David G. Findlay
Carleton Place Canoe Club
 
 
1963
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (7)
NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GANANOQUE (14)
WESTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (18)
EASTERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (7)
QUEBEC FEDERATION CHAMPIONS
LAKE ST. JOSEPH (3)
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (22)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 3
1963 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
CARTIERVILLE (7)
Senior
110.5
2
MISSISSAUGA
Juvenile, Ladies
58
3
LACHINE 54.5

4
Toronto|Sailing
Junior
49 
5
Banook 34 
6
Balmy Beach 28
7
Otterburn 17 
8
Rideau 11
9
West Rouge 9
10
Quebec
11
Gananoque
12
Grand Trunk 4
13
Chateauguay 3
14
Mic Mac 2
15
Mohawk 1
15
Carleton Place 1
 
Ottawa Citizen, Aug 6, 1963
Montreal Gazette, Aug 5, 1963
Ottawa Journal, Aug 6, 1963
1963 saw the introduction of the Ladies Burgee.
Strangely, the Montreal Gazette leaves Balmy Beach completely out of their points standings (they list every other club, even the ones who scored zero points). Using the results published in the Ottawa Citizen and the point scoring system of 8/5/3/2/1, they would have finished with 28 points.

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHERN DIVISION July 27
Gananoque, ON, St. Lawrence River; Gananoque M&CC
# Club Pts  
1
Gananoque (14) 99
2
Rideau 66
3
Carleton Place 65
Ottawa Citizen, July 29, 1963
Ottawa Journal, July 29, 1963
WESTERN DIVISION July 27
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; Western Division
# Club Pts  
1
Balmy Beach (18) 117
2
Toronto Sailing 92
3
Mississauga 89
4 West Rouge 29
5 Mohawk 18
Globe & Mail, July 30, 1963
EASTERN DIVISION July 27
Otterburn Pk, QC, Richelieu River; Otterburn Boating Club
# Club Pts
1
Cartierville (7) 170
2
Lachine 107
3
Otterburn 50
4
Chateauguay 34
5
Grand Trunk 17
6
Radisson 7
CCA Archives
QUEBEC FEDERATION July 28
Lac Sergent, QC, Lac Sergent, Lac Sergent AA
# Club Pts  
1
Lake St. Joseph (3) 281
2
Lac Beauport 273
3
St-Louis 172
4
Lac Sergent 125
Quebec Chr-Telegraph, July 29, 1963
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 23-25
1963
Jajce, Yugoslavia Pliva Lake
No Medals

Competitors:
Andor Elbert, Fred Heese, Norbert Heese

EU Canoe Results
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS August 24
1963
Quebec City, QC, Canada Lac St-Joseph
CAN
USA
Guy Bourdeau C2 1000 C4 1000
Paul Stahl C1 1000 C4 1000
Gabor Joo K1 1000 K2 1000
Bill Robert C2 1000
Michael Brown K4 1000
John Comoli C4 1000
Robert Kay C4 1000
Hans Nischan K2 1000
Lou Lukanovich K4 1000
Les Csukor K4 1000
Tom Dienstmann K4 1000
Arpad Simonyik K1 1000 K4 1000 K2 1000
Peter Aradi K4 1000
Robert Cordner K4 1000
Bobby Morton K4 1000
Bob MacGlashen C1 1000
Allan Wright C4 1000
Frank Garner C2 1000
Bill Collins C2 1000
Jim Berecz C4 1000
Roy Jobber C4 1000
George Molnar C4 1000
R. Simon K2 1000
42
30
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph , August 26, 1963
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 2
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Balmy Beach (22) 98
2
Toronto Sailing 97
3
Mississauga 60
4
Rideau 25
4
Carleton Place 25
6
West Rouge 21
7
Mohawk 13
8
Lincoln Park 8
9
Gananoque 5
10
Niles 4
Globe & Mail, July 2, 1963