Brown C2 1000
Paul Lambert C4 1000
R. McKessock C4 1000
Ed Brady C4 1000
Paul Duffey C4 1000
Sandy Morrison C4 1000
Jake Hamilton C4 1000
Robert Cordner K2 1000
Bill Harris K4 1000
J. Reece K2 1000
George Ward K4 1000
George Bossy C1 1000
Stan Pleau C4 1000
Don Rose C4 1000
S. Skeates C4 1000
A. Thompson C4 1000
Michael Brown K4 1000
Dennis Hemmings K4 1000
W. Whyte K4 1000
Mike Yurchuk K4 1000
51
21
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canadian Paddler 1956
New York Times, August 20, 1956
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Island (8) 40
2
Sudbury 31
3
Balmy Beach 23
4
Toronto Sailing 15
5
Rideau 14
6
United States 11
Toronto Star, July 3, 1956