c2000s


c2000s
(Bodysuit)


c1980s-1990s


1992: Midget Women

1990: Juvenile Men
1990: Junior Women

Margery McDougall
1991-1998
Errol Berenbaum
2009-2011
Margery McDougall
(1999: Builder)

 

Saskatoon, SASKATCHEWAN  
South Saskatchewan River  
Ancestral lands of the Cree, Métis, Blackfoot, Niitsítapi, Ochéthi Šakówin

Google Maps Link - photograph © Daniel Fuller


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph ©

c2004


photograph ©
Ladies C4 2003

Founded:
1972 (1985)
Founders:
   
     
Official Name: Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club
Former Name:
Saskatoon Canoe Club
Telephone:
306-668-7722
Website:
www.saskatoonracingcanoeclub.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
4th Place: 1992, 1993
5th Place: 1994
6th Place: 1990, 1991
7th Place: 1989
Prairie Division Champions: 1986, 1988, 1992
Western Canadian Champions: 1986, 1987, 1988
Greatest Points Total: 2002: 219 (10th)
INFORMATION
The Saskatoon Canoe Club was founded in 1972, entering CCA in 1973 and may also have been known as the Saskatoon Racing Association (both organisations have entry dates of 1972 listed with CanoeKayak Canada). The Saskatoon Racing Canoe Club officially formed in 1985 as a separate entity from the original club. There is no new club entry record in CCA - "Racing" was simply added to the new organisation's name. The Saskatoon Canoe Club scored points at the National Championships in 1980 and 1983, pre-dating the name change. According to the CCA Annual Report 1984, SCC "lost its club house," although a reason is not given. A new structure was then promised by the city. This likely precipitated a split in disciplines to form the separate SCC and SRCC. The new SRCC finally moved into the Victoria Boathouse in 1989 as the Canada Summer Games came to Saskatoon. Prior to 1989, the club shared premises with the Rowing Club in a building behind the generating station. Programs range from developmental to elite, youth to Masters. According to correspondence with the CCA, the original colours in 1974 were green and gold.
CCA COMMODORES
None

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Cynthia Belbin 1989 K2 500 K4 500 , Jared Berenbaum 2005 K2 200 , Jenna Berenbaum 2009 C2 200 , Vicki Cirkvencic 1993 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 6k , Marianna Cracogna 2005 C2 500 C2 200 C4 500 , Ivan English 1989 C4 500 C2 6k , Marc Fagnou 1989 C4 500 C2 6k , Scott Forbes 2001 C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000 C1 6k , Adrienne Gamelin 1993 K4 500 , Amanda Hitchings 2001 C4 500 , Dan Hryhorchuk 1997 K2 1000 , Jarret Kenke 2013 K2 500 K4 200 K2 200 K1 5k K4 1000 , Mykel Kowaluk 2013 K2 500 K4 200 K2 200 K1 200 K4 1000 , Mike Maksymiuk 1997 K2 200 , Meghan McDonough 1993 K2 1000 K2 6k , Eugene McDougall 1989 C4 500 , Jonathan Melville 1997 C1 6k , Jeremiah Morrison 1993 C2 6k , Shawn Mydan 1989 K4 500 K2 6k , Sage Mydan 1989 K4 500 , Stacey Nahachewsky 2001 C2 200 C2 500 C4 500 2005 K1 200 K1 500 K2 500 K2 1000 C4 500 K2 6k , Trista Neilly 2005 K2 500 K1 6k K2 6k 2009 K1 500 K1 1000 K2 200 K2 500 K1 2k , Dave Ross 1989 C1 500 C4 500 C1 6k , Stephanie Rusu 1989 K2 500 K4 500 , Craig Stehr 1997 K2 1000 , Norif Takaya 1989 K4 500 , Brad Topping 1993 K2 500 K4 1000 , Sarah Wall 2005 C1 200 C1 500 C2 500 C2 200 C4 500 , Jimmy Walker 2001 K1 200 K2 500 , Shylo Wollf 2009 K2 200 , Debbie Zimmerman 1989 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Jason Rusu

OLYMPICS 1992; Worlds 1990, 1991, 2002, 2003
Corrina Kennedy
OLYMPICS 1996; Worlds 1993, 1994 K4 200 , 1995 K2 200 , K4 200 , 1997 K2 200 ; Pan Ams 1991 K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Shawn Mydan  
Worlds 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2003; Jr. Worlds 1991; PA Champs 2000 K2 1000 K2 500
Jennifer Adamson
Worlds 2005; Pan Ams 2003 K4 500 ; PA Champs 2002 K2 200 K4 200 K4 1000 K2 1000 , 2005 K2 500 K2 1000  
Trista Neilly (began at North West)  
Senior Team 2009; Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2006 Jr K2 500 Jr K2 200 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500
Meghan McDonough
Jr. Worlds 1995
Shylo Wollf
Jr. Worlds 2009; PA Champs 2008 Jr K4 500
Jarrett Kenke
Jr. Worlds 2011; U23 Worlds 2013, 2015, 2016; Pan Ams 2019 K2 1000 ; PA Champs 2010 Jr K4 1000 Jr K2 1000 , 2013 K1 5k K4 1000 , 2018 K1 500 K4 1000
Nick Huminski
PA Champs 2008 Jr K4 1000 Jr K4 500
Daniel McCullough
PA Champs 2018 Jr K4 500
Mykel Kowaluk
Junior Team 2010
Olivia Dyck
Junior Team 2010
Jenna Berenbaum
Junior Team 2010