c2000s

c1980s-1990s

c1970s

c1971



1992: Senior Men

1991: Senior Men

1989: Senior Men

1975: Junior Men


Lois Fisk
1981-1982
Ed R. Eckley
1983-1984
Mary Jane Abbott
1985-1987
Morris Manziui
1988
Mary Jane Abbott
(2001: Builder)
Burnaby, Vancouver, BRITISH COLUMBIA
Burnaby Lake

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy Burnaby C&KC


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph ©

Masters 2010


photograph © Lynwen Birch

Renn Crichlow 1992

Founded:
1967
Founders:
Fred L. Horompoly, Bill Collins
Official Name: Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club
Former Name:
Burnaby Canoe Club, Burnaby Aquatic Club
Telephone:
604-267-2256
Website:
www.burnabylake.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
1981
1989
4th Place: 1982
5th Place: 1988, 1991, 1992
Greatest Points Total: 1989: 122 (3rd)
INFORMATION
The Burnaby Canoe Club was founded in 1967. In 1973, the name was changed to Burnaby Aquatic Club and, more recently, to Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club. Offering sprint canoe-kayak for high performance athletes, school dragon boating and summer learn-to-paddle camps, Burnaby fosters participation and athletic excellence as part of its philosophy, striving to provide the best avenues of success for its athletes. Club founders were Fred L. Horompoly and Bill Collins. Original colours: Red and Blue.
CCA COMMODORES
Mary Jane Abbott - 1990-91

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Rebecca Alley 2009 K2 1000 K2 2k , Kate Ballem 1997 K1 1000 K1 500 K2 500 K2 1000 K2 6k , Cameron Brine 1993 C2 500 C2 1000 C4 1000 C2 6k , Robert Eckley 1985 K1 500 , Kevin Ellis 1993 C4 1000 , Dave Jack 1985 C1 6k , Lara Lindal 1989 K2 6k , Paul Metzak 1993 K4 1000 (QC), Drew Mitchell 1977 C1 500 (MB), Colin Shaw 1973 K1 1000 , Merryn Sturgess 1997 K2 500 K2 1000 K2 6k , Kyle Zacharuk 1993 C1 500 C1 1000 C2 500 C2 1000 C2 6k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Hugh Fisher

 
Colin Shaw
OLYMPICS 1984, 1988; Worlds 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985 K2 , 1986, 1987; NA Champs 1977 K4 1000 ; PA Champs 1983 K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500 , 1988 K2 10k K2 500 K2 1000
Donald Irvine
OLYMPICS 1984; Worlds 1983; PA Champs 1983 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000
Sheila Taylor
OLYMPICS 1988; Worlds 1987, 1989, 1990; PA Champs 1986 K4 500 , 1988 K2 500 K4 500
Peter Liljedahl
Worlds 1990
Greg Redman
Worlds 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998
Peter Heaver
Senior Team 1989, 1990
Eric Fast
Jr. Worlds 2014
Preston Fisk 
PA Champs 1979 Jr K4 1000 , 1981 K4 1000 K4 500 , 1982 K4 1000 K4 500 K1 500  
Drew Mitchell
PA Champs 1982 C2 500 , 1983 C1 10k C2 1000
Samantha Loutet
PA Champs 2018 Op C4 500