c2010s


c2000s


c1990s


c1980s


c1970s


2010: Midget Men

2008: Midget Women

2004: Junior Women

1995: Midget Women

1990: Juvenile Women

1989: Midget Women
1989: Juvenile Women
1989: Junior Men

1988: Midget Men
1988: Midget Women
1988: Juvenile Men

1987: Midget Men
1987: Juvenile Men

1985: Midget Men

Allan Crandlemire
1998
Ralph Orton
2006-2009
Tony Hall
(1993: Coach)
Dwight Corbin
(2006: Official)

 

Lake Echo, NOVA SCOTIA  
Lake Echo  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Ralph Orton


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © Pad Trac
Womens C15 c2006


photograph © courtesy Orenda C.C.


1988 "Almost" Black Trophy Winners

Founded:
1977
Founders:
   
Official Name: Orenda Canoe Club
Former Name:
Orenda Racing Canoe Club,
Orenda Aquatic Club
Telephone:
902-829-3433
Website:
www.orendacanoeclub.com
Club Colours:
     

ACHIEVEMENTS
1987, 1988, 1989 
4th Place: 1986
Atlantic Division Champions: 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989
Greatest Points Total: 2004: 261 (8th)
INFORMATION
Orenda Canoe Club was founded in 1977 as the Orenda Racing Canoe Club and established by 1979 on Lake Echo, east of Dartmouth. Early equipment was provided by the folding Cape Breton Canoe Club. The club was incorporated in 1983 and erected their first official boathouse in 1985, adding a two-storey extension in 2000. Orenda was known for some time during the 1980s as the Orenda Aquatic Club (referenced in racing results and plaques given to athletes). Orenda offers programs for all levels, from Kiddie Canoe to elite performance. Competitive paddlers train year round and take advantage of Orenda’s own spring training program in Salt Springs, Florida. The club’s philosophy is “winning is fun” which underscores the success of each individual. “Orenda” is Mi’Kmaq for “powerful spirit.” Original Colours: Brown and Orange.
CCA/CKC COMMODORES
Dwight Corbin 1998-2002
Peter Giles 2008-2012


Club Alumni
Ken Jewer

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Tony Hall - Coach 1993-1996
(Nova Scotia Sport Hall of Fame 2014: Builder)
Chad Brooks - Coach 2013-Present
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Stephen Bellefontaine 1989 C4 500 C2 6k , Chad Brooks 1997 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 K1 6k , Brock Brooks 2001 K2 200 K4 1000 K1 6k , Tobi Brooks 1993 K4 500 , Andrea Corbin 1989 K4 500 , Andrew Gardiner 2013 K1 200 , Sara Grant 1989 K4 500 , Patrick Kennedy 1989 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k , Greg Knox 1985 C4 500 , Jason Knox 1989 K4 500 K1 6k , Sara Lawlor 2001 C1 1000 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 C1 6k , Catherine MacKenzie 2001 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 500 , Paul Mullen 1997 K1 1000 K2 500 K2 200 K4 1000 , Monique Mullen 1985 K2 500 K1 6k , Brendan O’Connor 1997 C2 200 C4 1000 C2 6k , Elizabeth Orton 1997 K1 500 K2 200 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 6k , Helen Orton 2005 C2 500 C2 1000 , Scott Smith 1989 C4 500 C2 6k , Joanne Trider 1985 K2 6k , Andrew Tyrell 1997 K1 500 K1 200 K2 1000 , Dean Warner 1989 K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k  
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Steve Giles

Glen Girard
OLYMPICS 1992; Worlds 1994; Jr. Worlds 1987; PA Champs 1988 Jr C2 500 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 5k
Leslie Ann Young (began at Sack-A-Wa)
OLYMPICS 1992; Worlds 1993, 1994; Jr. Worlds 1989; Pan Ams 1991 K4 500 ; PA Champs 1988 K4 500 Jr K2 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 5k  
Peter Giles
OLYMPICS 1996; Worlds 1993, 1994, 1995; Jr. Worlds 1987; Pan Ams 1991 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 ; PA Champs 1986, 1988 K4 500 K4 1000 Jr K1 1000 Jr K1 500 Jr K1 5k
Genevieve Orton
OLYMPICS 2016; Worlds 2009 K1 Relay , 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015; PA Champs 2006 K4 1000 , 2010, 2016 K2 500
Sara Lawlor
Worlds 2003; PA Champs 2005 C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 200 C2 500 (w Brazil)
Jennifer Naugler
Jr. Worlds 1989
Tina Giles
Jr. Worlds 1993
Sarah Mullen
Jr. Worlds 1995
Elizabeth Orton
Jr. Worlds 1999; PA Champs 2000 K2 500 K4 500
Jordan Coyle
Jr. Worlds 2007
Greg Knox
PA Champs 1986 Jr C2 1000 Jr C2 500
Jonathan Mayo
PA Champs 2008 Jr K4 500
Anne Lombardi
PA Champs 2008 C1 1000 C2 500
Amber Thompson
Junior Team 1992
Brandon Lankester
U16 Team 2007
Ben Firth
Junior Team 2010
Mitchell Hamilton
Junior Team 2010