Thomas A. Deakin
Senobe Aquatic Club
 
 
1977
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CHEEMA (1)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (15)
WOD CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (14)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
OTTERBURN (1)
NATIONAL JR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS
SENOBE
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
MISSISSAUGA (14)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 26-28
1977 Book of Champions Medalists
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts
1

CHEEMA (1)
Junior M, Junior W, Juvenile M

126
2
MISSISSAUGA
Senior, Senior M
93
3
CARTIERVILLE
Senior W, Juvenile W
91

4 Banook 61
5 Otterburn 58
6 Rideau 53
7 Carleton Place
Junior W
49
8 Chateauguay 35
9 Balmy Beach 23
10 North Bay
Junior W
20
11 Onake 18
12 Mic Mac 17
13 Burnaby 16
14 Winnipeg 15
15 Gananoque 14
15 Lachine 14
17 Senobe 12
18 Quebec 10
19 Mohawk 7
20 Burquitlam 3
20 Vaudreuil 3
Canadian Canoe Association
Montreal Gazette, Aug 29, 1977
(not a helpful article at all...)
NB: CCA Documents list 'Burnaby' twice in the points standings for 1977. Due to the fact that the Burquitlam club shows up in the 1978 standings (founded 1975), it is likely that the second entry here is Burquitlam.
Cheema, Carleton Place and North Bay tied for the overall winner of the Junior Women's Burgee

 

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS --
--
# Club Pts  
These championships were most likely cancelled due to a scheduling conflict with the Canada Summer Games. The only other possibility is August 12 but there is no evidence in any newspaper.
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 6
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (15)  
2
Carleton Place  
3 Gananoque  
       
       
Ottawa Journal, August 8, 1977
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 6
??
# Club Pts  
1
Mississauga (14) 339  
2
Balmy Beach 170  
3
North Bay 141  
4
Mohawk 103.5  
5
Ak-O-Mak ?  
6
Oakville ?  
7
West Rouge ?  
8
Sudbury ?  
Globe & Mail, August 8, 1977
QUEBEC DIVISION August 12
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Quebec Division
# Club Pts  
1
Otterburn (1) 151  
2
Cartierville 144  
3
Chateauguay 125  
4
Lachine 114  
5
Onake 90  
6
Quebec 62  
7
Vaudreuil 24  
Montreal Gazette, August 13, 1977
* The Gazette article clearly indicates that these "Provincial" championships continue to serve as qualification for the National championships. Heats for this Provincial championship took place August 6 at Otterburn.
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS September 1-4

1977
Sofia, Bulgaria Lake Pancharevo
    John Wood C2 500
Greg Smith C2 500
Dean Oldershaw K2 500 6th
Scott Oldershaw K2 500 6th
Sue Holloway K2 500 7th, K4 500 8th
Ann Dodge K2 500 7th, K4 500 8th
Karen Lukanovich K4 500 8th
Lucie Guay K4 500 8th
Jeremy Abbott C1 10k 8th, C1 1000 9th
John Wood C2 1000 8th
Greg Smith C2 1000 8th
Reed Oldershaw K2 1000 8th
Alwyn Morris K2 1000 8th
Denis Barré K2 10k 8th
Hugh Fisher K2 10k 8th
Peter Patasi K1 10k 14th
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Jeremy Abbott, Greg Smith, John Wood, Denis Barré, Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris, Dean Oldershaw, Reed Oldershaw, Scott Oldershaw, Peter Patasi, Ann Dodge, Lucie Guay, Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich

EU Canoe Results
EUROPEAN JR. CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 5-7
1977
Vichy, France Lake Allier
    No Medals
Karen Lukanovich K1 500 7th
Stephen Botting C1 500 9th
Randy MacDonald C2 500 9th
David McNaughton C2 500 9th
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Karen Lukanovich, Barb Olmsted, Elizabeth Arnold, Stephen Botting, Randy MacDonald, David McNaughton

Unknown Ottawa Article
NOTTINGHAM INT'L REGATTA July 8-10
1977
Nottingham, England, UK Holme Pierrepont
Senior
John Wood C2 500 C2 1000
Greg Smith C2 500 C2 1000
Sue Holloway K1 6k K4 500
Ann Dodge K4 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500
Sue Holloway K1 500 5th, K2 500 6th
Oldershaw K2 1000 6th, K4 500 9th
Ann Dodge K2 500 6th
Peter Patasi K2 1000 6th
Jeremy Abbott C2 500 7th, C1 1000 8th
John Edwards C2 500 7th
Ivan Charalambij C1 500 8th
Alwyn Morris K4 500 9th
Phil Hepburn K4 500 9th
Colin Shaw K4 500 9th
CAN
7th
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
Junior
Karen Lukanovich K1 500

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, John Wood, Greg Smith, Ann Dodge, Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, Oldershaw, Peter Patasi, Jeremy Abbott, John Edwards, Ivan Charalambij, Alwyn Morris, Phil Hepburn, Colin Shaw

CCA Archives
BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 25-26
 
1977
Belgrade, Yugoslavia ??
    John Wood C2 500 C2 1000 C1 1000
Greg Smith C2 500 C2 1000
Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Ann Dodge K2 500 K4 500
Lucie Guay K4 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500
 
 
 

Competitors:
Karen Lukanovich, Lucie Guay, John Wood, Greg Smith, Sue Holloway, Ann Dodge

Ottawa Journal, June 28, 1977
MEXICO CITY INVITATIONAL REGATTA October 15-16
 
1977
Mexico City, Mexico ??
CAN
155
 
MEX
115
USA
109
   

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Sylvia Arnold, Kathleen Smith, Lynn Armour, Heidi Beck, Elizabeth Arnold

Ottawa Journal, October 19, 1977
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS July 30-31
 
1977
Montreal, QC, Canada Olympic Basin
 
CAN
USA
Greg Smith C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500 C2 1000 C2 10k
Sue Holloway K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 5k
Reed Oldershaw K1 500 K1 1000 K4 1000 K1 10k K2 1000
Jeremy Abbott C2 500 C2 1000 C2 10k C1 1000
Dean Oldershaw K2 500 K4 1000 K1 1000 K2 10k
Scott Oldershaw K4 1000 K2 1000 K2 10k K1 1000
Ivan Charalambij C1 1000 C1 10k C1 500
Ann Dodge K2 500 K4 500 K1 500
Peter Patasi K2 10k K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 500
Lucie Guay K4 500 K2 500 K2 5k
Phil Hepburn K2 10k K4 1000 K2 500
Alwyn Morris K4 1000 K2 1000
Karen Tippett K2 5k K4 500
Peter Aradi K2 5k
Rick Horne C2 1000 C2 10k C2 500
Richard Morris C2 1000 C2 10k C2 500
Dave Joyce C2 500 C1 500
Bruce Raymond C2 500
Frank Bartik K4 1000
Cynthia Weir K2 5k
Colin Shaw K4 1000
Elizabeth McGown K4 500
L. Duchene K4 500
Sue Viczko K4 500
212
44
Senior
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Junior
Donald Brien K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K1 10k
Ian Crowley K2 500 K4 500 K1 500 K1 10k
Jean-Pierre Bertrand
K4 500 K2 10k K2 500
Pierre Genest K4 500 K2 10k K2 500
Elizabeth Arnold K2 500 K4 500
Tina Arnold K4 500 K1 5k
Barb Olmsted K2 500 K4 500
Randy McDonald C2 500 C1 500
Stephen Botting C1 500 C2 500
Karen Lukanovich K4 500
Mark Granger C1 10k
Denise Gray K2 5k
Dave McNaughton C2 500
Pauline Irvin K2 5k
Andrew Sheppard K4 500 K1 10k K1 500
Steve Wilson C2 500 C1 10k
Lynn Armour K4 500 K1 5k
Scott Horrocks K2 10k K4 500
Gord Brown K4 500 K2 500
Mike Mathews K4 500 K2 500
Kirk Poulos K2 10k K4 500
André Couture K4 500
Marie Goulet K2 500
Marie Yaremko K2 500
Sylvie Raymond K4 500
K. Kirkpatrick C2 10k
Kathleen Smith K4 500
John Morris C2 10k
Michael Hurley C2 500
Therese Duchene K4 500
Eric Vibert C2 500
Sharon Rice K2 500
Brian Wall C1 10k
T. King K4 500
Kathy DeGruchy K2 500
Graham Gallant K4 500
NATIONAL JR. OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 26 (Coincide with CCA)
1977
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Lake Banook
# Club Pts
1
Senobe
97
7
2
4
2
Mississauga
61
3
2
6
3
Banook
59
2
7
2

4
Rideau
41
3
2
0
5
Lachine
31
3
0
1
6
Cartierville
24
0
2
2
7
Cheema
16
2
0
0
8
Chateauguay
15
0
1
3
9
Gananoque
12
0
1
1
10 Carleton Place
11
0
0
0
10
USA
11
1
0
1
11
Quebec
10
0
1
1
12
Onake
9
0
1
1
13
North Bay
8
1
0
0
13
Maskwa
8
0
1
0
14
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
7
0
0
0
15
Vaudreuil
6
0
1
0
16
Otterburn
3
0
0
1
17
Mic Mac
1
0
0
0
17
Winnipeg
1
0
0
0
17
Mexico
1
0
0
0
Chronicle-Herald, August 26, 1977
Canadian Canoe Association
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Mississauga (14) 129
2
Cheema 74
3
Rideau 56
4
Mohawk 42
5 Banook 32
  Oakville  
 
Gananoque  
 
West Rouge  
 
North Bay  
 
Balmy Beach  
 
Carleton Place  
 
Mic Mac  
    Niles  
 
Inwood  
Toronto Star, July 2, 1977
 
CANADA GAMES August 7-19
St. John's Canoe Club
Quidi Vidi Lake
# Province
Total
Quidi Vidi Lake, St. John's, NL; St. John's Canoe Club
1 Ontario (3)
6
1
2
9
2 Nova Scotia  
2
4
0
6
3 Quebec
1
3
4
8
4 Manitoba
0
1
3
4
             
ONTARIO
North Bay
Brian Wall C4 500 , Barb Olmsted K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Rideau
Elisabeth Arnold K2 500 K4 500 , Tina Arnold K4 500
Carleton Place
Andrew Sheppard K2 500 K4 500 , Lynn Armour K4 500
Mississauga
Michael Hurley C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Steve Wilson C2 500 C4 500
Gananoque
Gord Brown K4 500 , Mike Mathews K4 500
Balmy Beach
Paul Wickens C4 500
NOVA SCOTIA
Banook
Anthony Abraham C4 500 , Steve Gallagher C4 500 , Donald Brien K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Kirk Poulos K2 500 K4 500 , Graham Gallant K4 500 , Scott Horrocks K4 500  
Cheema
Randy MacDonald C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Dave McNaughton C2 500 C4 500 , Ian Crowley (ON) K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
QUEBEC
Lachine
Mark Granger C4 500 , Daniel Granger K4 500 , Therese Duchene K2 500 K4 500
Cartierville
Jean-Pierre Bertrand K2 500 K4 500 , Pierre Genest K2 500 K4 500
Otterburn
Stephen Botting C2 500 C4 500 , Eric Vibert C2 500 C4 500
Quebec
André Couture K1 500 K4 500 , Marie Goulet K1 500 K4 500
Chateauguay
Georges Jones C4 500 , Kathy de Gruchy K4 500
Onake
Sharon Rice K2 500
Vaudreuil
Sylvie Raymond K4 500
MANITOBA
Winnipeg
Beth Dibnah K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Sandra Coppinger K2 500 K4 500 , Peggy Valousek K4 500 , M. Nelson K4 500
Burnaby
Drew Mitchell (Competed for MB) C1 500