David Egan
Banook Canoe Club
 
Russ Dunn
(Builder)
Balmy Beach Canoe Club
Dean Oldershaw
(Coach)
Mississauga Canoe Club
Ken Butler
(Official)
Island Canoe Club
 
1989
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
ORENDA (3)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (12)
EOD CHAMPIONS
NORTH BAY (4)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (21)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CAP-DE-LA-MADELEINE
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
ORENDA
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (23)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 10-12
1989 Book of Champions Medalists
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1 ORENDA (3)
Midget W, Juvenile W, Junior M
166
2 MISSISSAUGA
Juvenile M
152
3 BURNABY
Senior M
122

4 Lachine
Midget M
90
5 Burloak 88
6 Sherbrooke 76
6 Saskatoon 66
8 Rideau 55
9 North Bay 54
10 Calgary
Senior W
41
11 Banook
Junior W
35
12 Cap-de-la-Madeleine 34
13 Ak-O-Mak 26
14 Maskwa 21
15 Wascana 16
16 West Rouge 15
17 Winnipeg 11
18 Mic Mac 8
18 Grand Île 8
20 Cartierville 4
20 Onake 4
22 Cheema 3
22 Chateauguay 3
24 Otterburn 2
24 Pointe Claire 2
24 Abenaki 2
Canadian Canoe Association
CANMAS August 13
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; AQCKV
# Club Pts
1
BURLOAK (1) 171
2
Balmy Beach 170
3
Pointe Claire 100
4
Banook 99
5
Rideau 98
6
Mississauga 92
7
Cartierville 34
8
Gananoque 32
9
West Rouge 19
10
Sherbrooke 12
11
Lachine 11
12
Burnaby 8
13
Mic Mac 4
13
Senobe 4
15
United States 3
CanMas
CLOVERLEAF August 19
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
  Mississauga
Bantam M
 
PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (12)
Midget, Bantam
220  
2
Rideau 183  
3
North Bay
Junior
170  
4
   
North Bay Nugget, August 1, 1989
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 22
North Bay, ON, Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1 North Bay (4)
Midget M, Midget W 
323  
2
Rideau 308  
3
Gananoque 133  
4 Carleton Place 92  
5 Cataraqui 18  
North Bay Nugget, July 24, 1989
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 22-23
Toronto, ON; Long Pond, Centre Island; WOD
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (21)
Bantam
   
2        
3        
4        
QUEBEC DIVISION ??
??
# Club Pts  
1
Cap-de-la-Madeleine     
2        
3        
4        
ATLANTIC DIVISION July 22-23
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Orenda 357  
2
Banook 174  
3
Mic Mac 130  
4
Maskwa 124  
5
Kennebecasis 63  
6
Abenaki 45  
7
Cheema 24  
8
Senobe 14  
Unknown Paper, July 26, 1989
NB: These points are based only on top three finishes
LONG DISTANCE CHAMPS September 30
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River; Carleton Place CC
# Club Pts
1 Ontario 154
2 Quebec 78
3 British Columbia 31
4 Saskatchewan 30
5 Alberta 16
6 Nova Scotia 12
CCA Annual Report 1989 Tabulation
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS August 23-27

1989
Plovdiv, Bulgaria Grebna Baza
    Larry Cain C1 1000
Renn Crichlow K1 1000 6th, K1 500 6th, K4 10k 9th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 6th, K2 500 7th, K2 5k 10th
Caroline Brunet K4 500 6th, K1 500 7th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 6th, K2 500 7th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 6th, K2 5k 10th
Larry Cain C1 500 6th
Dave Frost C2 500 8th
Eric Smith C2 500 8th
Nancy Olmsted K1 5k 8th
Donald Brien K4 10k 9th
Ken Padvaiskas K4 10k 9th
Liam Jewell K4 10k 9th
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 

Competitors:
Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Eric Smith, Donald Brien, Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Ken Padvaiskas, Caroline Brunet, Klari MacAskill, Kevyn Stafford, Sheila Taylor, Nancy Olmsted

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 26-30
1989
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
    Steve Giles C1 1000
Marie-Josée Gibeau K1 500
Steve Giles C1 500 4th, C4 1000 6th
Paul Pageau C4 1000 6th, C2 1000 7th, C2 500 8th
Eric Lamothe C4 1000 6th, C4 500 8th
Peter Neidre, C4 1000 6th, C4 500 8th
Leslie Ann Young K4 500 6th
Jennifer Naugler K4 500 6th
Amy Hara K4 500 6th
Alison Herst K4 500 6th
Craig O'Leary C2 1000 7th, C2 500 8th, C4 500 8th
Alex Smith C4 500 8th
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Competitors:
Marie-Josée Gibeau, Amy Hara, Alison Herst, Laura Hodgson, Leslie-Ann Young, Jennifer Naugler, Steve Giles, Eric Lamothe, Peter Neidre, Paul Pageau, Craig O'Leary, Alex Smith, Pierre-Luc Choquette, Alan Gibb, Scott Kerrigan, Linc Smith, Greg Wallis
CCA Newsletter, August 1989
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS Mid-May
  1989 Mexico City, Mexico Lake Xochimilco

Canada did not attend

*At this juncture, the CCA no longer received funding for Pan American Canoe Championships, the reason given in the 1994 Annual Report as "the PACF has had no significant link with ICF nor has membership been a pre-requisite for our participation in the Pan American Games." Canada was therefore not a member in good standing from 1989-1994. In 1994, the ICF recognised the PAGF as the new Continental Federation for the Americas within a new ICF umbrella of continental federations. ICF approved a new constitution for the PACF with Winnipeg 1999 seen as the next opportunity to rejuvenate the Pan American Canoe Championships.
WORLD CUP #?? ??
1989
  ??, ?? ??
   

* Results Unknown

   
   
   
PARIS INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June ??
1989
Paris, France ??
    Renn Crichlow K4 1000 K1 1000
Liam Jewell
K4 1000
Donald Brien K4 1000
Ken Padvaiskas K4 1000
Bernie Irvin C1 1000
Larry Cain C1 500

Renn Crichlow K1 500 4th, K4 500 5th
Kevyn Stafford K4 500 4th, K2 500 8th, K1 500 8th
Larry Cain
C1 1000 4th, C2 500 8th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 4th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 4th
Nancy Olmsted K4 500 4th
Liam Jewell K4 500 5th, K2 500 6th, K2 1000 9th
Ken Padvaiskas K4 500 5th, K2 500 6th, K2 1000 9th
Bernie Irvin C4 500 5th, C4 1000 7th
Doug Tutty C4 500 5th, C4 1000 7th
Steve Wasteneys C4 500 5th, C2 500 9th
Peter Liljedahl C4 500 5th, C2 500 9th
Carl Beaumier K4 500 5th
Eric Smith C2 1000 7th, C4 1000 7th
Dave Frost C2 1000 7th
Jack Chubaty C4 1000 7th
Caroline Brunet K2 500 8th, K1 500 9th
Dave Frost C2 500 8th
 

Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Liam Jewell, Donald Brien, Ken Padvaiskas, Carl Beaumier, Peter Giles, Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Eric Smith, Steve Wasteneys, Peter Liljedahl, Jack Chubaty, Bernie Irvin, Doug Tutty, Kevyn Stafford, Caroline Brunet, Sheila Taylor, Klari MacAskill, Nancy Olmsted

CCA Newsletter, 1989
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June ??
1989
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
CANADA
Larry Cain C1 10k C1 500
Renn Crichlow K1 500 5th, K1 1000 8th
Nancy Olmsted K4 500 6th, K1 5k 9th
Klari MacAskill K4 500 6th, K2 5k 11th
Sheila Taylor K4 500 6th, K2 5k 11th

Kevyn Stafford K4 500 6th
Bernie Irvin C2 10k 7th, C4 1000 8th
Jack Chubaty C2 10k 7th, C4 1000 8th
Peter Giles K4 10k 7th
Peter Heaver K4 10k 7th
Jason Rusu K4 10k 7th
Ken Padvaiskas K4 10k 7th

Doug Tutty C4 1000 8th
Eric Smith C4 1000 8th

Larry Cain C2 500 9th
Dave Frost C2 500 9th
6th
35
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Renn Crichlow, Peter Giles, Peter Heaver, Jason Rusu, Ken Padvaiskas, Larry Cain, Dave Frost, Eric Smith, Doug Tutty, Bernie Irvin, Jack Chubaty, Nancy Olmsted, Sheila Taylor, Klari MacAskill, Kevyn Stafford

CCA Newsletter, 1989
WORLD MASTERS GAMES July 29-August 6
1989
Arhus/Herning/Aalborg, Denmark
    Zbysek Janda (50-54) C1 500 C2 500 (55-59) C1 500 C1 5k
Elizabeth Jolly (40-44) K4 500 K1 500 K2 500
Stanislav Machacek (45-49) C1 5k C1 500 C2 500
Norma Dawson (40-44) K4 500 K1 500 K2 500
Jean Lukanovich (45-49) K1 500 K2 500
Lou Lukanovich (55-59) K4 500
Neil MacAskill (35-39) K1 500 K4 500 K2 500
Peter Patasi (35-39) K4 500 (40-44) K1 5k
Frank Csaki (50-54) C1 5k C1 500 C2 500
Glen Caird (35-39) K4 500 K2 500
Daniel Murn (35-39) K4 500
Jim Farintosh (35-39) C2 500 (40-44) C2 500
Adrian Taylor (35-39) C2 500 (40-44) C2 500
Bob Kay (45-49) C2 500 C1 5k
Lou Toth (55-59) K4 500
   
   
   
   
 
 
 

    Elizabeth Jolly (40-44) K4 500 K2 500 K2 5k
Norma Dawson (40-44) K4 500 K2 5k K2 500
Jean Lukanovich (50-54) K2 500 (45-49) K4 500
Lou Lukanovich (50-54) K2 500 (45-49) K4 500
Competitors:
Ian Grinnell, Zbysek Janda, Elizabeth Jolly, Stanislav Machacek, Norma Dawson, Jean Lukanovich, Lou Lukanovich, Neil MacAskill, Peter Patasi, Frank Csaki, Glen Caird, Daniel Murn, Jim Farintosh, Adrian Taylor, Bob Kay, Lou Toth
COCA-COLA CHALLENGE CUP July 8

 

1989
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
# Province Pts
1
Nova Scotia
183
2
New Brunswick
87
3
Newfoundland
11

Daily News, July 8, 1989
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, DDRA
1
Mississauga (23)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY EAST July 1
Ottawa, ON, Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (3)  
2      
3      
4      
CANADA DAY WEST July 1
Regina, SK, Wascana Lake; Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1      
2      
3      
4      
CANADA GAMES August 13-26
Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club
South Saskatchewan River
# Province
Total
South Saskatchewan River, Saskatoon, SK; Saskatoon RCC
1 Ontario (5)
5
4
2
11
2 Nova Scotia
4
6
5
15
3 Saskatchewan
4
1
3
8
4 Quebec
2
3
4
9
5 British Columbia
0
1
0
1
6 Manitoba
0
0
1
1
NOVA SCOTIA
Orenda
Stephen Bellafontaine C4 500 C2 6k , Scott Smith C4 500 C2 6k , Patrick Kennedy K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k , Dean Warner K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k , Jason Knox K4 500 K1 6k , Andrea Corbin K4 500 , Sarah Grant K4 500
Maskwa
Jason MacIntosh K4 500 , Kim Cook K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Victoria Martin K2 6k
Sack-A-Wa
Mike Leger C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 C1 6k , Kelly O'Leary K2 500 K4 500 K2 6k
Cheema
Chris Cormier C2 500 C4 500
QUEBEC
Lachine
Christian Bernier C2 500 , Martin Lamarre C2 500 , Emmanuel Auger K1 500 K2 6k , Eric Larivière K2 6k , Chantal Simonyik K1 6k
Sherbrooke
Nicolas Blanchette K2 500 K4 500 , David Lemaire K4 500 K1 6k , Ann-Marie Lemaire K2 6k
Deux Rives
Eric Gervais K4 500 , Julie Corbeil K2 6k
Onake
Corey Hamelin K2 500 K4 500
Cartierville
Shannon Robert K1 500
ONTARIO
Mississauga
Blake Hara C4 500 C2 6k , Greg Secko C4 500 C2 6k , Joel Van Der Spek C4 500 , Jessica Ferguson K4 500
Rideau
Lucy Slade K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Katie Greer K2 500 K4 500 , Kenna Robins K4 500
West Rouge
Chris de Graauw C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Jason Roussel C2 500
North Bay
Jason Moffat K1 500 K2 500 K1 6k , Scott Kerrigan K2 500
SASKATCHEWAN
Saskatoon
Dave Ross C1 500 C4 500 C1 6k , Ivan English C4 500 C2 6k , Eugene McDougall C4 500 , Marc Fagnou C4 500 C2 6k , Shawn Mydan K4 500 K2 6k , Norif Takaya K4 500 , Cynthia Belbin K2 500 K4 500 , Stephanie Rusu K2 500 K4 500 , Sage Mydan K4 500 , Debbie Zimmerman K4 500
Wascana
Joel Beach K4 500 K2 6k , Richard Anderson K4 500
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Burnaby
Lara Lindal K2 6k
Nanaimo
Lara Payne K2 6k
MANITOBA
Winnipeg
Jamie Copeland C1 6k
CCA Newsletter 1989