Madeleine Hall
Club de Canoë
Pointe Claire Canoe Club
 
2016
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
MASKWA (1)
CANMAS CHAMPIONS
BANOOK (9)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU (13)
QUEBEC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE (6)
EOD CHAMPIONS
RIDEAU
WOD CHAMPIONS
BURLOAK
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
POINTE CLAIRE
PRAIRIE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WASCANA
PACIFIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
KAMLOOPS
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 30-September 3
2016 Book of Champions Medalists and Burgees 
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; ADCKC
# Club Pts
1
MASKWA (1)
U19 M, U17/16 W
750
2
BURLOAK
Senior M, Senior W
709
3
RIDEAU
U1716 M, U19 W, Junior W, Masters
635

4
Trois Rivières 524
5
Cheema
Junior M, ID
505
6
Balmy Beach
Paracanoe
467
7
Senobe 381
8
Mic Mac 316
9
Pointe Claire
U19 M
258
10
Mississauga 227
11
Banook
Masters
177
12
Lac Beauport 171
13
Calgary 163
14
Toba 142
15
Richmond Hill 138
16
Lachine 112
17
Cascades 105
18
Ottawa River 85
19
Sack-a-Wa 78
20
Wascana 59
21
Carleton Place 56
22
Ridge 51
23
Orenda 50
24
Fort Langley 32
25
Saskatoon 24
26
Pitt Meadows 21
27
Abenaki 18
28
Otterburn 15
29
Shawinigan 14
30
Kamloops   11
31
Kennebecasis 6
31
Sherbrooke 6
33
South Niagara 4
34
Cobourg 1
35
Burnaby 0
35
Chinook 0
35
Gananoque 0
35
Greater Edmonton 0
35
Pickering Rouge 0
35
Sydenham Lake 0
CKC Online Results
CANMAS September 4
Dartmouth, NS; Lake Banook; ADCKC
# Club Pts
1  BANOOK (9)  
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      
10      
11      
12      
13      
14      
15      

 

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 13
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Rideau (13)
Open W, U17 M, U17 W, U15 M, U13 W
789
2
Burloak
U15, U15 W
511
3
Mississauga
U13 M
450
4
Balmy Beach
Open M
377
5
Richmond Hill
375
6
Carleton Place
267
7
Cobourg
Para M, Para W
132
8
Ottawa River
Para M
66
9
Pickering Rouge
65
10
North Bay
42
11
South Niagara
18
12
Gananoque
16
13
Sudbury
5
14
Sydenham Lake
3
15
Collingwood
0
15
Parry Sound
0
15
Petrie Island
0
OSCRA Records
ONTARIO U15 CHAMPIONS
Rideau
QUEBEC CHAMPIONSHIPS August 20-21
Sherbrooke, QC, Lake Magog; C de CK Sherbrooke
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (6)
U19, Open, Masters, Para
993
2
Trois Rivières
U11 M, U13 W
803
3
Lac Beauport
U11, U13, U15
659
4
Lachine
U17
455
5
Cascades
208
6
Otterburn
133
7
Lac Sergent
113
8
Viking
86
9
Sherbrooke
56
10
Shawinigan
46
11
Onake
15
11
Cartierville
14
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
QUEBEC U15 CHAMPIONS
Lac Beauport
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 5-7
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Rideau 1751
2
Carleton Place 595
3
Ottawa River 347
4
North Bay 29
5
Sydenham Lake 20
6
Gananoque 11
Tabulation of U16+ EOD Results
QUEBEC DIVISION August 5-7
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Canoe-Kayak Quebec
# Club Pts
1
Pointe Claire (7)
Juvenile, Open, Masters, Para
714
2
Trois Rivières
572
3
Lachine
Midget
304
4
Lac Beauport
265
5
Cascades
131
6
Sherbrooke
58
7
Otterburn
39
8
Shawinigan
22
9
Lac Sergent
10
10
Onake
1
11
Viking
0
11
Cartierville
0
Canoe-Kayak Quebec
PACIFIC DIVISION July 16-17
Kamloops, BC; Shumway Lake; Kamloops Canoe & Kayak Club
# Club Pts
1
Kamloops  
2
   
3
   
4
   
PACIFIC U15 CHAMPIONS
Burnaby
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION July 23-25
Welland, ON; Welland Canal; WOD
# Club Pts
1
Burloak
U15 W, U15
 
758
2 Balmy Beach 482
3 Richmond Hill 392
4 Mississauga 352
5
Cobourg
96
6
Pickering Rouge
85
7
South Niagara
26
8
Sudbury
14
Tabulation of U16+ WOD Results
* Unofficial - likely missing Day 3 results
PRAIRIE DIVISION August 6
Regina, SK, Wascana Lake: Wascana Racing Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
Wascana
U15, U13 , U13M
927
2
Calgary 704
3
Saskatoon 370
4
Toba 262
5
Yorkton 124
6
Greater Edmonton 73
Prairie Division
OCUP SERIES
# Event Date Location Club Points
1 Long Distance May 29 Welland I.F.C. Richmond Hill 393
2 Ontario Team Trials June 11-12 Rideau C.C. Balmy Beach 188
3 Ontario Championships August-15-16 Welland I.F.C. Rideau 789
4 Fall Classic October 1-2 Rideau C.C. Rideau 366
Grand Champion
Rideau 1501
Excellence Award
Balmy Beach  
OLYMPIC GAMES August 14-20

2016
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Lake Lagoa
    No Medals
Christine Gauthier KL2 200 4th (Paracanoe)
Erica Scarff KL3 200 7th (Paracanoe)

Mark De Jonge
K1 200 7th
Ryan Cochrane K2 200 8th
Hugues Fournel K2 200 8th
Andréanne Langlois K4 500 8th
Émilie Fournel K4 500 8th
Genevieve Orton K4 500 8th
KC Fraser K4 500 8th
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Mark de Jonge, Émilie Fournel, Adam Van Koeverden, Mark Oldershaw, KC Fraser, Genevieve Orton, Andréanne Langlois, Ryan Cochrane, Hugues Fournel
Paralympics: Christine Gauthier, Erica Scarff

EU Canoe Results
JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 28-31
2016 Minsk, Belarus Zaslavl Regatta Course
    No Medals
Tess Peterman C2 500 4th, C2 200 9th
Anna Roy-Cyr C2 500 4th, C2 200 9th
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C1 200 5th
Olivier Courchesne K1 200 6th
Isaac Finkelstein C2 1000 7th
Lucas Turnbull C2 1000 7th
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Tess Peterman, Anna Roy-Cyr, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Olivier Courchesne, Isaac Finkelstein, Lucas Turnbull, Scott Braddon, Matthew Koehler, Grace Whebby, Anna Negulic, Ruah Edmonds, Ashley Card, Lucy Pennyfather, James MacPhee, Connor Fitzpatrick

U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 28-31
  2016 Minsk, Belarus Zaslavl Regatta Course
    Katie Vincent C1 200 C2 500
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500
Charles-Antoine Girouard K2 200 6th
Étienne Beauchesne K2 200 6th
Craig Spence C2 1000 6th
Drew Hodges C2 1000 6th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K4 1000 6th
Marshall Hughes K4 1000 6th
Jarret Kenke K4 1000 6th
Brian Malfesi K4 1000 6th
Hannah MacIntosh C2 200 9th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 200 9th
Madeline Schmidt K2 500 9th
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K2 500 9th
Competitors:
Katie Vincent, Nadya Crossman-Serb, Charles-Antoine Girouard, Étienne Beauchesne, Craig Spence, Drew Hodges, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Marshall Hughes, Jarret Kenke, Brian Malfesi, Hannah MacIntosh, Madeline Schmidt, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Alex Scott, Madison MacKenzie, Samantha Hall
PARACANOE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS May 17-19
2016
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    No Medals
Christine Gauthier
KL2 200 5th
Erica Scarff KL3 200 6th
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Erica Scarff, Christine Gauthier

PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS May 19-22
2016
Gainesville, GA, USA Lake Lanier
Senior
Hannah Vaughan K1 1000 K2 1000 K2 200  K4 500    
Lissa Bissonnette K1 500 K2 1000 K2 200  K4 500
Adam van Koeverden K1 1000 (COQ)
Andréanne Langlois K1 200 (COQ)
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 (COQ)
Kathleen KC Fraser K2 500    
Genevieve Orton K2 500  
Jewelia Orlick K4 500
Grace Whebby
K4 500
 
Ben Tardioli C2 200 (COQ)
Étienne Morneau K2 200 (COQ)
Ryan Cochrane K2 200 (COQ)
Paul Bryant C2 1000
Katie Vincent
C2 500 C1 200
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500 (COQ)
Roland Varga C2 1000 (COQ)
Maxim Poulin C2 200
Thomas Hall C2 200
Marc Tarling C1 500
Jillian Perrone C1 500 4th, C2 200 4th, C1 200 5th
Aidan Messenger K4 1000 4th, K1 500 7th
Tess Peterman C2 200 4th
Jessica MacDonald C2 500 4th
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 500 4th
Christian Sprang K4 1000 4th
Olivier Courchesne K4 1000 4th
Paul Lapierre K4 1000 4th
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon K1 200 4th
Marshall Hughes K2 1000 6th
Pierre-Luc Poulin K2 1000 6th
 
 
 
 
Junior
Jane Girgulis K4 500 K2 500
Emma Mitchell K4 500 K2 500
Olivier Courchesne K1 200 K4 1000 K2 200
Grace Whebby K4 500 K1 200
Tess Peterman C1 200 C1 500
Jewelia Orlick K4 500
Jessica MacDonald C2 200
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent C2 200
Daniel MacDonald C2 1000
Foster Salpeter C2 1000
Aidan Messenger K4 1000 K2 200
Lucas Turnbull C1 1000
Christian Sprang K4 1000
Paul Lapierre K4 1000
Jewelia Orlick K1 500 4th, K2 200 4th
Jane Girgulis K2 200 4th
Christian Sprang K1 1000 5th
Foster Salpeter C1 200 5th
Paul Lapierre K2 1000 6th
Aidan Messenger K2 1000 6th
 
 

Competitors:
Hannah Vaughan, Lissa Bissonnette, Adam Van Koeverden, Andréanne Langlois, Mark Oldershaw, KC Fraser, Genevieve Orton, Jewelia Orlick, Grace Whebby, Ben Tardioli, Étienne Morneau, Ryan Cochrane, Paul Bryant, Roland Varga, Maxim Poulin, Thomas Hall, Jillian Perrone, Marc Tarling, Aidan Messenger, Tess Peterman, Jessica MacDonald, Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent, Christian Sprang, Olivier Courchesne, Paul Lapierre, Marc-Alexandre Gagnon, Marshall Hughes, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Jane Girgulis, Emma Mitchell, Daniel MacDonald, Foster Salpeter, Lucas Turnbull

Lanier CKC
WORLD CUP #1 May 20-22
2016
Duisburg, Germany Sportspark Duisburg
    Katie Vincent C1 200
Katie Vincent C2 500 4th
Nadya Crossman-Serb C2 500 4th
Émilie Fournel K1 500 6th
Mark De Jonge K1 200 8th
   
WORLD CUP #3 June 3-5
2016
Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal Montemor High Perf. Ctr.
    Mark Oldershaw C1 500
Mark De Jonge K1 200 K4 200
Étienne Morneau K4 200 K2 200
Ryan Cochrane K4 200 K2 200
Adam Van Koeverden K1 500
Alex Scott K4 200
Paul Bryant C1 5k
Roland Varga C2 200 4th, C2 1000 5th, C1 5k 9th
Paul Bryant C2 200 4th, C2 1000 5th
Émilie Fournel K1 500 4th, K4 200 6th
Adam Van Koeverden K1 1000 4th
Andréanne Langlois K1 200 5th, K4 200 6th
Michelle Russell K1 500 6th, K4 200 6th, K2 500 8th
Madeleine Schmidt K4 200 6th, K2 500 8th
Angus Mortimer K1 500 6th
Ben Tardioli C1 200 6th
Mark Oldershaw C1 1000 7th
Alex Scott
K1 200 9th
   
 
 
 
 
WOMEN CANOE CUP June 11-12
2016
Boulogne, France La Liane
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe C1 200 C1 500
   
   
   

Competitors:
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

PIEŠT’ANY INTERNATIONAL REGATTA May 27-29

2016
Piešt'any, Slovakia Vah River
U23
Craig Spence
C1 500 C1 200 C2 1000 C2 500 C2 200
C1 1000
Drew Hodges
C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 500 C2 200 C1 500
Pierre-Luc Poulin K1 500 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000
Marshall Hughes K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000
Samantha Hall K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200
Brian Malfesi K4 1000 K1 1000
Alanna Bray-Lougheed K1 200 K1 1000 K1 500
Jarret Kenke K4 1000 K1 1000

Brian Malfesi K2 500 4th, K2 200 4th, K1 200 8th
Jarret Kenke K2 500 4th, K2 200 4th, K1 200 4th
Marshall Hughes K1 500 4th
Drew Hodges C1 200 4th
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Jarret Kenke, Brian Malfesi, Marshall Hughes, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Étienne Beauchesne, Samantha Hall, Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Craig Spence, Drew Hodges

POZNAN INTERNATIONAL REGATTA September 17
2016
Poznan, Poland Lake Malta
U23
 
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Andrik Terauds, Aidan Messenger, Paul Lapierre, Nicolas Thirion, Guillaume Fournelle, Jane Girgulis, Lindsay Irwin

CANAMEX May 26-29
2016
Veracruz, Mexico
Senior
Nick Robson
K1 1000 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500
K1 500 K2 200
Sam Roworth
K1 200 K2 1000 K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 200
Ailish McNulty
K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 K2 1000 K1 1000 K1 200
Zacharie Cameron
K2 200 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000 K1 200
Zane Clarke K2 200 K4 1000 K4 500 K2 1000
Alexa Irvin K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 500 K2 500
Hannah Forsyth K2 1000 K2 500 K4 500
Sarah Vegas-Dubois
K1 200 K4 500 K2 1000 K2 500 K1 500
Peter Korisanszky
C1 500 C1 200 C1 1000 C2 1000 C2 500
Doug Ellery C2 1000 C2 500
Beatrice Giguere C2 500

Sam Pennyfather C2 1000 4th, C2 500 4th, C1 500 4th
Brett Himmelman C2 1000 4th, C2 500 4th
Beatrice Giguere C1 500 4th, C1 200 4th
Doug Ellery C1 1000 4th, C1 200 4th
Nick Robson K1 500 4th
Sam Roworth K1 1000 4th
MEX
1st
CAN
2nd
CUB
3rd
USA
4th
GUA
5th
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Junior
Chris Chambers C1 200 C2 1000 C2 500 C1 1000
Ruah Edmonds K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200 K2 500
Nicolas Thirion K1 1000 K1 500 K1 200
Brett Himmelman C1 1000 C1 500 C1 200
Beatrice Giguere C2 500 C1 500 C1 200
Daniel Cuba C2 1000 C2 500
Samuelle Rochette K4 500 K2 500
Hunter Dwyer K4 500

Hunter Dwyer K1 1000 4th, K2 1000 4th, K1 500 5th
Samuelle Rochette K2 1000 4th, K1 200 4th
Daniel Cuba C1 500 4th
   
   
   
   
   
   

Competitors:
Nick Robson, Sam Roworth, Zacharie Cameron, Zane Clarke, Ailish McNulty, Sarah Vegas-Dubois, Alexa Irvin, Hannah Forsyth, Peter Korisanszky, Sam Pennyfather, Doug Ellery, Brett Himmelman, Hunter Dwyer, Ruah Edmonds, Beatrice Giguere, Samuelle Rochette, Nicolas Thirion, Chris Chambers, Daniel Cuba (Originally Selected to team: Natalie Davison, Jason McCoombs, Anna Roy-Cyr)

Federacion Mexicana de Canotaje
OLYMPIC HOPES REGATTA September 23-25
2016
Szeged, Hungary The Maty-ér
CANADA
Lucas Turnbull C1 1000 C1 500 C2 1000 C2 500
Isaac Finkelstein C1 500 C2 1000 C2 500
Katie Hennessey C2 200
Audrey Veillette C2 200
Emily Howard C2 1000
Courtney Spratt C2 1000

Isaac Finkelstein C4 1000 4th, C4 200 4th, C1 1000 4th
Lucas Turnbull C4 1000 4th, C4 200 4th, C1 200 7th
Kieran Moorfield-Yee C4 1000 4th, C4 200 4th
Samuel Djurfeldt C4 1000 4th, C4 200 4th, C2 200 9th
Emily Howard C1 1000 4th, C1 500 5th, C2 200 5th, C2 500 6th
Katie Hennessey C2 500 4th, C2 1000 5th, C1 200 9th
Audrey Veillette C2 500 4th, C2 1000 5th
Jane Girgulis K2 1000 4th, K4 500 6th, K4 200 8th, K2 500 8th
Lucy Pennyfather K2 1000 4th, K4 500 6th, K4 200 8th
Courtney Spratt C2 200 5th, C2 500 6th, C1 1000 9th
Ashley Card K4 500 6th, K2 200 8th, K4 200 8th, K1 1000 9th
Grace Whebby K4 500 6th, K2 200 8th, K4 200 8th, K1 200 9th
Thomas Cote C4 1000 8th, C2 500 9th, C2 200 9th
Conor O'Neill C4 1000 8th, C2 500 9th
Dawson Peachey C4 1000 8th
Philippe Turcanu C4 1000 8th
Corrina Higgins K2 500 8th
4th
268
U17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

U16
Marlee MacIntosh C1 200 C1 500 C1 1000
Philippe Turcanu C1 500
Sophia Jensen C2 200
Julia Lilley Osende C2 200
Lindsay Irwin C1 1000 4th, C2 1000 5th, C2 500 6th, C1 500 7th
Philippe Turcanu C1 1000 4th, C2 1000 5th
Marlee MacIntosh
C2 1000 5th, C2 500 6th

Dawson Peachey
C2 1000 5th, C2 200 8th
Tyler Laidlaw C1 200 6th, C2 1000 8th, C2 200 8th
Alexander Canning K1 500 6th
Nicholas Billard C2 1000 8th

U15
Sophia Jensen
C1 200 C1 500 C2 1000 C2 500 C1 1000
Julia Lilley Osende C2 1000 C2 500 C1 1000
Julia Lilley Osende C1 500 4th, C1 200 6th
Adriana Lilley Osende K1 500 8th

Competitors:
Alexander Canning, Conor O'Neill, Grace Whebby, Lucas Turnbull, Katie Hennessey, Tyler Laidlaw, Nicholas Billard, Marlee MacIntosh, Sophia Jensen, Julia Lilley Osende, Adriana Lilley Osende, Audrey Veillete, Emily Howard, Courtney Spratt, Ashley Card, Thomas Cote, Samuel Djurfeldt, Dawson Peachey, Jane Girgulis, Lucy Pennyfather, Isaac Finkelstein, Kieran Moorfield-Yee, Philippe Turcanu, Lindsay Irwin, Corrina Higgins

Szeged2016.com
CANADA CUP
# Entry Pts    

Shawinigan, QC, Rivière St-Maurice July 9-10
1
Quebec      
2
Canada   
3
Ontario  
4
Atlantic  
5
Rideau  
 
   
    Burgees  
    U17 - Canada  
    Paracanoe - Canada  
    PaddleAll - Shawinigan  
    U19 - Quebec  
    Senior Women - Canada  
    Senior Men - Quebec