Donald D. May
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
 
 
1981
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
OAKVILLE (1)
ONTARIO CHAMPIONS
NORTH BAY (2)
EOD CHAMPIONS
CARLETON PLACE (14)
WOD CHAMPIONS
NORTH BAY (1)
QUEBEC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CARTIERVILLE (13)
ATLANTIC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BANOOK
DOMINION DAY CHAMPIONS
OAKVILLE (1)
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS August 27-29
1981 Book of Champions Medalists
Ottawa, ON; Mooney's Bay; Rideau Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
OAKVILLE (1)
Junior M, Junior W, Senior M
169
2
BURNABY 83
3
NORTH BAY
Midget W
82

4
Cartierville
Juvenile W
77
5
Mississauga
Juvenile M
66
6
Rideau
Senior W
65
7
Chateauguay 63
8
Cheema
Midget M
62
9
Banook 53
10
Senobe 48
11
Carleton Place 42
12
Lachine 39
13
Balmy Beach 28
13
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 28
15
Mic Mac 27
16
Onake 16
17
West Rouge 14
18
Gananoque 10
19
Maskwa 8
20
Toronto Island 6
20
Otterburn 6
20
Quebec 6
23
St. John's 5
24
Abenaki 3
25
Sack-a-Wa 2
Ottawa Citizen, August 31, 1981
Canadian Canoe Association

PROVINCIAL & DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS August 15
North Bay, ON; Trout Lake; North Bay Canoe Club
# Club Pts
1
North Bay (2)
Juvenile, Midget
162
2
Rideau
Bantam
131
3
Mississauga 120
4
Carleton Place 85
5
West Rouge 50
6
Gananoque 45
7
Balmy Beach 32
8
Mohawk 5  
9
Oakville 1  
10
Toronto Island 0  
North Bay Nugget, August 17, 1981
Ottawa Citizen, August 18, 1981
EASTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 9
Carleton Place, ON, Mississippi River, Carleton Place Canoe Club
# Club Pts  
1
Carleton Place (14)    
2
Rideau    
3
Gananoque    
4
 
     
Ottawa Citizen, August 10, 1981


* The article is not definitive but Carleton Place has their name engraved on the Victoria Yacht Club Trophy which recorded aggregate winner until 1984.
WESTERN ONTARIO DIVISION August 8
Toronto, ON, Long Pond, Centre Island, WOD
# Club Pts  
1
North Bay (1)    
2        
3        
4        
QUEBEC DIVISION August 15
Montreal, QC; Olympic Basin; Quebec Division
# Club Pts  
1
Cartierville (13) 287  
2
Lachine 204  
3
Chateauguay 166  
4
Cap-de-la-Madeleine 146  
5
Otterburn 117  
6
Onake 79  
7
Quebec 51  
8
Vaudreuil 33  
9
Valleyfield 5  
Montreal Gazette, August 17, 1981
* The Quebec Provincial Championships (Bantam-Senior) served as the divisional qualification for the National Championships
QUEBEC Ban/Mid CHAMPIONS ??
1   Otterburn  
ATLANTIC DIVISION August 9 *
Dartmouth, NS, Lake Banook; TSFCC
# Club Pts  
1
Banook 220  
2
Cheema 168  
3
Mic Mac 141  
4
Senobe 137  
5
Maskwa 30  
5
St. John's 30  
7
Sackawa 13  
8
Pisiquid 6  
9
Abenaki 3  
Chronicle-Herald, August 11, 1981
* These points are based on the top three finishes. Although final positions may actually be different, I am confident that Banook was the winner.
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29-August 2
1981
Nottingham, United Kingdom Holme Pierrepont
    No Medals
Alwyn Morris K2 1000 5th, K2 500 6th
Denis Barré K2 1000 5th, K2 500 6th
Larry Cain C1 500 5th
Sue Holloway K2 500 6th, K4 500 6th
Alexandra Barré K2 500 6th, K4 500 6th
Barb Olmsted K4 500 6th
Lucie Guay K4 500 6th
Stephen Botting C2 500 8th
Norm Behrens C2 500 8th
Alvin Brien K1 10k 8th
 
 
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Alexandra Barré, Lucie Guay, Sue Holloway, Karen Lukanovich, Barb Olmsted, Norm Behrens, Brian Bliss, Stephen Botting, Larry Cain, Denis Barré, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Alvin Brien, Keith Mercer, Alwyn Morris, Scott Oldershaw, Colin Shaw, Allan Thomson

EU Canoe Results
EUROPEAN JR. CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS August 22-23
 
1981
Sofia, Bulgaria Lake Pancharevo
    Larry Cain C1 1000 C1 500
 
 
 
 

Competitors:
Sylvia Arnold, Michelle Favron, Julianne Lukanovich, Nancy Olmsted, Larry Cain, Gunnar Eggerton, Eric Smith, Mark Holmes, Bill Trayling

ICF Bulletin, September 1981
PAN AMERICAN CANOE CHAMPIONSHIPS July 3-5
  1981 Oak Ridge, TN, USA Melton Hill Aquatic Centre
Senior Donald Brien
K2 1000 K1 500 K4 1000 K1 10k K1 1000 K2 500 K4 500
Martin Fraser C1 1000 C1 500 C2 500 C2 1000 C1 10k
Michael Hurley C2 1000 C2 500 C1 1000 C2 10k
Kevin Stott C2 1000 C2 500 C1 500 C2 10k
Bruce Chaisson K2 1000 K4 1000 K2 500
Jim Sleeth C2 500 C1 10k C2 1000 C1 500

Scott Logan
K4 1000 K4 500
Preston Fisk K4 1000 K4 500
Sheila Waldron K4 500 K2 500
Elizabeth Arnold K4 500

Lauren Hoyle
K4 500
Lynn Armour K4 500
Colin Brien K4 500
Sylvia Arnold K2 500
Bruce Chaisson K1 500 4th, K2 10k 6th
Martin Fraser C1 10k 4th
Kevin Stott
C1 1000 5th

Elisabeth Arnold K1 500 5th, K1 5k 6th, K2 500 5th
Lynn Armour K1 5k 5th, K2 500 5th
Sheila Waldron K1 500 6th, K1 5k 8th
Donald Brien K2 10k 6th

Lauren Hoyle K1 500 7th, K1 5k 10th
Tina Arnold K1 5k 7th, K1 500 8th

Colin Brien
K2 500 6th, K2 1000 7th, K1 1000 8th
Preston Fisk K1 10k 5th, K2 500 6th, K1 500 7th
Drew Mitchell C1 10k 5th, C1 500 6th, C1 1000 8th
Scott Logan K1 10k 7th, K2 1000 7th, K1 1000 9th
USA
150
CAN 137.5
CUB 133.5
ARG 8
   
 
 
 

Junior Julianne Lukanovich K2 500 K4 500 K2 5k K1 500
Michelle Favron
K2 500 K4 500 K2 5k
Nancy Olmsted
K1 500 K4 500 K2 5k
Sylvia Arnold K4 500 K1 5k
Eric Smith C2 10k C2 1000 C2 500
Gunnar Eggerton
C2 10k C2 1000 C2 500
Guylain St-Georges K1 5k K4 500 (w Cuba)
Bob Matthey C1 10k
Alison Brown K2 5k K4 500 (w Cuba)
Mark Holmes K4 500 K4 1000
Bill Trayling K4 500 K4 1000
Jeff Kerr K4 500 K2 10k
Bruce Webb K4 500 K2 10k
Denis Leger C1 1000 C2 10k
Darragh Meagher K4 1000
Adrian Macek K4 1000
Normand Sauvé C2 10k

Bernie Irvin C1 1000 4th, C2 500 6th
Gunnar Eggerton C2 10k 4th

Eric Smith C2 10k 4th, C1 500 8th
Normand Sauvé
C2 1000 4th, C2 500 4th, C2 10k 5th

Denis Leger C2 1000 4th, C2 500 4th
, C2 10k 5th
Nancy Olmsted K2 500 4th, K2 5k 5th
Sylvia Arnold K1 500 5th, K2 500 4th, K1 5k 9th
Bob Matthey
C1 500 4th, C1 1000 5th,
C2 500 6th, C1 10k 10th

Mark Holmes
K2 500 4th, K2 1000 5th, K1 500 5th
, K2 10k 8th
Bill Trayling K2 500 4th, K2 1000 5th, K1 500 8th, K2 10k 8th
Alison Brown K2 500 5th, K2 5k 5th
Guylain St-Georges K2 500 5th, K1 5k 11th
Adrian Macek K2 1000 6th, K2 500 7th, K1 1000 9th, K2 10k 9th
Darragh Meagher K2 1000 6th, K2 500 7th, K1 500 7th, K2 10k 9th
Jeff Kerr K2 500 6th, K2 1000 7th, K1 1000 7th, K2 10k 7th
Bruce Webb K2 500 6th, K2 1000 7th, K2 10k 7th, K1 1000 8th
Competitors:
Donald Brien, Martin Fraser, Michael Hurley, Kevin Stott, Bruce Chaisson, Jim Sleeth, Scott Logan, Preston Fisk, Sheila Waldron, Elizabeth Arnold, Lauren Hoyle, Lynn Armour, Colin Brien, Sylvia Arnold, Julianne Lukanovich, Michelle Favron, Nancy Olmsted, Eric Smith, Gunnar Eggerton, Guylain St-Georges, Bob Matthey, Alison Brown, Mark Holmes, Bill Trayling, Jeff Kerr, Bruce Webb, Denis Leger, Darragh Meagher, Adrian Macek, Normand Sauvé

CCA Archives

COMMONWEALTH CANOEING CHAMPS August 8-10
1981
Hamilton, Scotland Loch Strathclyde
1st
CAN

Lucie Guay K2 500 K2 1000 K1 6k K2 6k K1 500
Colin Shaw
K1 500 K2 500 K1 10k K4 1000 K4 500
Barb Olmsted K2 500 K2 1000 K2 6k K1 1000
Keith Mercer K2 10k K2 500 K4 1000 K4 500
Allan Thomson K2 10k K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Jean-Pierre Bertrand K1 1000 K2 1000 K4 1000 K4 500
Brian Bliss C1 1000
Stephen Botting C1 500

   
   
 
 
 
Competitors:
Colin Shaw, Barb Olmsted, Lucie Guay, Stephen Botting
, Allan Thomson, Keith Mercer, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Brian Bliss
Ottawa Citizen, August 10, 1981
ICF Bulletin, November 1981
BRANDENBURG INT'L REGATTA May 30-31
1981
Brandenburg, Germany Lake Beetzsee
    Junior Development Tour

Competitors:

TATA INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 6-7
 
1981
Tata, Hungary Öreg-tó
      Alwyn Morris K2 500
Denis Barré K2 500
Sue Holloway K4 500
(w Hungary)
Lucie Guay K4 500
(w Hungary)
Alexandra Barré K4 500
(w Hungary)

Larry Cain C1 1000 6th, C1 500 7th
Alvin Brien K1 500 6th
Scott Oldershaw K4 1000 7th
Sue Holloway K2 500 8th
Alexandra Barré K2 500 8th
Alwyn Morris K1 1000 9th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Scott Oldershaw, Larry Cain, Alwyn Morris, Denis Barré, Alvin Brien, Sue Holloway, Lucie Guay, Alexandra Barré
CCA Archives
ITALIAN INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 13-14
 
1981
Castel Gandolfo, Italy Lake Albano
      Alwyn Morris K2 1000
Denis Barré K2 1000
Sue Holloway K2 500 K4 500 (w Germany)
Alexandra Barré K2 500
K1 500 K4 500 (w Germany)
Lucie Guay K4 500 (w Germany)
Larry Cain C1 500
Norm Behrens C2 500
Steve Botting C2 500

Larry Cain C1 1000 4th

Norm Behrens C2 1000 4th
Steve Botting C2 1000 4th
Alwyn Morris K2 500 4th
Denis Barré K2 500 4th
Alvin Brien
K1 1000 5th, K1 500 7th
Lucie Guay K1 500 4th
Sue Holloway
K1 500 5th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Competitors:
Larry Cain, Alwyn Morris, Denis Barré, Sue Holloway, Alexandra Barré, Stephen Botting, Norm Behrens, Alvin Brien
Globe & Mail, June 15, 1981
CCA Archives
BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 20-21
1981
Belgrade, Yugoslavia Ada Cijanlija Regatta Course
CANADA
Alwyn Morris K2 1000
Denis Barré K2 1000
Sue Holloway K4 500 (w France)
Lucie Guay K4 500 (w France)
Alexandra Barré K4 500 (w France)
Alwyn Morris K2 500 4th
Denis Barré K2 500 4th
Sue Holloway K2 500 4th, K1 500 5th
Alexandra Barré K2 500 4th
Lucie Guay K1 500 8th
7th
41.5
   
   
 
 
 

Competitors:
Sue Holloway, Lucie Guay, Alwyn Morris, Denis Barré

CCA Archives
DUISBURG INTERNATIONAL REGATTA June 26-28
1981
Duisburg, Germany Bertasee
    Junior Development Tour
 
 
 
 

Competitors:

KOBENHAVNS REGATTA July 11-12
1981
Copenhagen, Denmark Lake Bagsvaerd
Junior Development Tour
Competitors:
DOMINION DAY REGATTA July 1
# Club Pts
Toronto, ON, Centre Island, Long Pond, DDRA
1
Oakville (1) 131
2
Mississauga 114
3    
Toronto Star, July 2, 1981
 
CANADA GAMES August 18-19
Thunder Bay Kayak & Canoe Club
Boulevard Lake
# Province
Total
Boulevard Lake, Thunder Bay, ON; Thunder Bay K&CC
1 Nova Scotia (1)
6
2
1
9
2 Ontario
3
1
3
7
3 Quebec
0
5
4
9
4 Newfoundland
0
1
1
2
NOVA SCOTIA
Cheema
Bruce Webb K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Jim Mullen K4 500 , Mary Mullen K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Patricia Taylor K2 500 K4 500
Banook
Steve Gallant C2 500 C4 500 , David Morris C4 500 , Barry Ring K4 500
Senobe
Bernie Irvin C1 500 C2 500 C4 500 , Trena Josey K4 500
Maskwa
Jeff Kerr K2 500 K4 500 , Jeremy Brown C4 500
Pisiquid
Lois Stevens K4 500
ONTARIO
North Bay
John Armstrong K4 500 , Scott Brough K4 500 , Alison Brown K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Kim Burns K4 500
Rideau
Nigel Smedmor C1 500 , Heather Hollingsworth K2 500
Carleton Place
John Witjes K2 500 K4 500 , Helen Code K4 500
Mississauga
Darragh Meagher K1 500 K2 500 K4 500
Oakville
Laurie More K4 500
QUEBEC
Lachine
Denis Leger C2 500 C4 500 , Normand Sauvé C2 500 C4 500 , Louis Masella K4 500 , Franck Gomez K4 500 , Guylain St-Georges K1 500 K4 500
Cartierville
Adrian Macek K1 500 K2 500 K4 500 , Carolyn Carbonneau K2 500 K4 500 , Madeleine Clarke K2 500 K4 500
Otterburn
Bob Matthey C1 500 C4 500 , Michael Sides C4 500
Cap-de-la-Madeleine
Carl Beaumier K2 500 K4 500
Quebec
Paule Racine K4 500
NEWFOUNDLAND
St. John's
Bruce Stacey C4 500 C2 500 , Paul Pearson C4 500 C2 500 , Ted Baker C4 500 , Dale Hutchens C4 500