Kenneth E. Smith
Chateauguay Aquatic Club
 
 
1966
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (1)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GANANOQUE (17)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (3)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (10)
MARITIME DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAKE ST. JOSEPH (5)
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (1)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (3)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 6 / August 13
1966 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
Montreal, QC; Lac St-Louis; Lachine RCC (Long Distance)
# Club Pts
1
MISSISSAUGA (1)
Senior, Juvenile
116
2
CARTIERVILLE
Junior
109
3
LACHINE 35

4
Balmy Beach 20
5
Chateauguay 19.5
6
Quebec 16
7
Banook 15
8
Gananoque 14
9
Rideau 13
10
West Rouge
Ladies
8
11
Grand Trunk 5
12
Mohawk 4.5
13
Otterburn 3
Montreal Gazette, Aug 8, 1966
Ottawa Journal, Aug 8, 1966

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 31
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts  
1
Gananoque (17) 93
2
Rideau 89
3
Carleton Place 72
4
Cataraqui 12
5
Ottawa-New Edinburgh 2
Ottawa Citizen, August 2, 1966
Ottawa Journal, August 2, 1966
WESTERN DIVISION July 30
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (3) 210
2
West Rouge 78
3
Balmy Beach 46
4 Mohawk 28
Globe & Mail, August 1, 1966
Tabulation of points
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONS August 13
Lachine, QC, Lac St-Louis; LRCC
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (1) 27  
2
Cartierville 22  
3
Lachine 8  
Montreal Gazette, August 15, 1966
* These results are based on top three finishes only
EASTERN DIVISION July 31
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn BC
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (10) 265
2
Lachine 150
3
Chateauguay 44
4
Otterburn 33
5
Grand Trunk 24
Montreal Gazette, August 1, 1966
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 30
Lac Sergent, QC, Lac Sergent, Lac Sergent AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lake St. Joseph (5) 266
2
St-Louis 170
3
Lac Beauport 163
4
Lac Sergent 94
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, August 1, 1966
MARITIME DIVISION ??
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; Senobe AC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook
194  
2
Senobe
160  
3
Mic Mac
130  
Unknown Paper, 1966
MARITIME BANTAM CHAMPIONS
Banook
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS September 17
1966
Culver, IN, USA Lake Maxinkuckee
CAN
USA
Chris Hook C1 1000 C1 10k
Gabor Joo K1 10k K2 1000 K4 1000
William Robert
C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 10k

Donald Bossy
C2 10k C4 1000
Fred Heese C4 1000 C2 10k
Brian Norris C2 10k C4 1000
Dean Oldershaw C4 1000 C2 10k
Robert Kay C2 1000 C2 10k C4 1000
Mac Hickox C4 1000 C2 1000
Terry Leswick C4 1000 C2 1000
Arpad Simonyik K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k
Lou Lukanovich K4 1000 K2 10k
Jean Guigue K2 10k K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000
Grant Gilmour K4 1000 K2 1000 K2 10k
Bill Pitt C1 1000 C1 10k
Art Fogg C4 1000
Steve Gyapy K4 1000
Norma Wilkins K2 500
Roddy Bossy C4 1000
Andy Kasper C4 1000
Peter Swirtlick K4 1000
Lou Toth K4 1000
George Wallace C4 1000
Tom Dienstmann K2 10k
Betty-Anne Gowans K2 500
48
48
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Montreal Gazette, September 19, 1966
New York Times, September 19, 1966
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (3) 122
2
Cartierville 53
3
West Rouge 48
4
Balmy Beach 32
5
Gananoque 25
5
Rideau 25
7
Washington 12
8   Michigan 4
9 Sudbury 3
10 United States 2
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1966