c1930s-1980s


c1920s


c1910s


c1905


c1900s



2001: Juvenile Women
2001: Masters Women

1999
: Masters Women

1977: Junior Women

George Carson
1922-1923
Allan R. Groves
1932-1934
John Muff
1953-1955
David G. Findlay
1959-1962
Art Quartermain
1978-1979 / 1994
Ruby 'Pooh' Bell
1982-1983
Chris Tyson
1984 / 1987-1988 / 1991
David G. Findlay
(1987: Builder)
Art Quartermain
(1994: Builder)
Sharon Mousseau
(1998: Builder)
Carleton Place, ONTARIO
Mississippi River

Google Maps Link - photograph © Liam Birch


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Carleton Place C.C.


photograph ©
courtesy Carleton Place C.C.


photograph © courtesy Carleton Place C.C.
Early 20th Century C15


photograph © CCA Archives
C15 Champions 1920


photograph © courtesy Carleton Place C.C.
Lake Park Dock
(site of 1920/1929 Nationals)


C15 Dual Champions 1907


100th Anniversary Program


Founded:
1893
Founders:
   
Official Name: Carleton Place Canoe Club
Former Name:
Ottawa Valley Canoeing Association
Telephone:
613-257-1838
Website:
www.cpcanoeclub.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1906
1907
4th Place: 1915, 1920
5th Place: 1958, 1968
Northern Division Champions: 1938, 1939, 1946, 1952, 1962
Eastern Ontario Division Champions:
1967
, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975
, 1981
Ontario Provincial Champions: 1970
Greatest Points Total: 2018: 195 (12th)
INFORMATION
The Carleton Place Canoe Club is the oldest continuously active club in Canada. Their rich canoeing history has served the Carleton Place community since starting out as the Ottawa Valley Canoeing Association in 1893. The name change (and likely a reorganisation) to Carleton Place Canoe Club took place in 1899 since they are credited with a "ten-year history" in the 1909 championship program. They were also keen to join the clubs discussing a new "Canadian Canoe Association," sending word to Brockville that a club was "in the offing" in the town. Carleton Place also has the distinction of being the longest continuously ratified member of the CCA since its inception in 1900. The club’s activities focus mainly on flatwater and dragon boat racing, as well as masters paddling. Carleton Place: “Good sports since 1893.” (It is interesting to note that the ACA championship regatta continued to be held after the formation of the CCA, in Canada, in particular at Carleton Place in 1902. It is unclear whether Carleton Place remained a member of ACA after helping to form the CCA.) CPCC sponsored the application of a Pembroke Canoe Club in 1924. This application did not result in Pembroke's membership.
CCA COMMODORES
Sharon Mousseau - 1994-97
Arthur Quartermain - 1982-83
David G. Findlay
- 1963
Honorary Commodore 1986-1987
John Muff - 1956
Allan R. Groves - 1935
George W. Carson - 1923








NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
Frank Bartik - Coach 1973
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Lynn Armour 1977 K4 500 , Christine Bain 2001 K2 200 , Nathan Barton 2009 K4 1000 K2 2k , Steven Bittle 1985 K2 500 K4 500 K1 6k , Norma Bridge 1973 K4 500 , Helen Code 1981 K4 500 , Natalie Davison 2013 K2 200 K4 200 , Lindsay Irwin 2017 C2 1000 , Gary Quartermain 1985 C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Andrew Sheppard 1977 K2 500 K4 500 , Jacob Sosna 2009 K2 500 K2 1000 K4 1000 , Jared Trafford 2009 C1 200 C4 1000 , Alison Tuttle 1997 K4 500 , Linda Tuttle 1969 K2 500 K4 500 , Roger Tuttle 1973 K4 1000 , John Witjes 1981 K2 500 K4 500
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI
John Edwards
OLYMPICS 1972, 1976; Worlds 1973, 1975, 1978; NA Champs 1973 C1 1000 , 1974 C1 1000 C1 10k ; PA Champs 1975 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 500 1978 C1 1000  
Peter Patasi
OLYMPICS 1976; Worlds 1975, 1977, 1978; NA Champs 1971 K4 1000 K2 10k , 1972 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k , 1974 K2 10k , 1977 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 K2 10k
Ryan Cuthbert
OLYMPICS 2004, 2008; Worlds 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007; Jr. Worlds 1997; Pan Ams 1999; PA Champs 2000 K4 1000 , 2004 K4 1000 , 2005 K4 200 K4 1000 , 2008 K2 1000 (COQ)  
Ivan Charalambij
Worlds 1979; NA Champs 1977 C1 1000 C1 500 C1 10k ; PA Champs 1978 C2 1000 C2 500 , 1979 C2 1000 C2 500   (emigrated from Romania )
Natalie Davison
Worlds 2018, 2021; PA Champs 2018 K2 1000 K4 1000
Madelaine 'Pinky' Montreuil
Jr. Worlds 1975; NA Champs 1972 K2 500 , 1973 K4 500 , 1974 K2 5k
Ben Brandino
Jr. Worlds 1991
Chantry Edwards
Jr. Worlds 2001
Nathan Barton 
Jr. Worlds 2009  
Evie McDonald
Jr. Worlds 2021; PA Champs 2018 Jr C2 1000 Op C4 500
Jacob Sosna
U23 Worlds 2013; PA Champs 2013 K2 200 ; U23 Team 2011, 2012
Frank Bartik  
NA Champs 1969 K1 1000 1970 K2 1000 K1 10k , 1971 K4 1000 K2 10k , 1972 K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 10k , 1977 K4 1000
Andrew Sheppard
NA Champs 1977 Jr K1 500 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 10k  
Lynn Armour
NA Champs 1977 Jr K4 500 Jr K1 5k ; PA Champs 1979 K4 500 , 1981 K4 500 , 1983 K2 500 K4 500 , 1984 K4 500 K2 500
John Morris 
NA Champs 1977 Jr C2 10k  
Karen Quartermain
PA Champs 1979 Jr K4 500
John Witjes 
PA Champs 1980 Jr K4 500  
Gary Quartermain  
PA Champs 1982 Jr C2 500 ; Junior Team 1984  
Lindsay Irwin
PA Champs 2018 Jr C1 200 C1 500 C2 500
Bliss Edwards
Junior Team 1999
Alaina Amyotte
Junior Team 2004
Evan Trafford
Junior Team 2005