c2000s

c1980s


c1970s/1980s


c1970s

c1960s


c1950s


c1920s

2007: Junior Women


1921-1923 –
R. S. Daly
1924-1926 – E. J. Spiller
1927 – F. W. Strike
1928 – S. Lowe
1929 – J. M. Smith
1930-1931 – D. Mason
1932-1933 – D. Rollo
1934 – G. Edwards
1935 – S. Blackie
1936 – David Mason Sr.
1937 – William Cleevely
1938-1939 – F. W. Strike
1940 – C. MacFarlane
1941-1942 – David Mason Sr.
1943 – D. Proctor Sr.
1944-1945 – E. Vickers
1946 – W. Strike
1947 – George T. Powell
1948 – L. F. Crawford
1949 – Larry Auclair
1950 – C.H. Platt
1951 – L. McAleer
1952-1953 – F. K. Joe Geisler
1954 – John Low
1955 – Charles Strike
1956-1957 – H. Austin
1958-1959 – George T. Powell
1960-1961 –
Gilbert A. Hinchcliffe

1962 – D. G. E. Jones
1963 – M. D. McGeary
1964 – Charles Strike
1965 – J. J. Rowland
1966 – J. D. Ewart
1967 – W. T. Hughes
1968 – M. D. McGeary
1969-1970 – R. H. Strange
1971 G. T. Powell Jr.
1972 – T. Reeves
1973-1977 – Terry De la Fosse
1978-1979 – B. Upton
1980-1981 – G. Blackie
1982-1983 – T. Toohey
1984-1985 – J. McPhee
1986-1987 – H. Gibbs
1988-1990 – G. De Grandpré
1991-1996 – George W. Powell
1997-1998 – B. Podtetenev
1999 -
2000-2001 – R. Ferro
2002-2006 – C. Thivierge
2007 – J. Bouvrette
2007-2008 – M. Ducharme
2011 – D. Caumartin
2012-2015 – Edith Bienvenue
2016-2018 –
Jean-François Synott
2018-2019 – François Bouvier

* served as CCA Commodore

William G. Cleevely
1945
F. K. Joseph Geisler
1955-1957
R. H. Strange
1974
G. Glen Adams
(1982: Official)
Peter Marzell
(1983: Coach)

 

Otterburn Park , QUEBEC  
Richelieu River  

Google Maps Link - photograph © Yves Beaulieu

Jersey paintings © Liam Birch   
Current Jersey


photograph © Denis Bernicky

c2002


photograph © Daniel Gauthier

Ladies C15 2005



photograph © Collection Société d'histoire de Beloeil - Mont-Saint-Hilaire

c1930s-1940s (?)


photograph © courtesy Otterburn B.C.
1977 Provincial Champions

Club Alumni
Darren McPhee

Founded:
1921
Founders:
F.K.Joseph Geisler, et. al.
Official Name: Club de Canotage d’Otterburn Boating Club
Former Name:
 
Telephone:
450-536-0286
Website:
canoekayakotterburn.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
4th Place: 1931
5th Place: 1941, 1960
6th Place: 1936, 1963

Quebec Provincial Champions:
1977, 1982
Greatest Points Total: 2006: 162 (13th)
INFORMATION
Le Club de Canotage d’Otterburn Boating Club was formed in 1921 to provide entertainment in the form of boating sports and swimming. Many paddlers considered the club an "off-shoot" of the Grand Trunk Boating Club (referenced in the 1937 program). Otterburn maintains a comprehensive canoeing program that aims to provide a favourable climate for the development of canoe-kayak in the Richelieu valley. The original facility burned down in 2002 but the club is now a part of the Pointe Valaine Community Centre building as shown above. Original colours: NB: The 1926-1932 CCA championship programs all indicate that Otterburn's colours were "white banded with black." This was confirmed when the black and white penant was discovered in the CCA Archives.
CCA COMMODORES
G. Glen Adams - 1972
Honorary Commodore 2002-08

F. K. Joseph Geisler
- 1958
William G. Cleevely
- 1946
Honorary Commodore 1972-73
 











NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Stephen Botting 1977 C2 500 C4 500 , Corinna Carignan 1985 K2 500 K4 500 , Sarah-Jane Caumartin 2013 C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C4 500 C2 200 C2 5k C4 200 , Maxime Compte 2005 C2 200 C2 500 C4 1000 C2 6k , Tessa DeSouza 1985 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Joannie Gosselin 2005 C2 200 C2 6k , Catherine Larivière-Gauthier 2005 C2 1000 C4 500 2009 C4 500 , Bob Matthey 1981 C1 500 C4 500 , Henri Potvin 2009 C4 1000 C2 2k , Michael Sides 1981 C4 500 , Mike Strange 1973 C4 1000 , Maryse Thivièrge 2005 C1 1000 C2 1000 C4 500 C1 6k C2 6k , Eric Vibert 1977 C2 500 C4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI
Stephen Botting
OLYMPICS 1980 †, 1984; Worlds 1979, 1981, 1982, 1985; Jr. Worlds 1977; NA Champs 1977 Jr C1 500 Jr C2 500 ; PA Champs 1979 C2 1000 C2 500  
Peter Marzell
Worlds 1973
Tessa DeSouza
Worlds 1986, 1987; Pan Ams 1991 K2 500 K4 500 ; PA Champs 1985 K1 500 K2 5k K1 5k K4 500 K2 500 Jr K4 500 , 1986 K4 500 K2 500 , 1988 K2 500 ; Commonwealth Champs 1986 K4 500
Pierre-Luc Laliberté  
Senior Team 2013; Jr. Worlds 2005; PA Champs 2005, 2008
Sarah-Jane Caumartin
Worlds 2013 C2 500 , 2014; PA Champs 2013 Jr C2 200 Jr C2 500  
J. Rowland
NA Champs 1958 C2 1000
D. Monaghan
NA Champs 1958 C2 1000
George 'Ginger' Powell
NA Champs 1960 C1 1000
Eric Vibert 
NA Champs 1977 Jr C2 500  
Bob Matthey
PA Champs 1981 Jr C1 10k
Corinna Carignan
PA Champs 1986 Jr K4 500 Jr K2 500  
Maryse Thivièrge
Junior Team 2007