Michael Chambers
Rideau Canoe Club
 
David M. Findlay
(Builder)
Carleton Place Canoe Club
Mike Moir
(Official)
Mohawk Canoe Club
 
1987
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
ORENDA (1)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BALMY BEACH (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (10)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (24)
WOD CHAMPIONS
 
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
ORENDA
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (21)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 13-15
1987 Book of Champions Medalists
Calgary, AB; Glenmore Reservoir; Calgary Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
ORENDA (1)
Midget M, Juvenile M
177
2
MISSISSAUGA
Junior M, Junior W, Senior M
158
3
RIDEAU
Senior W
123

4
Oakville 105
5
Sherbrooke
Juvenile W
92
6
Banook 60
7
North Bay
Midget W
52
8
False Creek 43
9
West Rouge 41
10
Gananoque 34
11
Lachine 28
12
Mic Mac 25
13
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 23
14
Cheema 20
15
Calgary 16
16
Saskatoon 15
16
Otterburn 15
18
Onake 14
19
Mohawk 11
20
Carleton Place 8
21
Chateauguay 6
22
Valleyfield 4
22
Balmy Beach 4
24
Kennebecasis 3
25
Maskwa 2
26
Cartierville 1
Calgary Herald, August 16, 1987
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 22-23
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island
# Club Pts
1
BALMY BEACH (1) 239
2
Mississauga 203
3
Connecticut 89
4
Washington 58
5
West Rouge 42
6
Oakville 32
7
Lachine 29
8
Cartierville 20
9
Bill's Boathouse 20
10
New York 10
4
Sebago 8
5
Gananoque 8
6
Independent 7
7
Banook 4
8
Niles 3
9
Rideau 3
10
Senobe 1
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 8-9
Carleton Place, ON; Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
 

Lachine
Bantam M

 
       
       
       
       
       
       
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 1
North Bay, ON, Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Mississauga (10)
Junior
200
2
North Bay
Midget, Juvenile
185
3
Rideau 153
4
West Rouge
Bantam
143
5
Oakville 97
6
Carleton Place 64
7
Gananoque 59
8
Ak-O-Mak 55
9
Balmy Beach 32
10
Mohawk 0
North Bay Club Records
North Bay Nugget, August 4, 1987
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 25
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (24) 393
2
Carleton Place 221
3
Gananoque 209
4
   
Ottawa Citizen, July 30, 1987
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 25
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4 North Bay
Bantam W
119
North Bay Nugget, July 27, 1987
QUEBEC DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts  
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine     
2        
3        
Lachine
Bantam M
   
 
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 19 *
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Orenda 388  
2
Banook 235  
3
Cheema 112  
4
Mic Mac 42  
5
Maskwa 29  
6
Senobe 24  
7
Kennebecasis 20  
Chronicle-Herald, July 21, 1987
* This is referred to in the Herald as the 3rd status regatta of the season. There is no reference to "qualifying" but until a new source is located, this is all I have found.
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS ??
Sherbrooke, QC, Lac des Nations; Sherbrooke CC
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4        
 
OLYMPIC TEST EVENT October 3

1987
Seoul, South Korea Han River Regatta Basin
    Larry Cain C1 1000 C1 500
Nancy Olmsted K2 500 6th
Barb Olmsted K2 500 6th
Dave Frost C2 500 8th, C2 1000 8th
Eric Smith C2 500 8th, C2 1000 8th
   
   
   
 

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Eric Smith, Barb Olmsted, Nancy Olmsted

ICF Canoeing Express, December 1987
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 18-23
1987
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
    No Medals
Larry Cain C1 1000 6th, C1 500 6th
Donald Brien K2 10k 6th
Colin Shaw K2 10k 6th
Nancy Olmsted K4 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Barb Olmsted K4 500 7th, K2 500 9th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 7th
Tessa De Souza K4 500 7th
Bernie Irvin C2 10k 7th
Kevin Stott C2 10k 7th
Dave Frost C2 1000 8th, C2 500 9th
Eric Smith C2 1000 8th, C2 500 9th
Carl Beaumier K1 1000 8th
Mark Holmes K1 10k 18th

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Eric Smith, Bernie Irvin, Kevin Stott, Donald Brien, Renn Crichlow, Mark Holmes, Nicholas Lemay, Bill Trayling, Scott Oldershaw, Colin Shaw, Caroline Brunet, Sheila Taylor, Nancy Olmsted, Barb Olmsted, Andrea Kerr, Tessa DeSouza

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 2-5
1987
Belgrade, Yugoslavia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
    Renn Crichlow K1 1000
Renn Crichlow K1 500 4th
Cindy Leonard K1 500 7th
Matt Smith C1 1000 8th, C1 500 8th, C4 1000 8th
Brian Burns C2 500 8th, C4 1000 8th
Glen Girard C2 500 8th, C4 1000 8th
Peter Giles C4 1000 8th
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Cindy Leonard, Christine Granger, Caroline Brunet, Matt Smith, Brian Burns, Glen Girard, Renn Crichlow, Peter Giles, Daniel Beaumier
ICF Canoeing Express, August 1987
PAN AMERICAN GAMES August 9

1987
Indianapolis, IN, USA Eagle Creek
Jack Chubaty C2 1000 C2 500
Max Tracy C2 1000 C2 500
Erika Revesz K1 500 K4 500
Louise Hine K2 500 K4 500
Cindy Leonard K2 500 K4 500
Steve Wasteneys C1 500 C1 1000
Zandra Rubinger K4 500
Jeff Houser K2 1000 K1 500
Liam Jewell K2 1000
Tom Ladanyi K2 500
Eric Myles K2 500

Tom Ladanyi K1 1000 4th, K4 1000 4th
Liam Jewell K4 1000 4th
Jeff Houser K4 1000 4th
Eric Myles K4 1000 4th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Jack Chubaty, Max Tracy, Steve Wasteneys, Jeff Houser, Liam Jewell, Tom Ladanyi, Eric Myles, Erika Revesz, Louise Hine, Cindy Leonard, Zandra Rubinger

PAN-AMERICAN CONTINENTAL CUP ??
1987
??, Argentina ??
Cancelled (possibly due to canoeing added to Pan-Am Games)
MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 21-24
1987
Moscow, USSR ??
    Larry Cain C1 1000
Larry Cain C1 500 4th
Donald Brien K2 1000 7th
Colin Shaw K2 1000 7th

Competitors: Larry Cain, Donald Brien, Colin Shaw

ICF Canoeing Express, August 1987
SZEGED INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 29-30
 
1987
Szeged, Hungary  The Maty-ér
      Larry Cain C1 1000
Colin Shaw K2 10k
Donald Brien K2 10k
Larry Cain C1 500 5th

Donald Brien K2 1000 7th
Colin Shaw K2 1000 7th
Competitors:
Larry Cain, Donald Brien, Colin Shaw
ICF Canoeing Express, August 1987
PARIS INTERNATIONAL REGATTA ??
1987
Paris, France ??
    Peter Giles K1
*These results are incomplete
              
 

Competitors:

HOLSTEBRO INTERNATIONAL REGATTA July ??
1987
Holstebro, Denmark Vandkraftsoen
    Dave Frost C2 1000
*These results are incomplete
              
 

Competitors:

NOTTINGHAM INTERNATIONAL REGATTA July 11-12
1987
Nottingham, England, UK Holme Pierrepont
Senior
Sheila Taylor K4 500 (with Bulgaria)
Colin Shaw K4 500

Mark Holmes K4 500
Scott Oldershaw K4 500
Carl Beaumier K4 500

Colin Shaw K2 500 4th
Donald Brien K2 500 4th
   

Competitors:
Sheila Taylor, Colin Shaw, Mark Holmes, Donald Brien, Scott Oldershaw, Carl Beaumier

Ottawa Citizen, July 13, 1987
WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES July 8-19
1987
Zagreb, Yugoslavia Lake Jarun
    Dave Frost C2 1000
Eric Smith C2 1000
Barb Olmsted K2 500
Nancy Olmsted K2 500

Dave Frost C2 500 4th
Eric Smith C2 500 4th
Barb Olmsted
K4 500 4th

Nancy Olmsted K4 500 4th
Tessa DeSouza K4 500 4th
Kevin Stott
C1 1000 6th

Bernie Irvin C1 500 6th
Andrea Kerr K4 500 4th, K1 500 9th
Bill Trayling K4 1000 9th
Nicolas Lemay K4 1000 9th
Eric Myles K4 1000 9th, K2 500 9th
Tom Ladanyi K4 1000 9th, K2 500 9th
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Tessa DeSouza, Barb Olmsted, Nancy Olmsted, Andrea Kerr, Dave Frost, Eric Smith, Kevin Stott, Bill Trayling, Nicolas Lemay, Eric Myles, Tom Ladanyi, Bernie Irvin
ICF Canoeing Express, August 1987
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (21) 222
2
Oakville 96
3      
4      
Toronto Star, July 2, 1987
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (2) 224
2 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 107
3 Carleton Place 85
4 Saskatoon 70
CANADA DAY WEST July 1
Regina, SK, Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4