c2010s


c1990s
-2000s

c1980s-1990s

 

Lac Sergent , QUEBEC  
Lac Sergent  

Google Maps Link - photograph © courtesy Lac Sergent C.C.


Jersey paintings © Liam Birch
Current Jersey


photograph © courtesy Lac Sergent C.C.
Early Club c1900s


photograph © courtesy Lac Sergent C.C.
2006


photograph ©
courtesy Lac Sergent C.C.
2003


photograph © courtesy Lac Sergent C.C.
Mens C15 c1987

Founded:
1905  
Founders:
   
Official Name: Club de Canotage du Lac Sergent
Former Name:
Quebec Canoe Club
Telephone:
418-875-0131
Website:
www.lac-sergent.com
Club Colours:
   

ACHIEVEMENTS
Quebec Federation Champions: 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1967, 1969
see Quebec page
Greatest Points Total: 2013: 70 (18th)
INFORMATION
Le Club de Canotage du Lac Sergent has a rich history, beginning in 1905. The club was absorbed in 1945 by the Quebec Canoe Club which served the three communities of Lac Beauport, Lac Sergent and Lac St-Joseph. During this time, the club was known as the Lac Sergent Aquatic Association. Lac Sergent became a separate entity again in 1989 and has since become a strong force especially in the younger categories of atom and peewee.
CCA COMMODORES
None



100th Anniversary Book

Trophy
C. de C.
Lac Sergent

NATIONAL TEAM COACHES
None
CANADA GAMES MEDALISTS
Florence Laforest-Garon 2009 K4 500 K2 2k , Antoine Meunier 2005 C2 500 C4 1000 2009 C1 500 C4 1000 , Sébastien Thibault 1993 K1 500 K2 1000 K2 6k
NATIONAL TEAM ALUMNI

Marie-Liza Racine

OLYMPICS 2000; Worlds 1999; Pan Ams 1999 K4 500
Antoine Meunier
Senior Team 2010; Jr. Worlds 2007; PA Champs 2006 Jr C2 1000 Jr C1 200 Jr C2 200 , 2008 Jr C1 500 Jr C1 200 Jr C2 1000 , 2009 C2 200 C2 500  
Florence Laforest-Garon
Jr. Worlds 2009; PA Champs 2008 Jr K4 500